A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
augdog
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:05 pm

LP8-Environmnet-Multi Instr Window disappears

Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:33 pm

Creating multi instrument for JS-5 Jam Station (MIDI Ch 2,3,4,10)

When in environment window, selecting from cursor menu or dbl clk, Multi Instr. window pops up briefly (.5 secs) and immediately closes (disappears). I do not recall this behavior when performed same function prior to 8.0.2 release. What am I missing?

System Parameters:
Logic ver: 8.0.2
OS: 10.6.4
MacBookPro
2.8GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
4GB 1067MHz DDR3
300GB, 7200 RPM, HFS+
PCI Express: IEEE 1394
M-Audio FW1814 audio interface
UM-550 USB MIDI interface
Ex-Cubase, Current Record/Reason-Logic Pro 8 user.
 
User avatar
ibt
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:28 pm

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:52 pm

It’s a bug in L8

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.p ... ect+editor

That feature works in L9
Logic 9.1.8, MMS 2.0Ghz Quad i7 8GB 10.11 PB | MOTU Ultralite
Logic 9.1.8, MB 2.4Ghz Intel C2D 6GB 10.8.5

 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16185
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:35 pm

ibt wrote:
It’s a bug in L8


...in Snow Leopard.

I works as expected here in 8.0.2/10.5.8.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
ibt
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:28 pm

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:48 pm

jordito wrote:
ibt wrote:
It’s a bug in L8


...in Snow Leopard.

I works as expected here in 8.0.2/10.5.8.

J.


Ahhh... just checked - you’re right

L8+10.6= :?
L8+10.5= :D
Logic 9.1.8, MMS 2.0Ghz Quad i7 8GB 10.11 PB | MOTU Ultralite
Logic 9.1.8, MB 2.4Ghz Intel C2D 6GB 10.8.5

 
augdog
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:05 pm

Object Editor Bug

Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:57 pm

Thanks all for the replies. I saw this in one of SF Logic Ninja's vids, very disappointing that Apple would allow this bug to persist as it is clearly a function of proper software operation and not a nice to have feature. I get the whole "upgrade" as the solution; that's not a solution. Very disappointing. :evil:
Ex-Cubase, Current Record/Reason-Logic Pro 8 user.
 
Jayvee
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Canada

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:05 pm

I'm recently upgraded to Logic Pro 9
I just imported the Environment from Logic 8 that has my Triton, XV-5080 with 8 or 9 Banks, my XV-88 also...
I too am experiencing this ~ how can I set Bank changes?
How long until there's a fix?

J.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16185
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:28 pm

Jayvee wrote:
I just imported the Environment from Logic 8 that has my Triton, XV-5080 with 8 or 9 Banks, my XV-88 also...


That's probably the reason. Open a new empty project create a new multi instrument, you'll see that it works. I know, It would suck if you had to do it all from scratch again though.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Jayvee
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Canada

 

Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:24 pm

I'm afraid you are mistaken.
I tried an new Empty Project...
Same problem ~ that Multi-Instrument window does not stay open.

Anyone???
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16185
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

 

Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:16 am

Jayvee wrote:
I'm afraid you are mistaken.
I tried an new Empty Project...
Same problem ~ that Multi-Instrument window does not stay open.


Working fine here :roll:

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
CCTMusic
Posts: 2382
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:34 am

 

Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:23 am

Jayvee wrote:
I'm recently upgraded to Logic Pro 9
I just imported the Environment from Logic 8 that has my Triton, XV-5080 with 8 or 9 Banks, my XV-88 also...
I too am experiencing this ~ how can I set Bank changes?
How long until there's a fix?

J.



Update to version 9.1?


CCT

EDIT


PS.... Importing Environments can be flakey.... might be better to copy and paste individual Multi's.


CCT
MacPro 2x2.26 Quad 28Gb OSX 10.11.6 Pro 9.1.8/ LPX 10.3.2
MacBook Pro Quad 2.6 16Gb OSX.10.11.6 Pro 9.1.8, LPX 10.3.2
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16185
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

 

Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:34 am

This was fixed in 9.0.2:

From the release notes:

It is now possible to open a Multi Instrument editor window on Mac OS X v10.6.


J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Jayvee
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Canada

 

Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:49 am

Yep ~ That did it :)

Thanks for the assistance.