A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
LFE06
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: France
Contact:

Talkback button

Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:56 am

Here's a talkback button.

Its built on a seperate environment layer so you can import.

Screenset 3 shows the layer in edit mode

As the Talkback mic comes up to 0dB, the cue send and monitors dim

Change the cables from each of the event monitor outs to suit your setups.

Hope you like it!

Stephen
Attachments
talkback.zip
(26.81 KiB) Downloaded 1369 times
 
LFE06
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: France
Contact:

Talkback-B

Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:29 am

Oops

Here's the same version with the floating window in screenset 1...as I intended.

Also you can assign a footpedal to the switch...
Attachments
talkback-B.zip
(26.94 KiB) Downloaded 1418 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78943
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:24 am

Cool, thanks!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Waterboy
Posts: 1438
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:25 am
Location: Baton Rouge, La

 

Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:57 pm

Wow.

That is really neat.

Now if I could just find more than (1) person to come and record .... I might be able to utilize this!!

:oops:
 
User avatar
adamjmusic
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

 

Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:54 am

as far as using this specific layer in other sessions, what's the best way to save them to reload in other sessions? On that note, any way of creating custom session templates?
Pobody's Nerfect.
Logic Pro 10.0.5 -Macbook Pro 13" 2.4 i5- OS 10.9.1 - 8 GB RAM - Apogee Duet
Logic Pro Certification, Level 1- Logic 8 & 9
 
elgrizzle
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:18 pm

 

Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:29 pm

Waterboy wrote:
Wow.

That is really neat.

Now if I could just find more than (1) person to come and record .... I might be able to utilize this!!

:oops:


hahahaha
 
dj2x
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

 

Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:08 pm

Ok so after so long of trying to figure out my login and not having the right email address linked to it (which I only use one email address) I finally decided to make another darn account.


Anyways about the TB button. Does anyone know how I can trigger this TB button to a midi controller? I have a foot switch that I wanna control the TB button with.

Thanks in advance.
David "DJ2X" Peterson Jr.
Engineer | Producer | DJ | Graphics

blog.dj2x.com
email. info@dj2x.com
 
VinnySoares
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 3:50 pm

Footpedal Trigger

Wed May 04, 2011 3:53 pm

Can anyone instruct me on how to set the Footpedal as a trigger? Thanks.
John 3:16
 
reubenchng
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:49 am

Re: Talkback-B

Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 am

LFE06 wrote:
Oops

Also you can assign a footpedal to the switch...


Thanks for the great settings made. But how do we assign a footpedal to the switch? Still wondering and trying in environment but to no avail.
Music Arranger & Sound Designer
www.reubenchng.tumblr.com
 
4lth4ge
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:10 am

Re: Talkback button

Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:31 am

I am also looking how to set this up to be controlled by a midi controller or some button. I have looked at some other environment setups that I can't get to work at all, this one works if I click in the environment, but how can I trigger it on the fly? Any help would be great. Thanks.
 
4lth4ge
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:10 am

Re: Talkback button

Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:04 am

Ok, I did some Googling and I got this to work in my own project without too much trouble. What I did was clicked 'Options' in the Environment window and chose 'Import Environment -> Layer...' then chose the downloaded talkback-B Logic File. This got the Talkback Layer into my project. At this point when I hit the button it was muting my Master Volume Channel, so I clicked and held on the second arrow down coming out of the right side of the 'To Cue Aux' Monitor Box until that wire unplugged. I then Option+Clicked on that arrow and chose the channel I wanted dimmed when the Talkback is on. Then I did the same thing on the bottom monitor box, but this time I chose the channel I wanted muted when the talkback system is off. The only thing that I have a problem with now is that I do not know how to assign a midi controller key to turn this on and off. The button in the environment window is theoretically good, but the problem is that if you click on any channel strip in the mixer it changes what is being displayed in the environment window and the ON/OFF button goes away, so if someone can please offer some help on the Midi Control for this it would be great. I am going to Google some stuff and if I find anything I will post about it.
 
Maxiboy70
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:25 am

Re: Talkback button

Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:07 pm

Hi

A really great Talkback button. Is there any way that I can apply it to my older recording sections. Can I save it some how and the open it up in an old projekt...

Thanks in advance...
 
anjikyuzan
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:19 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Talkback button

Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:44 pm

Hi guys,

First thank you #LFE06 for the talkback button.

For the ones that want to have the knob triggered by midi device like if using a real talk box button. By this I mean you have to push the button and hold when you are talking and real ease it to cut talkback

here are the steps , its simple as this.

