A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
jfgtr
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Varispeed not working (Well kind of working)

Fri May 22, 2020 1:23 pm

Hi. Having problems with Varispeed. Its working on some tracks but not others. All tracks were recorded with same gear, using the same setting and inputs. When I activate Varispeed I get 3 tracks to speed up and 3 produce no audio. The 3 tracks that work were a problem initially. Got some slight crackling. Cutting in and out. But then randomly started to work. I read that having input monitoring deselected helps. That worked but that seems seriously hacky for a piece of software apple owns and produces. Flextime isnt enabled if that matters. Just trying to use speed only. Have closed and relaunched Logic several times.

Screenshot is of what I'm looking at.

Logic Pro 10.5
Macbook pro running 10.15.4
Focusrite clarett 3.5
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-05-22 at 11.03.03 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-05-22 at 11.03.03 AM.png (286.88 KiB) Viewed 141 times
Logic Pro 10.5
Mid 2015 Imac
Catalina 10.15.4
2.5 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
MBox Pro
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 16540
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Varispeed not working (Well kind of working)  Topic is solved

Fri May 22, 2020 7:23 pm

I would first deselect "input monitoring for selected tracks..." in Logic preferences.
That way you just enable input monitoring manually.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
jfgtr
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Varispeed not working (Well kind of working)

Sat May 23, 2020 5:37 am

Awesome! Good answer! That worked. Can you tell me why some tracks worked and some didn't? Also, why was it checked to begin with? Should I only uncheck it while using Varispeed or leave it unchecked always? I've recorded hundreds and hundreds of tracks and only now does it seem to be a problem. How will I have to do things differently with that box unchecked? Mostly thanks for your help. I appreciate it.
Logic Pro 10.5
Mid 2015 Imac
Catalina 10.15.4
2.5 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
MBox Pro
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 16540
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Varispeed not working (Well kind of working)

Sat May 23, 2020 11:01 am

jfgtr wrote:
Also, why was it checked to begin with?


It's checked by default. Leave it unchecked.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com