A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Kaesarg
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 1:26 am

Loops not playing or muted loops

Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:03 am

My logic loops don't play when I drag them from the loop section to my mix session.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9598
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:26 pm

Do they play from within Loop browser?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Lizzie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:09 pm

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:12 pm

I'm having the exact same issue. Play fine from loop browser but when I drag them into a track, silence.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9598
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:29 am

Which version of Logic are you using
Perhaps posting a screen capture of the dragged loop in the track's area could help identify the problem?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear