A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Apogee maestro 2 says No Apogee system in Logic

Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:42 pm

Hi,
Still using Mojave.I recently updated to the latest Software/firmware for Apogee Duet because I had some issues with it recently.I am able to now use the Duet 2 (USB) as an interface to record & play but when I opened the maestro 2 app it says no Apogee system found! I think I read somewhere that Apogee's latest update has made an integration with Logic.Where do I go & make settings for Duet now with Maestro not working? Is there anyway I can open it in Logic?

Thanks.
Last edited by JCcares on Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
OS Mojave 10.14.6 -Logic Pro X (10.5.1) ,Running on iMac iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)
 
Assessor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:38 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Apogee maestro 2 says No Apogee system in Logic

Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:46 pm

Which version of Duet?
Logic 10.4.8 - OSX 10.14.6 - MBP 13" mid 2012 (i5 2.5) 4 GB ram and 500 GB SSD - Duet Firewire
 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Apogee maestro 2 says No Apogee system in Logic

Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:45 am

Assessor wrote:
Which version of Duet?


Sorry for not informing.This is Duet 2 (USB) version.
I am trying to figure out how to uninstall it so I can try reinstalling.
OS Mojave 10.14.6 -Logic Pro X (10.5.1) ,Running on iMac iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)
 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Apogee maestro 2 says No Apogee system in Logic

Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:30 am

Thanks.The issue has been resolved.I found on the system preference Privacy panel that Apogee has to be allowed in order to work.I knew this before but Duet was not directly listed until I found that it actually said 'Some system software was blocked from loading' .When I clicked on that,I saw Apogee listed on the dropdown in the little window on top. Enabled it & everything works fine now.
I also found this info on Duet operation within Logic - https://apogeedigital.com/blog/apogee-a ... e-controls. .Sounds cool! Anyways I see the the Apogee new interface looming in the market.Pretty pricey though! I hope they make it affordable someday.
OS Mojave 10.14.6 -Logic Pro X (10.5.1) ,Running on iMac iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)