A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Logic asks for License everytime I reboot my OS?

Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:04 pm

For some reason Logic Express 9 asks for my Serial and personal info everytime I boot my hard disc. Is this normal or is there a reason that it is doing this?
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:48 am

It's not normal. I'm guessing you might have a permissions problem. You could try using Disk Utility to Repair Permissions.

You could also try throwing out this file:

Macintosh HD/Users/YourUserName/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logicexpress.plist

Some other files that might be involved are these:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID

I think those appear on a Logic Studio installation, but I don't know about Logic Express.
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:33 am

Hmm, for some reason my computer does not have a ProApps folder. I deleted the plist though so hopefully that changes something.
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:47 am

I guess the ProApps thing is associated with Logic Pro, not Logic Express. I mentioned it because I didn't know for sure, one way or another.

I deleted the plist though so hopefully that changes something.


If you restart your machine now, and then launch Logic, does he ask you for your serial again? I suppose you might as well find out now instead of later. Because the problem was happening every single time, right?
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:54 am

I just tried it. Deleted the plist that you mentioned and restarted the computer and Logic still asks me for the License and personal info.
 
User avatar
n6smith
Posts: 2646
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:13 am
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:37 am

If you deleted com.apple.logicexpress.plist LE should ask you the first time you run it but after that it shouldn't....

Did it do so again after doing so once?
Nigel

The Art Of Sound

New Album Tracks available here!

Logic Pro 10.3, OS X 10.13.3
iMac 27" i7 4.0Ghz SSD 32GB
iMac 27" i7 3.4Ghz 32GB
2011 MM Server 16GB
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Motu AVB 16A, UltraLites MK1 Mk2 and MK3 + Hybrid
Several WD TBolt Velociraptor 10K Duos & Linnstrument
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78667
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:12 pm

Guitarfreak wrote:
Hmm, for some reason my computer does not have a ProApps folder.


It's got to have one (Logic can't start without one). Make sure you look at the exact location 45rpm suggested, which is NOT in your user folder (where you most probably looked at first, and couldn't find anything), but in the root of the hard drive:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID

If you quit Logic, trash that file and restart Logic, you'll be prompted to reenter your serial, but hopefully this time it'll stick. EDIT: this may not work any longer - do not trash that file!!
Last edited by David Nahmani on Wed May 05, 2010 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:27 pm

It's got to have one (Logic can't start without one [a ProApps folder]).


David, thanks for explaining. I knew that applied to Logic Pro, and I guessed that it also applied to LE, but I didn't know for sure one way or another.

So maybe the problem has nothing to do with the prefs, but rather it's a problem with the ProApps folder. Maybe a file there is corrupted and will get recreated correctly if he throws it away (as you suggested) and then reenters his serial for (hopefully) one last time.

I have two files in there:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID

I think the first is associated with L8 and the second with L9, but I'm not sure.
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78667
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:29 pm

45rpm wrote:
I think the first is associated with L8 and the second with L9


That's correct. Same thing for Logic Express. And correct, serial number issues have nothing to do with preference files. EDIT: this does not work any longer - do not trash that file!!
Last edited by David Nahmani on Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:28 pm

Thanks David, yes I was looking in the wrong folder, however what I found is somewhat stranger. I found the ProApps folder, but it does not contain any of the files which were mentioned here. It contains solely a folder named Internal Plug-ins.
 
mmm42
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

 

Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:04 pm

45rpm wrote:
Some other files that might be involved are these:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID


If you delete these, you will have to reinstall Logic! Only the installer writes the serial number to disk, Logic doesn't do that.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78667
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:34 am

mmm42 wrote:
45rpm wrote:
Some other files that might be involved are these:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID


If you delete these, you will have to reinstall Logic! Only the installer writes the serial number to disk, Logic doesn't do that.


Wow, I can swear it used to work! But you're correct, I just tested it, and Logic cannot start without the ProAppsSystemID, and you can't type it in any manually any longer. :shock:

Edited my previous post.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:07 am

Wow, I can swear it used to work!


Same here. I can also swear it used to work. I know I've seen that situation, where those System ID files were missing, and the result was that Logic prompted for a serial on launch, and then everything was fine. Except that now I don't remember when or where I saw that, or even if it was my machine or someone else's. But I know I saw it.

I have a hunch that it indeed works that way, at least under certain circumstances. And isn't Guitarfreak's situation proof that it works that way? He's not telling us that Logic won't start at all. He's telling us that Logic prompts him to enter a serial, upon launch, and then he is able to work, until the next launch (or the next restart). Or at least that's how I understood him.

