A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
ET5115
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:53 pm

"Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Sat Jan 04, 2020 1:09 pm

Hi, all. I'm still figuring this whole Logic thing out. I have a mid-2010 macbook pro 17 inch running HighSierra 10.13.6. Logic Pro X version 10.0.6.

When I Export>All tracks as audio files, the window pops up with the options to export. The option to select the range is not there, it's usually above the file format choice. I'm trying to send my project over to my friend to mix and master, but he uses pro tools and isn't that familar with Logic. I haven't done any of this before, so I'm trying to figure it out. He said I want all the tracks to be the same length and I figured I'd be able to choose from the range menu. I'm lost. I've attached a screenshot. Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-01-04 at 4.03.02 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-01-04 at 4.03.02 PM.png (50.58 KiB) Viewed 156 times
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8092
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:46 am

I think that all your tracks will be rendered with equal length.
I would avoid using normalization...
Why are you using an outdated LPX version?
LogicX 10.4.8 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.13.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, Eucon McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, MIDIQuest, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
ET5115
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:53 pm

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:51 am

I tried exporting and they were all different lengths. I searched for an update for LPX but couldn't find anything. I'm a new Mac user, so I'm still trying to figure out all this stuff. Where can I easily update?

Thanks for your response
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 2897
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:58 am

They all start at the same position and they end after the last bit of sound, so they are of different lengths.

Get the update in the App Store from the Apple menu.
1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.13.6. Logic X.4.4
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8092
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:14 pm

As a work around, you could populate the empty track spaces with empty region, so each track is filled with regions. Then glue/merge (join) all the regions on the same track, thus creating a long region covering the project's (track's) length. Doing same for each track. You should then end up with equal length exported audio files for your tracks.

To update, you could obtain same from your Apple Store account.
Before updating, it is highly recommended to backup your current LPX version and projects...
LogicX 10.4.8 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.13.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, Eucon McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, MIDIQuest, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
ET5115
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:53 pm

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:44 pm

Thank you, I'll try this. When I go to the app store it didn't give me the option to update..?
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8092
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:20 pm

Did you login with the same account that you purchased your LPX?
LogicX 10.4.8 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.13.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, Eucon McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, MIDIQuest, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
ET5115
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:53 pm

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:23 pm

Shoot, I got it used. Didn't even occur to me
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8092
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Range" drop-down menu not listed when trying to export all tracks?

Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:33 pm

Not expensive ($200US), considering all the features included...
Definitely the best bang for the buck.
LogicX 10.4.8 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.13.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, Eucon McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, MIDIQuest, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear