A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

Logic's hidden tape distortion plug

Mon May 26, 2008 11:36 pm

Top of the morning to you all.

I can't help but notice that there are a lotta kids out there who still ask which plugs to nab to get a good tape distortion sound, with Vintage Warmer, Massey's free Tape AU and Izotope's Trash receiving frequent mention.

But did you know that Logic already comes with a native tape plug that not only distorts but also allows can simulate the playback speed imprecisions inherent to tape?

Furthermore, after having tested it some, I can honestly say that it sounds at least on par with Massey's offering, although perhaps not quite as shiny as Trash. Of course, this is veeeeeery subjective, but still.

So, go forth and seek, fair noobians. Let's see who finds it first! :shock:
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73357
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Mon May 26, 2008 11:38 pm

Hmmmmm..... ends with a "y"? :mrgreen: but it's not only the same thing as a tape disto plug-in. I still like my Massey plug-in a lot.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 12:16 am

Hmmmmm... I'm gonna go ahead and say 'yes', and then 'no'. 'Yes' in that it ends with a 'y', and 'no' in that it can be made to behave exactly like a tape disto if you know how, hence the 'hidden'.

I hope I'm not wrong about this :D

Anyway, here's a demo for all you non believers.

Note: This is a the vintage funk 03 'Rihanna' loop looped 3 times, first dry, then with Logic's plug and Massey's AU (though I'm not giving away the order). Also note that I'm currently not allowed to use my speakers, and so I had to make this on some cheap cans, hence any perceivable difference between the two plugs (I can usually make them sound freakishly alike).
Attachments
Tapes.zip
(1.81 MiB) Downloaded 2972 times
 
User avatar
mattrixx
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 12:37 am

You must be talkin' about Tape Delay right?

tape.jpg
tape.jpg (42.62 KiB) Viewed 20780 times
Matt McKenzie-Smith - http://www.mattrixx.net
MacPro6,1. OSX 10.13.3 32GB/ Logic10.4/ PT2018 HD / MelodyneStudio4,Editor/ RME UFX & Babyface/ NI K11Ultimate & MachineStudioKompleteKontrol S88/ WAVES Mercury/Lexicon/IzotopeRX5Advanced/SourceConnect studio / AVID S3 & Artist Transport
MacbookPro 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Software as above.
 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 am

Daaaaaaaaaaaaa... That's the one. Curiously enough, before Logic 8, you couldn't set the delay time lower than 10ms. So yay for Logic 8!
 
User avatar
mattrixx
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 1:09 am

Yeah, you had to use the free 'latency fixer' plug to trick Logic into thinking that it was 10ms outa sync!
Matt McKenzie-Smith - http://www.mattrixx.net
MacPro6,1. OSX 10.13.3 32GB/ Logic10.4/ PT2018 HD / MelodyneStudio4,Editor/ RME UFX & Babyface/ NI K11Ultimate & MachineStudioKompleteKontrol S88/ WAVES Mercury/Lexicon/IzotopeRX5Advanced/SourceConnect studio / AVID S3 & Artist Transport
MacbookPro 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Software as above.
 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 1:23 am

heh, i didn't know that one, I just delayed the track negatively :)
 
User avatar
Mr. Black Box
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Tromsø/Norway
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 4:19 am

Good one! :D
Can't wait to try this.
G5 Dual 2,7 Ghz 8 GB Ram, OSX 10.5.8, MacBook Pro 3,06 Ghz Dualcore 8 GB Ram, OSX 10.6.6.
Logic Pro 8.0.2. Logic Pro 9.1.3.,Superior 2, Waves RenMaxx, M-Tron, Motu 8Pre,
Focusrite LS 56, Apogee One, Eleven Rack, ART MPA II, Pro Tools 9.0.1.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73357
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 8:40 am

eggman wrote:
heh, i didn't know that one, I just delayed the track negatively :)


Yeah ok... a little convoluted! If only we could set the delay to zero.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
PMcC
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 3:36 pm

the Tape Delay is used on every track of mine,. awesome plugin, I prefer it over Waves supertap. It can actually cop 90% of the sound of my Echoplex,...


pretty close,...;|
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
 
User avatar
mattrixx
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 3:45 pm

David wrote:
eggman wrote:
heh, i didn't know that one, I just delayed the track negatively :)


Yeah ok... a little convoluted! If only we could set the delay to zero.


But Dave... we can now with 8.0.2! :D
Matt McKenzie-Smith - http://www.mattrixx.net
MacPro6,1. OSX 10.13.3 32GB/ Logic10.4/ PT2018 HD / MelodyneStudio4,Editor/ RME UFX & Babyface/ NI K11Ultimate & MachineStudioKompleteKontrol S88/ WAVES Mercury/Lexicon/IzotopeRX5Advanced/SourceConnect studio / AVID S3 & Artist Transport
MacbookPro 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Software as above.
 
User avatar
PMcC
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 3:47 pm

sorry,

am I missing something cool in 8.02?

please explain.

Thanks.

PM
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73357
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 3:47 pm

mattrixx wrote:
But Dave... we can now with 8.0.2! :D


HEY NOW!!! Cool! Wow I was a little slow on that one. Hmm okay I'll have to try it now.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
Budy
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:22 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

 

Tue May 27, 2008 3:50 pm

Hey thanks, nice tip 8) Loads of possibilities, specially with the hidden distortion knob.
Visit us @ mokosound.com / mokosound on social media

Antelope Orion, RME fireface, Uad-2 quad, Mac pro 8 core Hi Sierra, Logic X (latest)
 
User avatar
Mr. Black Box
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Tromsø/Norway
Contact:

 

Wed May 28, 2008 2:43 am

Did some mixing yesterday, and I must say this is nice on vocals :D.
G5 Dual 2,7 Ghz 8 GB Ram, OSX 10.5.8, MacBook Pro 3,06 Ghz Dualcore 8 GB Ram, OSX 10.6.6.

Logic Pro 8.0.2. Logic Pro 9.1.3.,Superior 2, Waves RenMaxx, M-Tron, Motu 8Pre,

Focusrite LS 56, Apogee One, Eleven Rack, ART MPA II, Pro Tools 9.0.1.
 
life_chubbs
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:31 pm
Contact:

 

Wed May 28, 2008 4:34 am

great tip! One problem though, I tried to copy and paste the plugin setting from one track to another and the delay time reverts back to 666.6ms. Same thing happens if I save a 0ms time as my "#default" setting. Anyone else running into the same issue? I'm using 8.0.2 on 10.4.11.
 
Budy
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:22 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

 

Wed May 28, 2008 5:21 am

life_chubbs wrote:
great tip! One problem though, I tried to copy and paste the plugin setting from one track to another and the delay time reverts back to 666.6ms. Same thing happens if I save a 0ms time as my "#default" setting. Anyone else running into the same issue? I'm using 8.0.2 on 10.4.11.


yup, whenever moving or reloading it insists on a delay time bigger than 0. No biggy though. I had some good results, although it eats high end and when mixed with the direct signal you've got to watch out for phase problems.
Visit us @ mokosound.com / mokosound on social media

Antelope Orion, RME fireface, Uad-2 quad, Mac pro 8 core Hi Sierra, Logic X (latest)
 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

 

Wed May 28, 2008 6:03 am

David wrote:
Yeah ok... a little convoluted! If only we could set the delay to zero.


I'm offended that you don't read my posts more closely! :P
 
dvasa
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 5:27 am

 

Wed May 28, 2008 6:16 am

eggman wrote:
Hmmmmm... I'm gonna go ahead and say 'yes', and then 'no'. 'Yes' in that it ends with a 'y', and 'no' in that it can be made to behave exactly like a tape disto if you know how, hence the 'hidden'.

I hope I'm not wrong about this :D

Anyway, here's a demo for all you non believers.

Note: This is a the vintage funk 03 'Rihanna' loop looped 3 times, first dry, then with Logic's plug and Massey's AU (though I'm not giving away the order). Also note that I'm currently not allowed to use my speakers, and so I had to make this on some cheap cans, hence any perceivable difference between the two plugs (I can usually make them sound freakishly alike).


if the 2nd one is logic's tape delay then i'll eat my shorts
 
eggman
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Switerland
Contact:

 

Wed May 28, 2008 6:22 am

It was ;) YouTube your feast?