Hey Guitarfreak, have you tried Repair Permissions (as suggested above)? Here's a theory. When you tell Logic the serial, Logic tries to write the ProAppsSystemID file. But it can't do so because of a permissions problem. So then it prompts you for the serial again, on the next launch.

So I think you should try Repair Permissions. You could also check the permissions on your ProApps folder, by doing Get Info. On my machine, it says "Read & Write" for system and admin, and "Read only" for "everyone."

And David, here's an instance of someone else noticing that it works the way you and I both said:

in Logic Pro 9, it puts the licensing info in the ProAppsSystemID and not the Logic Studio System ID. You can demonstrate this by removing the Logic system id and starting Logic. It will not ask you to reauthorize. If you remove the ProAppsSystemID and restart, it will ask you to reauthorize.


By "reauthorize," I think he doesn't mean 'reinstall Logic.' I think he means enter the serial into a dialog presented by Logic, as part of the Logic launch.

And someone confirming this behavior regarding Final Cut is here (and he shows a picture of the dialog, and I know I've seen that dialog before). I realize Final Cut and Logic might not use the same authorization scheme, but it would surprise me if they didn't.

OK, here's the clincher. This behavior is also confirmed by Apple:

If Final Cut Studio (2009) or Logic Studio (2009) are also installed on the system that you remove the ProAppsSystemID from, you will have to re-serialize those applications when opening them.


Apple doesn't say 'you will have to reinstall those applications in order to re-serialize them.'

So this is all pretty mysterious, and I don't know why you saw a different result in the test you just did.
Last edited by 45rpm on Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:30 am

Another example of someone confirming the same behavior (that David and I both expected):

I removed the ProAppsSystemID and when I opened Logic 9, I got the authorization window.


And another example:

I deleted
/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID

Then re-entered my same L9 upgrade serial number, and now 9.1 works just fine.


And another example:

I have found a way to fix this "coreFoundationUnknownErr" error with Logic 9.1 though, at least on my system. First you remove these:
/Library/Application Support/ProApps/Logic Studio System ID
/Library/Application Support/ProApps/ProAppsSystemID

Then launch your Logic 9.0.2 FIRST, enter your serial and continue.


So it's hard to reconcile these conflicting reports. It seems that Logic is behaving differently for different people, but it's hard to understand why.
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:39 am

sooo......? lol. My OS doesn't have those files so what do I do? I tried putting in the installation disc, but it seems that my mac is in a mood this morning and just spits it right back out.
Last edited by Guitarfreak on Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:39 am

I just did some testing on my own machine. I quit Logic, then I removed Logic Studio System ID. I launched Logic again. It launched normally. I quit Logic again, and removed ProAppsSystemID. On the next launch, Logic prompted me to enter the serial. I did so, and it finished launching, and I notice that it created both files (Logic Studio System ID and ProAppsSystemID). I have a feeling that the former file is there for the purpose of authorizing L8.

Anyone who feels like testing this can do so without fear. Just don't trash those files. Instead, move them somewhere (like the desktop) temporarily. You can always move them back.
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:47 am

what do I do


Have you tried Repair Permissions? And what do you see for permissions when you do a Get Info on that folder?

And is it true that you can enter the serial on launch, and then proceed to work in Logic? And when does Logic ask for the serial again? Is it on the next launch, or is it only after the next restart of the computer?
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
User avatar
45rpm
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:13 pm

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:50 am

I tried putting in the installation disc, but it seems that my mac is in a mood this morning and just spits it right back out.


That's interesting (although I don't think you need that disk right now). What is your computer, and what is your OS?
Logic Pro 9.1.1, OS 10.6.3, Macbook 2gb
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:02 am

45rpm wrote:
Have you tried Repair Permissions? And what do you see for permissions when you do a Get Info on that folder?


I just repaired permissions and the folder showed up but only the plug-in folder:
Permissions differ on "Library/Application Support/ProApps/Internal Plug-Ins/BrowserKit/iLife.bkplugin/Contents/CodeResources", should be -rw-rw-r-- , they are lrw-rw-r-- .

45rpm wrote:
And is it true that you can enter the serial on launch, and then proceed to work in Logic? And when does Logic ask for the serial again? Is it on the next launch, or is it only after the next restart of the computer?


Not exactly, I put in the serial and Logic freezes, I need to force quit and then open the program again. The only time that it prompts me for my serial again is if I reboot the OS.
Last edited by Guitarfreak on Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Guitarfreak
Topic Author
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

 

Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:03 am

45rpm wrote:
I tried putting in the installation disc, but it seems that my mac is in a mood this morning and just spits it right back out.


That's interesting (although I don't think you need that disk right now). What is your computer, and what is your OS?


I have an Intel 2006 white iMac and I am running Leopard 10.5.8