A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Logicno8
Topic Author
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:56 pm

How to setup BLANK SESSION in Logic X

Sun May 10, 2015 5:07 pm

Hi guys, is there any way I can setup Logic X startup session so that when it opens and I choose EMPTY SESSION it opens just 1 empty track of audio or software instrument rather than default E-PIANO as an instrument with fully opened IINSPECTOR and LIBRARY and also already 2 Busses assigned and that whole mess ? I just want "blank session" not "half already setup session with piano".

Is this doable ? It was in L9.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-05-10 at 8.04.34 PM.png
Screen Shot 2015-05-10 at 8.04.34 PM.png (485.05 KiB) Viewed 828 times
iMac OSX 10.9.2
2 GHz Intel Core i7
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Universal Audio APOLLO TWIN DUO
AKG Q701 Premium Headphones
Logic Pro X 10.1.1
 
User avatar
des99
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: How to setup BLANK SESSION in Logic X

Sun May 10, 2015 5:42 pm

Yes.

Set up a song as you'd like your starting position to be, save it as a template, and in Logic's preferences choose the startup action to load that template.

Logic will now start with your template every time you start.
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio
 
User avatar
Logicno8
Topic Author
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:56 pm

Re: How to setup BLANK SESSION in Logic X

Sun May 10, 2015 9:17 pm

des99 wrote:
Yes.

Set up a song as you'd like your starting position to be, save it as a template, and in Logic's preferences choose the startup action to load that template.

Logic will now start with your template every time you start.



OMG thank you x 1000. What a relief. I got used to this in Logic 9 and I have completely forgot how it's done. I was starting every session deleting AUX sends and channels, emptying insert slots and Inputs and closing disclosed triangle menus of Inspector and moving Library out of my way...ugh, so annoying. This is a time saver and way neater. Thank you again des99.
iMac OSX 10.9.2
2 GHz Intel Core i7
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Universal Audio APOLLO TWIN DUO
AKG Q701 Premium Headphones
Logic Pro X 10.1.1
 
User avatar
Ashermusic
Posts: 3284
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:51 am
Location: Lake Balboa, CA
Contact:

Re: How to setup BLANK SESSION in Logic X

Mon May 11, 2015 5:30 am

BTW, at the risk of being pedantic, we don't create "sessions" in Logic Pro, that is a Pro Tools term,. We create projects.

Not a big deal I know but i think it behooves us to use the correct terminology.
iMac 3.5 Quad Core i7 w/ OSX 10.14

Composer, Logic Pro X Certified Trainer
Author of "Going Pro with Logic Pro 9" & "Scoring with Logic Pro"
http://www.jayasher.com