A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
jimdilian
Topic Author
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:05 pm

so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Sun May 26, 2019 6:02 am

so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Untagged Loops is a pain to navigate compare to the normal LOOP BROWSER.
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor : 3.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Mac os Mojave (latest update)
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8620
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Mon May 27, 2019 4:55 pm

How about converting them to Apple Loops?
LogicX 10.5.0 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.5
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, Eucon McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, MIDIQuest, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
jimdilian
Topic Author
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Thu May 21, 2020 1:46 am

Atlas007 wrote:
How about converting them to Apple Loops?


how ? is there an app to auto convert them?
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor : 3.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Mac os Mojave (latest update)
 
prentis82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 12:01 am

Re: so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Thu May 21, 2020 7:35 am

jimdilian wrote:
Atlas007 wrote:
How about converting them to Apple Loops?


how ? is there an app to auto convert them?



You can go to export then click Region/Cell to loop library. From there you can tag and categorize your loop.
 
User avatar
jimdilian
Topic Author
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: so How can we Tag Untagged Loops ¿?

Thu May 21, 2020 10:06 pm

prentis82 wrote:
jimdilian wrote:

how ? is there an app to auto convert them?



You can go to export then click Region/Cell to loop library. From there you can tag and categorize your loop.


One by One ????? man...... it will take me Years ...... I don't understand in Logic Pro X before you could drag and drop and the loops will appear in the
loop Browser.. and the Apple Loop Utility is gone in Mojave ..... what is the point of this NEW idea ? it was better before...
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor : 3.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Mac os Mojave (latest update)