A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
krikorola
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:05 am

 

Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:33 am

TR808 16th groove on 8 mesures from my beloved roland
Attachments
Krikor-808-16th.logic.zip
Midi file exported from logic
(783 Bytes) Downloaded 1779 times
 
deebeefly
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:33 am

 

Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:48 am

can anyone re-post the 909 groove templates?

cheers
Logic 9.1.5 Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz | 4GB Ram | Apogee Duet
 
User avatar
ICN
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Ros Comáin, Roscommon - RoI
Contact:

 

Sun Jan 30, 2011 6:57 am

Thanks for all the grooves guys!

I'd love to get my hands on the 909 / 808 grooves also. File doesnt not want to play ball.

Did anyone get them sorted?

Tried renaming it .lso - but its saying that you need L7.2 or earlier to open. Dont know if thats just a freaky error that I've created by doing so, but regardless to say - its not happening either way! LOL

If anyone got them out / has them - it would be greatly appreciated! 8) 8)
Logic Users List Ireland: http://www.myspace.com/logicuserslistireland

Snow Leopard - 10.6.3 - Mac Pro 2.66 Quad - 6gb Ram - 2 x 250gb HD - 1 x 1tb HD - Logic 9.1.1 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Yamaha HS50m's.
 
krikorola
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:05 am

 

Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:18 am

here are the 909 and 808 grooves in midifile format.
808 is only one track, 909 is 16 tracks.
The 909 midi file's 32th groove s2 & s3 are almost the same, and s4&s5 also, i guess it is normal, as logic recorded thing this way. i will check when a get a 909 back!
cheers
K
Attachments
808krikor.mid.zip
(765 Bytes) Downloaded 1780 times
909krikor.mid.zip
(2.88 KiB) Downloaded 2337 times
 
krikorola
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:05 am

 

Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:23 am

ICN wrote:
Thanks for all the grooves guys!

I'd love to get my hands on the 909 / 808 grooves also. File doesnt not want to play ball.

Did anyone get them sorted?

Tried renaming it .lso - but its saying that you need L7.2 or earlier to open. Dont know if thats just a freaky error that I've created by doing so, but regardless to say - its not happening either way! LOL

If anyone got them out / has them - it would be greatly appreciated! 8) 8)


i think it was midi files, you had to change the .logic for a .mid to get it to work.
i don't know why it got the wrong extension added to it.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16354
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:40 am

krikorola wrote:
i think it was midi files, you had to change the .logic for a .mid to get it to work.
i don't know why it got the wrong extension added to it.


That was a bug in 9.1.1.

Fixed in 9.1.2:

Resolves an issue from Logic 9.1.1 which forced exported MIDI files to have a .logic extension rather than the .mid extension.


J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
ICN
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Ros Comáin, Roscommon - RoI
Contact:

 

Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:11 pm

krikorola,

Thank you so much - You are a legend Mate 8)

There are lots of people who will be delighted about this! Theres a couple of Threads over on GS about ya! Really appreciate you doing it all again for us.

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/electronic-music-instruments-electronic-music-production/524439-roland-tr-909-midi-groove-templates-anyone-got-them-share-care-make-them.html
I've DL'd them & they're all working nicely.

Best of luck!

J
Logic Users List Ireland: http://www.myspace.com/logicuserslistireland



Snow Leopard - 10.6.3 - Mac Pro 2.66 Quad - 6gb Ram - 2 x 250gb HD - 1 x 1tb HD - Logic 9.1.1 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Yamaha HS50m's.
 
krikorola
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:05 am

 

Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:22 pm

if i have the time i will do the LINNDRUM LM2 next time i work with it!
 
weaver123
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:20 pm

 

Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:48 am

thanks very much for these mate
 
User avatar
rekloos
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:39 am
Location: c-bus, oh
Contact:

Re: Groove Templates For All Ya'll Logic Freaks (Update)

Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:22 am

first off....WOW!
thx to everyone for these settings, got to play with the mpc ones a bit and liked it a lot.

one question though, is it possible for these to show up under the groove template for a project that i've done in the past?
i believe i've followed the instructions right of copying the grooves then make template and save the project as a template
which when opened they're in there.....
only way i was able to do it was to open up the saved logic project/template then copy the packed folder and pasted onto
a track in an existing project.

thx....
dub album out now on juno&beatport:
http://bit.ly/S26jun
http://www.faktionink.com
http://soundcloud.com/faktion_ink-media

specs: mbp i7 2.9gz, 8gb ram, 256Gb SSD, osx 10.11.4, logic 10.2.2
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78997
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Templates For All Ya'll Logic Freaks (Update)

Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:11 pm

A template is just a Logic project file. If you'd like to import the groove templates into a file other than a template file, just proceed the same way: import the MIDI regions into your project, select them and choose "Make Groove Template" from the Quantize menu.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
rekloos
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:39 am
Location: c-bus, oh
Contact:

Re: Groove Templates For All Ya'll Logic Freaks (Update)

Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:51 pm

David wrote:
A template is just a Logic project file. If you'd like to import the groove templates into a file other than a template file, just proceed the same way: import the MIDI regions into your project, select them and choose "Make Groove Template" from the Quantize menu.


thx david..... I get that part but what I meant was once you choose 'make groove template' why is it that it doesn't show in the quantize groove section
all the time? why do I have to import it for every project I need to use it?
unless I'm doing something wrong that's the scenario on my end...
dub album out now on juno&beatport:
http://bit.ly/S26jun
http://www.faktionink.com
http://soundcloud.com/faktion_ink-media

specs: mbp i7 2.9gz, 8gb ram, 256Gb SSD, osx 10.11.4, logic 10.2.2
 
User avatar
Scott Lee
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: Hollywood, Ca
Contact:

Re: Groove Templates For All Ya'll Logic Freaks (Update)

Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:31 am

I wish you could save AU banks, not just single presets.. While I can load the fxb files, its a same thier wasnt a more convient method for universal bank saving.

I do have fxp to aupreset conversion scripts though again a not so friendly possibility for timeframe.
 
fauwl
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Groove Templates For All Ya'll Logic Freaks (Update)

Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:13 am

Are these even meant to work with Logic Pro X? I got version 10.4.6

When i load Drum Machines MIDI Groove Templates.lso there are all the machines on different tracks, like i think it supposed to but then what? (..Do i need to make a beat with one of my vsti and somehow attach my track to one of those machine tracks to get the quantization?)

When i load autoload.iso there's grand piano, flute etc.. on different tracks also, but what's even point in this..

I got two of these packs : Groove Templates For Logic & Groove Templates upd, they seemed to be all the same, except there's "Cubase shuffle" in the update pack (Drum Machines MIDI Groove Templates.lso)

Help, Help! I wanna really try this out..