A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Stop tempo import from midi file.

Sat May 23, 2020 7:38 pm

Hi guys,
I've been trying to figure this out & no help so far from any forum, although it could be a simple issue.I posted this here on this thread where users seldom frequent I guess ! viewtopic.php?f=10&t=148306&p=778605#p778605
Anyway the questions is pertaining to how I can stop tempo information from a 3rd party midi/audio file from being imported into Logic.Been having some issues with BFD3 tempo disrupting Logic's project tempo.This happens even when the project tempo is on 'Keep mode' !
If someone can help it would be great.Thanks.
OS X 10.8.5 DAW-Logic Pro X (10.2.1) ,running on ext bootable drive with Sierra 10.12.6 Intel Core i3,
Memory: 12 GB
 
Goergtn
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:08 pm
Location: Nashville, TN.

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Sat May 23, 2020 9:48 pm

I had a similar problem with MIDI files taken from Superior Drummer. Turned out I had turned off the notification (“Don’t ask me again”) about importing tempo info. All of sudden (with 10.5 ?) instead of never importing tempo info, it was always importing tempo info.
Try checking the notifications tab in the General area of your preferences.
LPX 10.5
iMac 3.4 GHz i5, 24 gig ram, OS 10.14.6 (Mojave) RME FF800
Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Sup.Drummer
 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Sun May 24, 2020 3:56 pm

Goergtn wrote:
I had a similar problem with MIDI files taken from Superior Drummer. Turned out I had turned off the notification (“Don’t ask me again”) about importing tempo info. All of sudden (with 10.5 ?) instead of never importing tempo info, it was always importing tempo info.
Try checking the notifications tab in the General area of your preferences.


Thanks for the valuable info.The 'import tempo' setting was it available within Superior Drummer or Logic?
OS X 10.8.5 DAW-Logic Pro X (10.2.1) ,running on ext bootable drive with Sierra 10.12.6 Intel Core i3,
Memory: 12 GB
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 77548
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Mon May 25, 2020 12:55 am

It would help if you could share a very specific workflow where this occurs: new project? How do you import the MIDI file exactly? Do you get an alert? Etc. In fact if you share how to reproduce and attach an example MIDI file to this thread then that makes it even easier for us to help.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.0
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Goergtn
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:08 pm
Location: Nashville, TN.

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.  Topic is solved

Mon May 25, 2020 11:37 am

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=148406&p=776793#p776793

That's my original post and how i figured it out.HTH
LPX 10.5
iMac 3.4 GHz i5, 24 gig ram, OS 10.14.6 (Mojave) RME FF800
Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Sup.Drummer
 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Mon May 25, 2020 3:44 pm

Goergtn wrote:
https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=148406&p=776793#p776793

That's my original post and how i figured it out.HTH


Thank you.That was a simple fix thank to your info.Really appreciate it.I am going to post what you had mentioned there so other's can find it here:


"In prefs/notifications I had “Import tempo info?” shut off (Don’t show this again). However, it was set to always import tempo data. Set it to DON’T import - all is fine now.

Put this out there if there is any other forgetful dopes like me."

(BTW Notifications can be found in the General tab under Preference)
OS X 10.8.5 DAW-Logic Pro X (10.2.1) ,running on ext bootable drive with Sierra 10.12.6 Intel Core i3,
Memory: 12 GB
 
JCcares
Topic Author
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Mon May 25, 2020 3:45 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
It would help if you could share a very specific workflow where this occurs: new project? How do you import the MIDI file exactly? Do you get an alert? Etc. In fact if you share how to reproduce and attach an example MIDI file to this thread then that makes it even easier for us to help.


Thanks.Got it resolved thanks to Goergtn .
OS X 10.8.5 DAW-Logic Pro X (10.2.1) ,running on ext bootable drive with Sierra 10.12.6 Intel Core i3,
Memory: 12 GB
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 77548
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Stop tempo import from midi file.

Mon May 25, 2020 5:17 pm

JCcares wrote:
Thanks.Got it resolved thanks to Goergtn .

Great, that's good to hear.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.0
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM