A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
ruari
Topic Author
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

Novation Supernova Environment [Updated}

Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:17 am

I was looking around the forum for multi instrument settings for the Novation Supernova, when I couldn't see any I made it myself and thought I would share it here for others who may need it.

I think it's right, the instrument settings are on banks 5,6 & 7

I've now added the Performance bank on bank 1 the Monophonic Arp Presets on bank 13 & the Polyphonic Arp Presets on bank 14
Attachments
Supernova Environment.zip
(156 KiB) Downloaded 425 times
Last edited by ruari on Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.5|X.2.2|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
User avatar
Mehdi
Posts: 510
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:58 am

 

Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:14 pm

I'm curious to know if it'll work with the Supernova 2 Rack ...

I'll give it a try when on my music computer.
Thanks for the share anyway!
 
ruari
Topic Author
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:00 am

I think it should work with the Supernova 2 as well, I've had a quick look through the manual & the bank numbers look the same as the Supernova:

0 - Program Change table
1 - Perf bank A
2 - Perf bank B
3 - Perf bank C
4 - Perf Bank D
5 - Prog bank A
6 - Prog bank B
7 - Prog bank C
8 - Prog bank D
9 - Prog bank E
10 - Prog bank F
11 - Prog bank G
12 - Prog bank H
13 - Arp bank Mono
14 - Arp bank Poly
15 - Arp bank User


I haven't done the Performance banks yet, I've only set the environment up for the Programme banks A, B, & C the original supernova doesn't have a 4th bank of presets.
It's probably worth checking that the programme names are the same on your 2, I quickly scanned through them in the manual & they do look the same - it's easy to change them if you need to.

Good luck
:)