A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
MrGee
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:23 am

Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:48 pm

Hi, I am having an issue getting my Roland TD1-DMK to trigger the correct sounds when using the drum designer in Logic Pro x.
Whenever I select any of the kits inside Logic (including the "Producer" kits) I have a problem with either the floor toms - or the Hi-Hats. The floor toms problem is that the "mid" and "low" floor toms sound exactly the same after selecting ‘Vdrums’ from the drum kit designer, - but the Hi-Hats work fine....and yet when I select ‘GM’ I get the floor toms to all sound different - but I have no open Hi-Hat sounds at all.

So I have a choice of having one floor tom sounding the same as one of the others - but at least having a functional HH - OR - having three different floor toms but no HH - so obvious we chose the former.

The profile of mapping being used by Logic Pro of the drums is "V-Drums" (there are only three choices "GM", "GM with scroll wheel" or "V-Drums")

When set to ‘GM’ I get the correct tom sounds, but no hi-hat, and when I select ‘Vdrums’ everything sounds great except my fooor tom is identical to my mid tom. This is obviously no use to me, please could somebody advise how to put this right? I don’t want to use audio out from my drum module but that may be my only choice

Thanks

Mark
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:58 pm

Is your drum brain set to defaults do you know?

There's Midi FX plugins that can remap the incoming signals to your requirements, above the Drum Kit instrument slot, Pick 'Scripter' from the list.

Then in Scripter pick 'Drum kit designer remapper', you can close the white script editor when it loads.

You can set the mappings yourself then, and change the channel strip as a preset for future use.
 
MrGee
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:23 am

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:29 pm

Thanks for reply, I’m a bit of a novice so lease forgive my ignorance!
Is the drum brain my Roland?
I have run the mapper as you suggested, how do I know which parameters to use? I’ve changed the floor tom value to something random but it just silenced it.

Thanks again

Mark
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:35 pm

Ok, each of your drum triggers sends out a unique Note value. The drum brain is the Roland module that the pads plug into yes.

So, what you need to do is find out what note value your floor tom is (Hit it and look at the top of Logic, it will tell you the last key it receives). i.e. this is D3:-
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.36.49.png
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.36.49.png (16.63 KiB) Viewed 541 times


Then set that in the remapper to the drum you want the floor tom to control.

Note: The remapper works from top to bottom, so ensure that if you're mapping F1 (For example), it is not assigned to anything else above... Or else the first mapping will take priority.
Last edited by skijumptoes on Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:41 pm

To save for future use:-

Click on the 'settings' button for that track, and pick 'Save Channel Strip...':-
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.38.12.png
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.38.12.png (59.9 KiB) Viewed 536 times


Give it a name.

Then in future to recall, you click to the left of the settings button (A small grey arrow will show when you hover the mouse there) and the library will open with your user channel strip settings, i.e. i called it 'Mapped Drums', as an example.
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.38.52.png
Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 23.38.52.png (75.48 KiB) Viewed 536 times


What this will do is open the Drum Designer with your mapping in place, so you haven't got to repeat the process, unless your change settings within the drum brain, or change hardware.
 
MrGee
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:23 am

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:06 pm

That’s a great help, Thankyou very much. I changed the display so I saw the notes I needed to re-map, and I managed to change all the values except the snare, which I can’t get to map correctly. I’m sure I’ll figure that part out though.

Mark
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:16 pm

Download ‘snoize midi monitor’ from the internet may help you more, sometimes with e drums multiple triggers may occur (I.e. a rim, or different zones on cymbals), midi monitor will actually list the history of the drums as you hit them to help ascertain the actual data you need.

Also, be very mindful of double mapping the same note in that scripted plugin, the first instance will only be used if a note is accidentally assigned twice.
 
MrGee
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:23 am

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:22 am

Great, I’ll try that. I got all the samples to trigger correctly now, other than the hi-hat, I can’t get the correct samples to trigger. I may just make di with the tom issue and edit it after recording.
Seems others have had this is issue with Roland Vdrums, very perculiar that you’d need to Dubai many workarounds with something like this.
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:58 am

I've got the really small V-Drum kit as i'm limited on space and what a kit to always be set up ready to use (TD-1KV), and i don't have any issues after i've spent time with re-mapping. But i generally use it with Steve Slate Drums*. Even then i've found that the hi-hat and cymbal zones seem to be reversed as to what is expected coming in. Yet the cymbal chokes work without adjustment.

But yes, i don't know why all v-drums don't work straight out of the box with plugins that have v-drums as a preset option. You'd think they'd follow a commonality for straight up toms, hats and kicks wouldn't you!! (?!)

Also, one thing to remember on the scripter (As all MidiFX Plugins) is that it is processing after the piano roll/sequencer, so you can adjust those mappings on playback too... Not just on live recordings, as you will see the actual data recorded by logic will be the raw data coming in. If that makes sense. It makes it easier to map without stretching your arm to the drums like superman! :)

*If interested you can get SSD5 with one kit for free - https://stevenslatedrums.com/ssd5/#SSD5FREE well worth getting while it's available, fully featured and has multi-outs.
 
MrGee
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:23 am

Re: Roland Vdrums problem with drum designer

Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:01 pm

Hi, i eventually managed to get things working the way I want, but not in a very elegant way!

1. Created a new software instrument track
2. Selected SoCal kit from the producer kits menu
3. Expanded the track view and selected the ‘Overheads’ sub-track, this allowed me to select the Drum Kit Designer. I’ve left the input mapping to ‘GM’, not ‘V-Drum’
4. I then ran the scripted tool, using Drum Kit Designer Vdrum compatibly
5. I then opened the midi environment
6. I created a new mapped instrument
7. I ran a cable from this instrument to the low tom sub track of the SoCal kit
8. I double-clicked in this software instrument to give me the keyboard editor
9. I changed the output note for low tom to ‘F1’
10. I reassigned the low tom sub track to this software instrument

I can now hear all the correct triggered sounds, but to record them I need to be recording on this low tom track, because if I try to record on the main SoCal host track it doesn’t play the correct tom track.

I saved the channel settings so I don’t to repeat this process.

So thanks again for helping, I got to a working solution in the end. Please let me know if you think there are any unnecessary steps in what it did!

Now I just to need to work out how to get the cymbal chokes working...