A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
EpicEsquire
Topic Author
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:46 pm

Pressing CONTROL does not allow me to fine tune automation

Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:06 pm

I am attempting to automate a filter from 0% dry to 100% dry

I place the initial node
I place the second node but it skips from 99.90% to 102%
I click the node, then hit CONTROL and it still skips

Video: https://imgur.com/0l7C0xX

Are some automation parameters unable to be fine tuned?

Thank you.
• Logic Pro X 10.4.8
• OS X Catalina 10.15.3
• iMac (late 2015 27" Retina)
• 4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
• 32GB RAM
• Apogee Element 24
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 75385
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Pressing CONTROL does not allow me to fine tune automation

Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:30 am

EpicEsquire wrote:
Are some automation parameters unable to be fine tuned?

I believe that's the case, yes (unfortunately).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - Mac OS X 10.15.1 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
EpicEsquire
Topic Author
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:46 pm

Re: Pressing CONTROL does not allow me to fine tune automation

Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:35 am

David Nahmani wrote:
EpicEsquire wrote:
Are some automation parameters unable to be fine tuned?

I believe that's the case, yes (unfortunately).


Thank you David
• Logic Pro X 10.4.8
• OS X Catalina 10.15.3
• iMac (late 2015 27" Retina)
• 4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
• 32GB RAM
• Apogee Element 24