A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
kerochan
Topic Author
Posts: 1219
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:52 am
Location: NW London

David (Site Admin) signature!?

Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:31 am

David, is that right, you use a Macbook AIr with 4gbRAM to run Logic!? no issues?
Apple Certified Pro - Logic Pro X 10.3.
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 El Capitan. 10.11.3
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8 Quad core i7 16GBRAM,
Thunderbolt 27 display.
UA Apollo 8 QUAD audio interface & Apollo Twin Duo.
Genelec 8040 monitors.
Macbook Air (for traveling) i7 2 core, 8gb RAM.
 
blinkofani
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: David (Site Admin) signature!?

Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:25 am

Can't talk for David of course but I have the exact same laptop, which is not my main machine, but I installed Logic on it and it's working great no issues. I can load up the Beck demo song and it will play through without any problems. It's a project with no heavy third-party plugins but it plays without hiccups.

I rarely use it but I realized that every time I needed to have a laptop because I had to record something outside my little studio, the tool required to do the job wasn't a powerful laptop. But for a lot of people it would probably not be enough. But if you only need a portable recorder and you'll bring it back to the studio for editing and mixing, that little MBA is more than enough. And I paid 350$CAD(around 260$USD) used for it. Small and featherlight, 12-hour battery and a great trackpad is all I need when I'm outside the studio.

Blink
iMac 27"i5 24Gb ram, macOS10.14.6, LPX10.4.8, PT 2019.10 Nat., UA Arrow, UAD-2 Sat. Quad, LaCie SSD, Genelec 8040A, Korg Z1ex, DSI MophoDT, Korg KLC 2007& DE, Komplete 12, Omnisphere 1.5, Arturia MoogModular, Cakewalk Rapture Pro, LesPaul, Stratocaster & Telecaster.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 74527
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: David (Site Admin) signature!?

Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:42 am

kerochan wrote:
David, is that right, you use a Macbook AIr with 4gbRAM to run Logic!? no issues?

That's right. No issues for the kind of work I'm doing with that machine. I have access to more powerful machines when I'm working on larger projects.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - Mac OS X 10.15.1 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
kerochan
Topic Author
Posts: 1219
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:52 am
Location: NW London

Re: David (Site Admin) signature!?

Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:10 am

Thats good to know
I also have a macbook air (2016) with 8gb RAM i7. when mobile, seems to handle Logic just fine! the speakers are rubbish, but not a problem with headphones.
Apple Certified Pro - Logic Pro X 10.3.
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 El Capitan. 10.11.3
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8 Quad core i7 16GBRAM,
Thunderbolt 27 display.
UA Apollo 8 QUAD audio interface & Apollo Twin Duo.
Genelec 8040 monitors.
Macbook Air (for traveling) i7 2 core, 8gb RAM.
HELP SUPPORT OUR FORUM: