A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
wmontillo
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:44 am

Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 10:32 am

I'm using the new drum machine designer (DMD) to create a beat. I start by throwing a bunch of samples to the DMD, arranging them using the Step Sequencer, then converting it to MIDI, and finally separating it by note pitch so I can have each sample on a different track. The Step Sequencer makes it really easy to see how each of the samples fit in the grid, compared to the other samples out there (kick, snare, hi-hats, etc).

However, when I arrange the beat to turn it into a song, I need to add a few 808 and noise samples in different sections. Since my original beat is already in MIDI and divided in different tracks, the new samples cannot be played using the Step Sequencer but in MIDI via the piano roll, each on its own track. Therefore, Logic's arrangement grid division makes it super hard to visually understand the positions of the new samples compared to the other MIDI tracks:

Tracks view.png
Tracks view.png (206.58 KiB) Viewed 183 times


I know I can change the grid division in the piano roll but that wouldn't solve the problem, as I need to see relative positions between tracks, not within the same track. I also tried consolidating all the tracks again into a single track, but that's cumbersome and doesn't work.

is there a way to change grid divisions in the arrangement view? If not, how could I get a better visual sense of how the new samples are positioned with respect to the other samples of the beat if I cannot use the Step Sequencer anymore?

Thank you!
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 16540
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 10:52 am

I would add an empty track in between so see the empty grid.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
wmontillo
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:44 am

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 11:38 am

Yes but that doesn't solve the problem of the grid vision in arrangement being quite sparce. I'd like for it to be subdivided in /32 or /48. For example, in the picture above it's impossible to see where in the grid the hi-hats fall.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 77548
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 11:40 am

There's only one division setting in Logic, and it applies to both the Tracks view and the Piano Roll.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.0
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
wmontillo
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:44 am

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 11:47 am

Thank you David. I changed the division to /64 using the Custom Bar and I see the changes in the piano roll but not in the Tracks view. Is there a way to see it in the Tracks view as well?

Image
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 77548
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll  Topic is solved

Sat May 23, 2020 11:49 am

You need to zoom in. Otherwise no, there's no way to see the divisions when zoomed out.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.0
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
wmontillo
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:44 am

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Sat May 23, 2020 12:04 pm

Oh! The solution was in front of my eyes and I couldn't see it :S
Thank you David!!

Btw, I found an alternative solution to my original problem: duplicate the DMD region and keep one in Step Sequencer mode while the other one is converted to MIDI. In that way, you will not have lost the Step Sequencer option.
 
elsiegillespie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 8:09 pm

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Thu May 28, 2020 8:18 pm

Hi, Im having trouble with grid division, it doesnt seem to be changing, even if i zoom in or zoom out. I have Logic Pro 10.4
cant change grid in piano roll or track view
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 77548
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change grid divisions in arrangement, not piano roll

Thu May 28, 2020 11:43 pm

elsiegillespie wrote:
Hi, Im having trouble with grid division, it doesnt seem to be changing, even if i zoom in or zoom out. I have Logic Pro 10.4
cant change grid in piano roll or track view

Can you zoom in and take a screenshot of an example, then share it here? How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.0
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM