A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:35 pm

i have a project where i'm experiencing Logic playing non-existent MIDI notes AFTER the end of a looped region. The ghost notes being played are the first note of the region. After that note ends, it reverts to doing what it's supposed to do (nothing) on that track (this happens on two tracks; the MIDI region was copied from one track to the other, so the problem seems to be in this region but i cannot find anything wrong with it). There's nothing inside the region beyond the end point. If i disable the loop, the region plays as expected and ends as expected. With the region looped, the first note of the region gets played after the loop ends.

What's happening?? i've never seen this before. Has anyone else experienced this and figured out what the cause is?

Yes, i'm still on Logic 9.x...
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:52 pm

So, nobody else has ever seen this before?
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:25 pm

i guess not.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5055
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:17 pm

Does the problem occurs with another looped region from another track?
Peaking of loop, are you using the loop region parameter or from dragging the right edge of the region?
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:30 pm

Yes, as noted in my original post, it's happening on two tracks.

What's the difference between using the loop region parameter and dragging from the right edge of the region? As far as i can tell, it's just the difference between enabling and controlling the looping length. The parameter is either on or off. Dragging a "loop off" region edge will turn it on and loop the region as far to the right as you drag.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:24 pm

*Bump*
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:43 pm

is clip length turned on/enabled ( checked ) in the region inspector ?
 Logic Pro X Certified
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6 and 10.13
2.3 GHz Intel Core I7
16GB Memory,
2-1TB SSD,
Presonus 16.0.2 Digital Studio Live Console and
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Amazing Board)
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Roland BK-7M
Novation Impulse 61
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Sat Nov 04, 2017 1:47 pm

Thanks for your response. No, "Clip Length" is not on/enabled (checked) in the region inspector. I don't even know what that feature/function is for. i couldn't find an explanation for it online, either. What does it do?
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:20 pm

Did you try to enable it and see if the problem goes away ?
if clip length is enabled any note extended beyond the region length will be cut off (sound)... if it is not checked, the note will sound its full duration even if the region ends prior to the note event ending. I guess I don't fully understand your question as described....
 Logic Pro X Certified
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6 and 10.13
2.3 GHz Intel Core I7
16GB Memory,
2-1TB SSD,
Presonus 16.0.2 Digital Studio Live Console and
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Amazing Board)
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Roland BK-7M
Novation Impulse 61
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:10 pm

I'll try that. I had no idea what that feature was for.

The notes in my looped regions do not continue beyond the region. The last notes aren't the ones playing unwanted anyway. After the loop ends, the first note of the loop plays (but only the first note), despite there being no MIDI data there where the playback head is (the playback head is beyond the end of the loop when this note sounds, on two tracks).

You probably don't understand what I'm describing because what's happening makes absolutely zero sense at all. I'm presuming I've stumbled upon some kind of rare bug because nothing about what's happening makes any sense.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:08 pm

can you zip your project and upload it here for us to see what is going on...
You can delete everything and just leave the track/region with the issue...
 Logic Pro X Certified
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6 and 10.13
2.3 GHz Intel Core I7
16GB Memory,
2-1TB SSD,
Presonus 16.0.2 Digital Studio Live Console and
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Amazing Board)
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Roland BK-7M
Novation Impulse 61
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5055
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:03 pm

It seems that your project is corrupted
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:29 pm

I'll see if i can upload the project, but will that help with the 3rd-party synth plugins in use? Can anyone here test it on their end? i have Korg Legacy synths on these tracks (and no, i have never seen this problem with them before).
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:55 pm

i just checked and "Clip Length" has zero impact on this issue.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:09 am

example loop problem.zip
example Logic 9.1.8 project exhibiting loop with phantom note after loop ends.
(145.78 KiB) Downloaded 2 times


i copied the MIDI region from my project and inserted it into a new project, used a software synth from Logic, and it does the same thing. The loop persists in playing the first note of the region, after the playback head is beyond the looped region area. i am assuming there's something weird about the MIDI region itself and not the synths i was using in the original project. See attached.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End  Topic is solved

Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:22 am

Quantize your first note to 1 1 1 1 and it should disappear.

Playing before region start.gif
Playing before region start.gif (46.73 KiB) Viewed 64 times
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:20 pm

Hi Eric,

This did indeed fix the problem. Thank you for finding what i missed! i *really* thought i'd already fixed that first note! Must have been on a different copy i fixed it in (i've copied and pasted this region a few times, and i must've unwittingly deleted the corrected version).

Any idea on the mechanics that makes it work this way? It seems... non-intuitive. How is the first note even playing at all if it's starting before the region beginning? Had the first note not played (as it would *appear* not to be able to), i would've caught the problem (and avoided this weird behavior).

Thanks again! :D
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:29 pm

You're welcome Jace.
I honestly don't have the slightest clue on why it is implemented this way. :)

The first note should or should not play depending on your chase setting.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

Re: Looped MIDI Regions Playing Beyond Region Loop End

Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:35 pm

Note is unchecked in my Chase settings.
-jace

MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8) and iMac 12,2 (10.11.6, 16GB RAM); Logic Studio 9.1.8.