A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Rolomoto
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:01 pm

autopunch for midi recordings?

Tue Mar 24, 2020 5:48 pm

Is there any way to do an autopunch for midi recordings? Suppose you have 2 bars of a midi recording you want to redo but keep everything else what would you do?
thanks
Logic 10.4.8
OS 10.15.3
Mac mini 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
 
User avatar
Frances O
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:53 am

Re: autopunch for midi recordings?  Topic is solved

Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:42 pm

Hi
Just set your auto punch locators for the bars you want to replace, Also, you need to enable 'Replace' mode.
This will record over existing MIDI and replace with your new performance.
Two buttons on control bar:
Punch and Erase.png
Punch and Erase.png (28.98 KiB) Viewed 102 times
Frances O
Australia
MACBookPRO/16 Gb Memory/OS 10.14.5/Logic 10.4.6/APOGEE Quartet/MOTU MIDI Express 128/KORG nanoKEY; nanoKONTROL/Yamaha P95/K2000V3/JV1080/M660
 
Rolomoto
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:01 pm

Re: autopunch for midi recordings?

Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:51 pm

Thanks!
Logic 10.4.8
OS 10.15.3
Mac mini 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2