A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Kaesarg
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 1:26 am

Loops not playing or muted loops

Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:03 am

My logic loops don't play when I drag them from the loop section to my mix session.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8915
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:26 pm

Do they play from within Loop browser?
LogicX 10.5.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.5
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Lizzie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:09 pm

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:12 pm

I'm having the exact same issue. Play fine from loop browser but when I drag them into a track, silence.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 8915
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Loops not playing or muted loops

Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:29 am

Which version of Logic are you using
Perhaps posting a screen capture of the dragged loop in the track's area could help identify the problem?
LogicX 10.5.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.5
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear