A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Tempo Problem - Reggae

Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:15 pm

Hi All-

I recorded a song long ago, using a 1-drop rhythm, and now just had a friend with a studio record the drums for it. The drum track sounds great. The song clocks in at 76 BPM, using Logic's BPM utility plug-in. However- the original project was set at 120 (I knew nothing of setting the BPM correctly when I first recorded it). And now I don't have any tracks that I can "nudge" the timing on, as nothing lines up in Flex Time. I cannot use quantize either.

I've tried creating a new project and tapping the tempo, but it won't work- the song slows to a crawl until I adjust the tempo back to 120.

Any suggestion? Or am I doomed to start completely over?

Thanks,
KJD
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5116
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:39 pm

Probably, if your song is contained in a single audio region, you could simply stretch that region after setting the project tempo to 76.
Alternately, create a new empty project that you set the tempo to 76; and then upon importing the audio file, you deny adjusting the project's tempo to the imported audio's one, when Logic pops up the alert for same.
Or you could try SMPTE-lock the audio region, then change the project tempo (to 76), then BIP the locked region to the new tempo.

There could be other methods...
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:17 pm

Thank you for the tips, I'll give these a try.
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:22 pm

Unfortunately, nothing I've tried is working. I can set the tempo on a new project to 76, import the drum track, and it plays just fine. But when I turn on Flex to adjust timing and line everything up to the grid, drum track slows was down. Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

KJD
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
Myvarimu
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:49 am

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:07 pm

You missed the last point, you have to bounce in place the new regions to reset the tempo information locked to any given region.
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:15 pm

OK- So I SMTPE locked the region. Changed the tempo from 120 to 76. Bounced the locked region in place. So far, so good.. Then, I turned on Flex, so I can line it up to the grid. Now the drum track plays in super slow motion. In other words, no change. If anyone has any other ideas, please let me know. Or if you would like to give it a shot, here's a link to download the drum track. Drums come in at about 00:11.17.
http://www.koledunn.com/stems/drums.wav
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5116
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:34 pm

Another approach would be a little more convoluted.
It implies working on a copy of the original audio file, since it will alter the audio destructively. By destructively I don't mean it will destroy it, but instead it will perform edition that could not be undone. So, it would be wise to work on a copy of the file instead of risking to lose the original one...
-Make copy of your drums.wav file, and rename it (i.e. drumscopy.wav)
-Load drumscopy.wav in Logic.
-Open it in the Audio File editor, not to confuse with the Audio Track editor.
-From the Audio File editor's local menu, Choose Edit > Tempo > Remove Tempo Information from Audio File.
-Check in the Tempo list to make sure there are'nt any tempo changes recorded in the project. If any, delete them all, except for the first desired one at position 1 1 1 1.
-Then, follow the instructions described here.
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:03 am

Thank you Atlas for your help. I do not see Tempo > Remove Tempo in the Edit menu. Here's what I see in the Edit menu:
Image
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
maceasy
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:11 am

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:37 pm

Look up beat mapping in the manual and online. It is too long to explain here, but there is plenty of tutorials and so on available online.

Also, check Edit>Tempo>Adjust Tempo using Region length and locators. And Show Beat Mapping Track.

Then you can use flex to tidy it up if necessary.
Mac Pro 3.46 12 core, 22 GB Ram, OSX 10.12.2, Macbook Pro 8Gb OSX 10.12.4, Logic Pro X 10.3.2
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:45 pm

Thanks maceasy, will do!
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5116
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:36 pm

KJD wrote:
Thank you Atlas for your help. I do not see Tempo > Remove Tempo in the Edit menu. Here's what I see in the Edit menu:
Image

You are right! It seems that the published documentation needs to be updated...
However you will find the command in Logic main menu (above the top of the software window):
Logic Pro X > Edit > Tempo > Remove Tempo Information from Audio File.
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
maceasy
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:11 am

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:47 am

Just to clarify what i said:
It sounds like you are setting a tempo then trying to conform the audio to it. Whereas it should be the other way round. Use the audio to conform Logic's tempo to it (by beat mapping, or setting tempo to a region length of your choosing - but any real drummer will have tempo variations, which is why you set up a beat map, to follow those). Then the grid will align with the beats and you can adjust or quantise to your heart's content.
Mac Pro 3.46 12 core, 22 GB Ram, OSX 10.12.2, Macbook Pro 8Gb OSX 10.12.4, Logic Pro X 10.3.2
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:31 am

Thanks Atlas, I did end up finding the command, it helped! I'm getting closer...

Maceasy, awesome, thank you. I'll learn beat mapping in Logic and see how that works out. I'll let you all know the results!

KJD
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:15 am

Guys, just want to say thanks for the excellent advice on this. It's turning out great! The cymbals are little bright in the mix, but getting really close. Take a listen to these results: https://soundcloud.com/bluekulele/forever-girl-pre-release/s-LoRpU

Thanks again!
KJD
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo
 
maceasy
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:11 am

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:30 am

Great news, KJD. For the benefit of others, could you tell us what method solved your tempo issues?
Mac Pro 3.46 12 core, 22 GB Ram, OSX 10.12.2, Macbook Pro 8Gb OSX 10.12.4, Logic Pro X 10.3.2
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5116
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:42 pm

Nice reggae tune!
Have you considered boosting a little the bass?
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
KJD
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Tempo Problem - Reggae

Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:43 pm

Thank you! Yes, bass boost! Seems to lack a little bottom end...
Logic version and sub-version: Logic 10.2.3
OS X version and sub-version: OS 10.10.4
Computer: iMac
Processor: 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Audio interface manufacturer and model: Focusrite Scarlett Solo