➤ Help answer these new questions!
 
Bill44077
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:47 am

Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 10:07 am

Hi,
I have an Alesis DM 10 drum set and when I connect the USB to my Mac Logic Pro X doesn’t recognize my 4th Tom or my 3rd cymbal. Is there a way to add these in Logic Pro X 10.7?

Also, when I am playing these drums the volume in the headphones is very low. Turning up the record volume all the way makes them just audible. Is there another setting for the live monitoring of my drums. while recording?
TIA
Bill
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10607
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 1:49 pm

Are you using the DM10 sounds or are you. using Logic’s (or other 3rd party) plugin sounds, such as Drum Kit Designer’s?
In latter case, have tried the extended parameters other mapping options?
For more flexibility, perhaps using the producers kits could be your solution?
Last edited by Atlas007 on Sun Nov 28, 2021 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LogicPro 10.7.2, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.16.1
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Bill44077
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:47 am

Re: Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 2:04 pm

Thank you! Yes, I’ve tried the producer kits and they all seem to have the same number of drums & cymbals. I know the sw is so flexible and there may be a way to add a 2nd floor Tom or another cymbal but I can’t seem to figure out where. Yes, I’m using Logics drums.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19233
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 2:33 pm

The number of drums and cymbals in Drummer is set. Cannot change that AFAIK.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 16 GB Logic 10.6.3, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10607
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 6:05 pm

triplets wrote:
The number of drums and cymbals in Drummer is set. Cannot change that AFAIK.
Indeed!
Just noticed that DrumKit Designer is seemingly hardwired to a preset limited perc set.
For instance it contains only 3 toms, while Bill44077 is looking for a 4th one and an extra crash...

Thus, I guess the solution would be to either use Drum Machine Designer, Ultrabeat, or building from scratch a summing stack that could be later saved as a patch for recall convenience.
LogicPro 10.7.2, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.16.1
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Bill44077
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:47 am

Re: Add Tom and Cymbal to drum kit

Sun Nov 28, 2021 8:01 pm

Thank you! I’ll read more about these topics and see what I can find.