A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
gtarman999
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:34 am

Plug ins won't work in Logic Pro

Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:40 am

Ok, so I plug in my guitar just like I have a thousand other times in the last month and I think how about some chorus and reverb...nothing....I can get the sound to output, but no effects what so ever, they still work on all of the tracks that I have previously recorded but not on anything I input. Any help would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

 

Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:56 am

Turn on Software monitoring and make sure you have the Input monitoring button (Orange I) on in the track header.

Alan.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.6. Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
gtarman999
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:34 am

Thanks!

Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:29 am

Thanks I knew it was something simple I have no idea how it got turned off!

I'm back in business!
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

 

Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:26 am

I love those simple ones, glad you're sorted.

Alan.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.6. Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks