A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
makShot
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 12:54 am

Logic adds empty bars to MIDI

Wed May 20, 2020 1:44 am

Hi there,

When I create a midi file in Logic and export it as MIDI, Logic adds empty bars to the end of the track. I noticed that when I opened the exported midi in Sibelius:

Screen Shot 2020-05-20 at 11.14.47.png
Screen Shot 2020-05-20 at 11.14.47.png (85.16 KiB) Viewed 173 times


The problem is that when I open the midi in Logic again, I don't see any empty bars. But when I add it to an app which loops midi, there are these silent moments.

On the other hand, if I create drum tabs in Sibelius, export the tabs as midi, then open the midi in Logic and export the midi as MIDI, I don't have any empty bars.

I assume this happens because of some MIDI settings in Logic. Does anyone know how to fix this?
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2671
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Logic adds empty bars to MIDI

Wed May 20, 2020 4:27 am

Can you post a screen shot of your entire project in the main window - so we can see it just before you do the export ? make sure we can see the begging and the end of the project
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.4.6: OS X 10.14.6
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland BK-7M ; Roland FR-8X : Novation Impulse 61 & 25 ; Ketron SD-90 ; Iconnectivity Mio 4 (Networked)
 
makShot
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 12:54 am

Re: Logic adds empty bars to MIDI

Wed May 20, 2020 4:57 am

Sure. Here is the screenshot:

Screen Shot 2020-05-20 at 14.54.46.png
Screen Shot 2020-05-20 at 14.54.46.png (1.62 MiB) Viewed 131 times


P.S. I am new to Logic and DAW software, so any advice would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2671
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Logic adds empty bars to MIDI

Wed May 20, 2020 5:10 am

Can you please extend the right side of the region by 1 bar and try again (testing purposes) if that works correctly let us know
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.4.6: OS X 10.14.6
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland BK-7M ; Roland FR-8X : Novation Impulse 61 & 25 ; Ketron SD-90 ; Iconnectivity Mio 4 (Networked)
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2671
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Logic adds empty bars to MIDI

Wed May 20, 2020 6:40 am

I have confirmed using both Sibelius and Finale as well as testing with Format 0, Format 1, export Selection, Export All, Clip length - that the issue exists and I have not determined a solution..... Moving this to the bugs section....
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.4.6: OS X 10.14.6
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland BK-7M ; Roland FR-8X : Novation Impulse 61 & 25 ; Ketron SD-90 ; Iconnectivity Mio 4 (Networked)