A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BETTER but NOT FIXED]

Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:30 pm

Yes. Lets do a group effort and report this into oblivion:

Feedback - Logic Pro – Apple
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
1q1a
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BETTER but NOT FIXED]

Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:35 pm

Hey Guys, even though this has been widely discussed and I can´t add helpful information I just have to get confirmation this is still a thing.. 

I did vocal editing on several tracks, copied third party compressors and eq´s over from one track to the next and all plugin parameters where reset to default. this error occured randomly, sometimes it worked correctly, sometimes it didn´t. no undo steps in between copying. 

Also I have my own parameter settings saved as default, and upon loading a new instance it randomly either showed my settings or the used-to-be default settings from the plugin. 

Pardon my french, but this is creepy a.f... But I´m not alone with this, am I? 

El Capitan, LPX 10.3, MacBook Pro Early 2013
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BETTER but NOT FIXED]

Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:18 pm

This one appears to be fixed in Logic Pro X 10.3.1.
Can you confirm Mark?
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED?]

Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:41 am

Hi Eric,

Unfortunately I can"t confirm a fix for the test scenario I posted in the 18th post of this thread.
The Test Oscillator on the other channel still resets to its default patch.
We tried this on 3 separate Logic Pro X 10.3.1 systems.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED?]

Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:25 am

Hi Mark & sorry for the delay.
I can not reproduce this on my system in Logic Pro X 10.3.1.

Undo.gif
Undo.gif (1.04 MiB) Viewed 1147 times
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED?]

Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:13 pm

Hi Eric,

You are adding one step to my (18th post) scenario. Try it while leaving the TestOsc open.
I'm simulating a situation where I'm customizing a synth patch and leaving it open while I'm adjusting FX on a different channel strip (such as an Aux).

Curious if this triggers the reset on your gear. It does on all 3 systems I've been around lately.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED?]

Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:39 am

Yes, I can confirm the reset here.
Back to the den.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:31 am

Hi Mark!

It's that time again but this time it appears to be fixed.

Logic Pro X 10.3.2 Release notes wrote:
  • Undoing a change to the position of a plug-in in a channel strip no longer also undoes the last parameter change performed on a plug-in.


Fixed in Logic Pro X 10.3.2.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED]

Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:12 am

Hi Eric! This seems much improved in 10.3.2! 
Most of the time I'm finding that undoing plugin moves won't mess with other plugins knob settings. However, I did find that by changing the 4th step in my previous post I can still trigger the problem.

  1. Open a new empty project with one audio track.
  2. Insert a "Test Oscillator" on the audio track and in its plugin window turn its "Level" knob (above the DIM button) all the way down. (leave this plugin window open)
  3. On the Stereo Out track insert a channel EQ.
  4. Move that EQ to the audio track under the Test Oscillator, then undo.

Unfortunately, the setting change to the Oscillator plugin are still being undone by undoing the EQ plugin move.

Curiously, if you close the Test Oscillator plugin window after step 2 the Oscillator settings will hold through step 4.  However, if you then performing a Redo followed by another Undo, the problem will trigger again.
(This suggests that closing plugin windows after adjustments might be a good way decrease the chances of unwanted setting changes.)

All this show that much work has been done to correct the initial problem, but all is not 100% reliable yet.
Last edited by Mark R on Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [FIXED]

Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:21 am

Indeed.
This looks like a complicated issue.
Moving effects between channel strips will trigger this behaviour.

Back you go…
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
Flatliners
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:20 pm

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:29 pm

Hey guys,


for 10.3.2 I also can still confirm the undo/reset bug.

Did you check out 10.3.3?
The release notes don’t tell anything about a fix though...
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:54 am

Hi Flatliners,

I have to finish another project before I upgrade. Very curious also to see if lingering issues have been addressed. Hope to be able to test it sometime next week.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:54 am

Flatliners wrote:
Hey guys,
for 10.3.2 I also can still confirm the undo/reset bug.
Did you check out 10.3.3?
The release notes don’t tell anything about a fix though...


Just tried 10.3.3 with my latest test from the 29th post (see above).
Undo/reset bug still remains, so no change from 10.3.2.
I'm still using macOS Sierra.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:19 am

I can unfortunately confirm this too. :(
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Mark R
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:50 am
Location: Tumwater, WA

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:29 pm

Just played for about 10 minutes with swapping factory plugins around between channels in 10.4 and the undo/reset bug did not occur!

Looks like the new feature to track plugin/mixer settings corrected most of this problem (even though I didn't at first enable these features). I will keep watching for a problem and report back, but so far so good...,


except (and this may be a non issue because we shouldn't recklessly be doing this anyway).
I did notice one little thing...
It involves swapping around Mono and Stereo plugins. I was somehow able to make a mono Test Oscillator plugin disappear and stop its tone by moving it into a stereo channel then swapping the other plugins out of that channel (poof). Continuing to undo though made the plugin reappear and resume oscillating at my previously adjusted frequency so there was a path to recovering my careful oscillator tuning.
Logic 10.5.1 | Mojave | retina iMac 4GHz i7 32GB
Logic 10.4.8 | High Sierra | MacMini 2.3GHz, i7 16GB
 
Flatliners
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:20 pm

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:44 pm

Hey Mark,

that sounds great! I have to finish a project and then i‘ll update to 10.4 to check that out.
 
User avatar
redrider321
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:47 am

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:56 am

Same thing happening with me. Logic Pro X 10.4.2. I would have thought this would be fixed by now.
Only seems to be happening on midi tracks. However, all I have to do is switch between two open projects and presets I have created in sculpture get switched. To be specific, one guitar track switches to the bass tone in one project and the bass track track in the other projects switches to the guitar tone.
 
limits
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Sat Feb 08, 2020 2:21 pm

Hi everyone

Been experiencing similar issues for half a year, which is driving me nuts

It happens regularly when I import a wav file or loop from whithin the sample browser that suddenly all the presets from my instruments have changed and even the instruments have been swapped with others... or even the AU instruments are playing stuff from audio channels instead

i'm on the latest version on Logic and still happened today

anyone solved this?
 
User avatar
completeFic
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:54 pm

Re: Plugins Resetting after Undo - steps to reproduce [BUG]

Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:53 am

Hello all,

I'm running version 10.5.1 and have been dealing this issue consistently, though in my case it resets any instance of the Soundtoys Echo Boy plugin (specifically, it seems to trigger the "compare button", as mentioned above). Strange that this seems to be the only plugin being affected. Watching my "Undo History", I've noticed that every instance of Echoboy throughout the a session resets when I undo any change made to a channel strip setting (with the exception of pan, fader, and send levels).

I re-downloaded and installed Echoboy for good measure, though it hasn't been updated recently, and the issue still persists with that plugin in particular. Considering how many instances of Echoboy I use in my template, this bug is more than a bit of a headache.

I'm curious if anyone is still experiencing this in version 10.5.1, and if so, have you noticed the bug only affecting certain plugins?

Cheers and thanks in advance for any reply.