A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
ResidentZ
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:24 pm

What is Hybrid Mor plugin?

Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:03 pm

Hey everyone, I opened up a garageband file in L8 to do some remixing and L8 is telling me that I'm missing Hybrid Mor plugin when I open. Not exactly sure what it is but since I installed L8 and all the Jam Packs, some patches have been missing in garageband particularly default ones named "ornos brass" and "rotuma bells." These came with my computer and now their gone. I have no idea how to get those sounds and they are the basis for the song I have been working on. Please help, anyone!
 
xlm
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:34 pm
Location: Silicon Valley, CA

 

Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:27 pm

This is due to a problem in the L8 installer. Hybrid Mor is really Hybrid Morph, a Garageband instrument. A lot of folks have run into exactly this problem. I experienced it on both machines I installed L8 to. The fix I found is simply to reinstall L8. But you don't need to reinstall all the Jampacks and content disks. Just reinstall the applications on the main install disk. Remember to backup your Logic preferences etc if you don't want to start over with default prefs, key commands etc. Good luck!
Logic Pro 9.1.8 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Book Pro Quad i7 2.3 GHz - 8GB RAM

"Always forgive your enemies; nothing annoys them so much." - Oscar Wilde.
 
teamworkmammal
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:03 am

 

Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:34 pm

would i risk effing up my mainstage environment?
 
ResidentZ
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:24 pm

 

Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:57 pm

I just reinstalled and everything is working great. Thanks so much.
 
User avatar
calvin200001
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Visalia California
Contact:

 

Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:32 am

isn't there a better non-destructive and less time consuming way of fixing this? Like a rename or a drag and drop from the installer cd?
Logic Pro X 10.2.2 • OS 10.9.5 • Macbook Pro Retina • 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 • Memory 16GB • Audio interface - Built in audio • M-Audio Radium 64
 
User avatar
calvin200001
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Visalia California
Contact:

 

Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:56 pm

i figured this out through research, just use the installer from logic 7.2 content disk and install customly the grage band instruments on your desktop. Then pull them to the empty folders within your application support folder. (i used the user one, but the system is good too).

There should be a total of four things.

Two plugin folders

and two settings folders.
Logic Pro X 10.2.2 • OS 10.9.5 • Macbook Pro Retina • 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 • Memory 16GB • Audio interface - Built in audio • M-Audio Radium 64
 
LanceZ
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:57 am

Problem Solved

Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:39 am

calvin200001 - I was having the same problem as the original poster. After installing Logic Studio 8, I was seeing "Logic Pro: Plug-in 'Hybrid Mor' not available".

Thanks for the tip above! It solved the problem without me having re-install anything from the Logic Studio 8 disks. I used my Logic 7.2 disk 2 (Content), installed to the Desktop, then copied to the empty folders as you described. In order to copy to the empty folders, I had to right-click, Get Info, and change ownership and write-permissions of the target (empty Hybrid Morph and Hybrid Basic) folders. Once I copied the right files, I set the ownership back to "system" and permissions back to "Read-only".

Thanks for sleuthing for the shortcut way to do it! :)
There's no time like the present. Literally.
 
User avatar
calvin200001
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Visalia California
Contact:

 

Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:39 pm

no prob, glad i could help.
Logic Pro X 10.2.2 • OS 10.9.5 • Macbook Pro Retina • 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 • Memory 16GB • Audio interface - Built in audio • M-Audio Radium 64
 
otherness
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:34 pm
Contact:

What is Hybrid Mor plugin?

Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:42 pm

Hello,

I just came across the same problem. I am not able to use the custom install from the Logic 7 because I was using the Express version. When upgrading to Logic 8, I also upgraded to Pro.

I just need to bite the bullet and reinstall Logic Pro 8, but I'm not sure how to go about this. I was hoping there would be an uninistall option in the installer dvd, but that choice isn't available.

Do I just click on "Install" like it's the very first time?

Thanks,

James
 
jonkuzma
Posts: 540
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:33 pm

 

Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:13 pm

Hi The easiest way is stil to do a basic instal over top of your original..It is irrelevant in regards to Logic7..The most obvious reason being some never had Logic prior to 8..It doesn't take long..The instal over your previous one discounts the loading time needed if it were an actual instal from square one..It justs moves over what is already there.

Just what I have found..I have had L from 4..And don't miss any of them as well as not missing OS9..Glad they are all gone..LOL....JON
Macbook Pro.2.1 Ghz,,2gb ram OS 10.4.11 (intel)
Loic Pro8.02
Reason4.01
Live8.04
PT's 7.4
Ozonic firewire keyboard
M-Audio Axiom 61
 
otherness
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:34 pm
Contact:

What is Hybrid Mor plugin?

Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:36 pm

You are a superstar!

It worked like a charm. Thanks for your advice.

- James
 
User avatar
buzwah
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Sydney Australia

 

Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:38 pm

There's an app called Pacifist which will allow you to install individual files from an installer. I had the same problem used Pacifist and just installed the files missing & voila! That way if in the future you come across other files missing you just repeat the process. From memory there were only a few files that didn't install, I can't recall right now which ones specifically. good luck.
Logic Pro 10.2 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5 8 GB RAM - OS 10.10.5 Yosemite - ApogeeDuet - MOTU Microlite- M-Audio Axiom 61