Anyway to ditch the GM Device?

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Anyway to ditch the GM Device?

Postby Electronathan » Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:29 pm

I'm trying to figure out how to disable/hide the GM device from the external instruments menu in the library.

Anyone know how?
Computer: 2 GHz Core i7 MacBook Pro w/ 8 GB RAM
OS X 10.6.7
Logic 9.1.3
Audio I/O: Apogee Duet
Controller: Novation 25SL MkII
Monitors: Mackie HR824
User avatar
Electronathan
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:51 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

 

Postby fader8 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:38 pm

Environment->MIDI instruments layer, select the GM object and delete it.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby Electronathan » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:33 pm

fader8 wrote:Environment->MIDI instruments layer, select the GM object and delete it.


Not quite, but I may have uncovered something that will help with what I'm trying to do. By creating an Apple Quicktime object, the GM Device is removed from the library menu for external instruments. If that can stick on my template (after deleting the object), I'm all set...

Edit: it doesn't stick to my template. Seems I'd have to tinker with Quicktime, or the OS itself.

Edit #2: This is probably a bad idea. If the quicktime synth were actually disabled Logic probably wouldn't know how to handle that. So I imagine anyway.
Computer: 2 GHz Core i7 MacBook Pro w/ 8 GB RAM
OS X 10.6.7
Logic 9.1.3
Audio I/O: Apogee Duet
Controller: Novation 25SL MkII
Monitors: Mackie HR824
User avatar
Electronathan
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:51 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

 

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Oct 24, 2009 5:23 pm

Electronathan wrote:
fader8 wrote:Environment->MIDI instruments layer, select the GM object and delete it.


Not quite


Actually yes, quite. What fader8 told you is exactly the way to get rid of the GM instrument in an external MIDI instrument's library, which is what you asked no? Not sure what you're trying to do?
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53758
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby Electronathan » Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:56 pm

Everytime I go to create a new external MIDI device (with the "+" button) Logic creates a GM device in the environment. You can delete it, and yes, it will be removed from the library as Fader8 said, but the next time you create a new MIDI track Logic will create a new GM device.

What I'm trying to do is to never see the GM device (e.g. you can turn off the IAC ports or whatever other devices are in your Audio/MIDI Setup app) when I create a new MIDI track.

I thank the both of you for taking the time to help, but in my attempts at figuring this out I've decided it's really not worth the trouble.
Computer: 2 GHz Core i7 MacBook Pro w/ 8 GB RAM
OS X 10.6.7
Logic 9.1.3
Audio I/O: Apogee Duet
Controller: Novation 25SL MkII
Monitors: Mackie HR824
User avatar
Electronathan
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:51 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

 

Postby fader8 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 8:30 pm

Yes, Logic will create a GM device automatically, but only if your template doesn't have any other multi-instruments defined in the environment. Be sure you're saving your templates with the multi's you use and you'll never see the GM device again.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby Electronathan » Sat Oct 24, 2009 8:49 pm

Hark!!

Thanks a bunch.
Computer: 2 GHz Core i7 MacBook Pro w/ 8 GB RAM
OS X 10.6.7
Logic 9.1.3
Audio I/O: Apogee Duet
Controller: Novation 25SL MkII
Monitors: Mackie HR824
User avatar
Electronathan
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:51 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: furrytoes, RedBaron and 18 guests