In the environment
- select the Talkback layer
-clic new/physical input
-click new /faders/specials/bang 2nd fader
-click new / monitor
-link the midi device you want to use as talkback button to monitor, push the button to show its midi message
-link monitor to the bang 2nd fader
- let the bang 2nd fader instrument values as they are
- select the talkback text fader : set input to the value of your midi message ( note, program change ...) in my case its a note, then set the values as with the data byte 1 of your monitor ( third row) in my case E7.
-link the bang 2nd fader to the talkback fader.
-if the midi controller you are using is a fader , knob or foot expression pedal, you can stop here its will work as long as you push the controller all the way up or down ( data byte 2 needs to be 0 or 127 to trigger bang 2nd fader object.
if using a launchpad like dj's use oftenly, theire are chances you are all set! since their is no scaled velocity other that 1/ pushing hits 127 and 2/ releasing falls down to 0.
-if using keyboard keys since I have not yet found a way to dissociate the note on and off of incoming message just inside logic environment , I would have to dig a bit deeper.... but not just now, my girlfriend is waiting for me and I have crossed the boundaries of her patience gauge with this reply. if I see people interested in using keyboard key without assigning more than one key, I will try to work out a way to accomplish this. Maybe not using the meta 99 aka bang fader .
-Doneski

now press the note and it triggers
Anji - Logic pro 10.0.7/ OSX 10.9.3/ Mac Pro 6 cores intel xeon 12gb Ram Apollo quad audio interface
 
anjikyuzan
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:19 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Talkback button

Thu Jul 23, 2015 8:18 am

A maybe more elegant solution to my previous post would be to just insert a transformer to fix the velocity >= to 1 between your midi controller and the text fader. No need of the bang second fader. You have to set the text fader to respond to you midi note still ( same settings as mentioned in previous post)

beware if you want to replicate this environnement to set the 4 transformers of the on/off button to fader status and not control as in the attached project by LFE06
Anji - Logic pro 10.0.7/ OSX 10.9.3/ Mac Pro 6 cores intel xeon 12gb Ram Apollo quad audio interface
 
User avatar
Ploki
Posts: 4166
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Talkback button

Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:22 pm

If anyone here is fond of Max, OS X is pretty fine with more apps hogging the same driver. I just created a simple interface in Max that used my internal MacBook mic, and routed the output to the performers channel (same output as it was in logic).

a big giant button in Mira frame... voila. instant talkback. Also added a meter because everyone likes meters.
2018 Mini i7 | 2018 13" Quad i5 | Mini: Mojave 10.14.6 / MBP: Catalina 10.15.1 | Logic 10.5
RME FireFace 400 / 800 | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks
 
BuddysBoy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 3:11 pm

Re: Talkback button

Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:43 am

I have a question. I'm just now trying to set up a talkback situation, have done so using suggestions from here, using agregate device, and all seems to be working well. But it now seems that my talkback channel always has to be in record mode in order for my talent to hear it. In one post, the person says that as long as the input 'i' button is selected, they will hear talkback. But either the record button has to be selected, or the track has to be selected, as that initiates the outlined R. Either way, the MUTE button doesn't seem to have any bearing on whether or not the track is engaged. What am I missing here?
 
anjikyuzan
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:19 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Talkback button

Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:42 am

#BuddysBoy,

Here is a pic of my routing above is when I press my midi talkback button and below is when I release it. Input 2 is the recording mic in the booth. Output 9-10 are the talent headphones. The VoiceOver 1 track is the booth mic channel, Ill set its input depending on what mic used.

Please don't mind the Bang 2 fader, he is an intruder. forgot to remove it.
As you can see here there is no need to enable record state.
Hope this helps.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-11-05 at 11.16.41 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2015-11-05 at 11.16.41 AM.jpg (259.45 KiB) Viewed 5074 times
Anji - Logic pro 10.0.7/ OSX 10.9.3/ Mac Pro 6 cores intel xeon 12gb Ram Apollo quad audio interface
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78943
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Talkback button

Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:39 pm

anjikyuzan wrote:
Hope this helps.

Would you share your environment file itself? That would be even more useful! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
anjikyuzan
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:19 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Talkback button

Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:56 pm

Sure,

Though last time I imported a environment layer in one of my project its was not working , dunno if the bug have been fixed.

In the Talkback layer , connect the top left monitor called "wire me to interface" to your midi controller in the physical input bay. The talkback switch responds to note E7. To change it , you need to ammend the pitch in the transformer named "fix velo"
Attachments
Voiceover Template.logicx.zip
(146.76 KiB) Downloaded 131 times
Anji - Logic pro 10.0.7/ OSX 10.9.3/ Mac Pro 6 cores intel xeon 12gb Ram Apollo quad audio interface
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78943
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Talkback button

Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:46 pm

Thanks!!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM