A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Rambird
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:27 am

Importing VCA's does not work properly

Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:36 am

The Headline pretty much already explains my question. Im working with my own template a lot and i just can't import vca faders, or i can, but they loose their routing basically. Has anybody run into this an has a workaround or a solution?
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15987
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Is it possible to import VCA Faders w/ routing?

Wed Dec 25, 2019 5:51 am

Hi,

Not sure to which routing you are referring since VCA channel strips have no routing? They simply control the gain of channel strips that belong to the VCA group.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Rambird
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:27 am

Re: Is it possible to import VCA Faders w/ routing?

Thu Dec 26, 2019 4:03 pm

Jordi Torres wrote:
Hi,

Not sure to which routing you are referring since VCA channel strips have no routing? They simply control the gain of channel strips that belong to the VCA group.

J.


First of all thank you for your reply! - Maybe I didn't express it correctly.

Even when I import tracks and their corresponding VCA Faders (tracks are linked with VCA's where I import them from, they loose the connection to the VCA and i have to redo which tracks go to which VCA's manually.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15987
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Is it possible to import VCA Faders w/ routing?

Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:15 am

Hi Rambird,

Thanks for clarifying. I can confirm the behavior you describe. In fact, not only are the VCA group assignments not being imported, but here I can't even import multiple VCA strips. For example, if I have two VCA's in the project I'm importing from, only one of them (whichever is the bottom-most VCA in the All Files Browser) is imported. Furthermore if I try to import them one at a time, whichever I import last will replace the one already imported.

Time to send a bug report to the Logic team:

https://www.apple.com/feedback/logic-pro.html

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Rambird
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:27 am

Re: Importing VCA's does not work properly

Fri Dec 27, 2019 10:03 am

Yeah Im gonna report it too - thank you for testing and confirming it dude!