A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
gtarman999
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:34 am

Plug ins won't work in Logic Pro

Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:40 am

Ok, so I plug in my guitar just like I have a thousand other times in the last month and I think how about some chorus and reverb...nothing....I can get the sound to output, but no effects what so ever, they still work on all of the tracks that I have previously recorded but not on anything I input. Any help would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

 

Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:56 am

Turn on Software monitoring and make sure you have the Input monitoring button (Orange I) on in the track header.

Alan.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.8. + 10.5 Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
gtarman999
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:34 am

Thanks!

Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:29 am

Thanks I knew it was something simple I have no idea how it got turned off!

I'm back in business!
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

 

Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:26 am

I love those simple ones, glad you're sorted.

Alan.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.8. + 10.5 Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks