A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:34 pm

Doesn‘t matter which option i choose (delete region, merge etc) it doesn‘t delete/replace the region. It worked for years. Specially when i use replace in cycle mode and hit capture last take it is all merged and not replaced or the region is not deleted. Am i the only one? Hope not.
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:01 pm

Can you share one specific example of a set of settings you're using, and the behavior you're getting, so that we can explore that? If you want to attach screenshots: How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:32 pm

When i enable the orange replace button and i choose the option "delete region" (i guess it's in english written as this as i use the german version) it should behave as it is and it was since years. It should delete the old region as long as i overwrite this region and replace it with the new played region. Or, when i am in cycle mode and play as long as i think it is ok, hit capture last take, there should be now this last take and not x-time merged events.

here is one example:
Attachments
Ohne-Titel.gif
Replace button
Ohne-Titel.gif (3.28 MiB) Viewed 436 times
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:40 pm

Another example: Here i play something in cycle mode. after a few runs i hit capture last take and it doesn't. Even if i chose the delete region option, it merges all.
Attachments
Ohne-Titel2.gif
Replace 2
Ohne-Titel2.gif (3.32 MiB) Viewed 431 times
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:41 pm

sluice wrote:
When i enable the orange replace button and i choose the option "delete region"

Make sure you actually start a recording?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:42 pm

sluice wrote:
Another example: Here i play something in cycle mode. after a few runs i hit capture last take and it doesn't. Even if i chose the delete region option, it merges all.

Yes Capture as Recording is its own animal, I don't believe it plays by the overlapping recording settings. To be fair, that's not what is considered by Logic an overlapping recording. Replace mode is supposed to replace when you overlap a recording (record over the top of an existing recording), which is not what "Capture as Recording" does.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:30 pm

As i said before, it worked for years...since capture mode was introduced. Was part of my workflow like hitting "cmd s". The replace button replaced a region after i hit capture....and yet it doesn't. No matter on which mac and plugins or whatsoever. Maybe it get fixed with the next update. Perhaps i can show it running on a 10.4.8 version asap.
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:35 pm

I know they changed the capture as recording to make it work even when the transport is not running. Maybe that changed the behavior somehow.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:42 pm

Yes, i thought about this, too. Anyway here is an example with 10.4.8. and it is behaving like always. Here i play over an existing region and it get's replaced:
Attachments
Ohne-Titel3.gif
10.4.8
Ohne-Titel3.gif (1.3 MiB) Viewed 355 times
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:58 pm

I see. Well then don't hesitate to report this bug to Apple: https://www.apple.com/feedback/logic-pro.html
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
sluice
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:58 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:02 pm

thanx anyway and stay safe
Mac Pro 5.1 48GB RAM | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | Nektar Panorama P1 | Presonus Studio 1810 |
MacBook Pro 13" 2,5 GHz Intel Core i5 | OS Mojave| Logic Pro 10.5| Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
Mac Pro 5.1 | OS Mojave | Logic Pro 10.5 | M-Audio M-Track Quad |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Replace function/button not working since 10.5.1

Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:15 pm

Thanks! Same to you! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM