A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:43 am

Sums, sends, Everything IS ALL OVER THE PLACE AND WRONG.

How the hell could this happen?!

Sums are easy to fix, but this is a post production project with at least 20 sends over literally more than 100 tracks - fixing it by hand is next to impossible wtihout going back to the mixing stage and rechecking if everything sounds okay - something i can't afford to do again
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:46 am

Loading backup DOES NOT revert it!
Nor does opening in an earlier version of logic.

i'm literally crying right now.
Summing inputs became "bus 43" instead of "bus 33" and tracks inside sum folders that go to bus 33 now go directly into a reverb send. :D :D
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:48 am

I didn;t change ANYTHING in settings since opening the project last time, 5 days ago. FIVE. DAYS.

in Five days, logic managed to corrupt my project's routing behind my back completely and irreversably :S
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:49 am

UPDATE:
if i open WITHOUT core audio driver enabled, it opens FINE.

WHAT THE HELL IS HAPPENING
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:50 am

oh wait no it doesnt, if i open without core audio driver enabled, AUX tracks disappear from the project completely.

they're in the environment as it seems, but not in the mixer
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:58 am

okay, now i shuffled audio interfaces around and opened with different AUDIO INTERFACE settings, and the project seems to open fine now...

What's odd is one PAN got bounced LCR (some bleed into L and R) and i was pretty sure I pushed that channel HARD CENTER.
Lo and behold, now that i open the project and buses are fine, the surround PAN of the track in question is HARD CENTER. But when i opened it 15 minutes ago, it was NOT HARD CENTER.

I did not save the project in the mean time, and i explicitely worked on a copy of it.

This s#!+ is so unpredictable and unreliable it's making me puke my nerves through my nose, literally, everytime i save and go to sleep I don't know what kind of hot surprise logic will have for me.

This project was already rebuilt one time FROM A BACKUP, because Logic somehow crashed on the latest saved version...

Jesus. I cant work like this.

I really really wish this was user error, but i dont see any feature where "changing your audio interface may affect your bus numbers, and it will be different each time you open the SAME SAVE of a project"
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:59 am

you can delete this thread now, i'm just ranting.

But logic, and large surround projects === HOT. MESS.
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 7:23 am

Ploki wrote:
you can delete this thread now

No, we don't delete threads, that's not what this forum is about. ANY experience is good to share, and yours could very well help someone else with the same issue in the future, so let's keep it here. Feel free to continue updating your thread with any additional info you may find out.

It is indeed odd that you get a different experience depending on wether core audio is selected or not. How about using different core audio drivers? What about creating a new user account on your Mac? Do you want to share the project file so one of us can try to open it see if we can reproduce the issue?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:39 am

David Nahmani wrote:
Ploki wrote:
you can delete this thread now

No, we don't delete threads, that's not what this forum is about. ANY experience is good to share, and yours could very well help someone else with the same issue in the future, so let's keep it here. Feel free to continue updating your thread with any additional info you may find out.

It is indeed odd that you get a different experience depending on wether core audio is selected or not. How about using different core audio drivers? What about creating a new user account on your Mac? Do you want to share the project file so one of us can try to open it see if we can reproduce the issue?

Your new profile pic confused me there for a second

The thing is - even I can't replicate it anymore!
After changing driver to no driver, LG UltraFine 4K Display Audio, then right BACK to FireFace 800 the project loads up fine :S

Other than bringing my mac mini back to my studio from the cinema mixing stage (where I used first Fireface then HDMI for 8ch output), the only thing i did was connect it back to FireFace (and ran a few recording sessions like that). No updates, no new stuff, no changes in the project, it's even in the exact same spot on the same exact disk as before.

And after I opened it without coreaudio and with LG driver, I can't get it to open wrong and mixed up again.

it's so bizarre.

This project has to be cursed tho, at one point, the latest saved alternative just wouldn't open anymore. It crashed Logic immediately, even if i opened it on a fresh installation on my MacBook (so different OS, different Logic, different mac, NO PLUGINS). It just got corrupted during save - and if i tried accessing through "all files", it crashed logic the moment it tried to open it in "all files"
I was only glad i have a couple of hours old backup i could revert to, after that I rebuild it out of fear of project being more corrupted.

The project itself is huge tho. 1200 regions, 500 files and 197 tracks, around 11GB.
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-12-09 at 19.44.46.png
Screenshot 2019-12-09 at 19.44.46.png (4.69 MiB) Viewed 2879 times
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
SergeMeister
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:39 am

I agree completely with David, analyzing these kinds of problems happening to a user as experienced as Ploki are very useful to all of us, especially since my track counts have been increasing and we attempt to cope with updates. I’ll be following this thread closely.
iMac15,1, Core i7, 4 GHz, Memory: 32 GB
macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019) Boot drive Available: 990 GB
Logic Pro X 10.4.6, UAD Apollo 8p Thunderbolt 2 audio interface plugins v. 9.6.1
libraries and projects on two SSD RAID 2TB drives USB 3.0 bus
Kontrol S49, Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's Ed., EastWest Symphony Orchestra Diamond, Serge Modular synth
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:15 am

Two screenshots taken 30 secs apart.
same project, same save.
screenshot 1: fireface 800 as interface. (bus 43 as sum input)
screenshot 2: LG Ultrafine as interface. (bus 33 as sum input)

I didn't even quit logic, just opened project, saw its wrong, closed, changed to ultrafine, opened, and it was fine agian.

switching back to fireface 800 breaks everything again.
Disabling Fireface 800 inputs and only using it as an output interface makes everything good again... i'll try toying with this on an empty project some more, but this is... incomprehensible.

btw, my sums are always Aux/Bus same # combo.
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-12-16 at 13.12.05.png
Screenshot 2019-12-16 at 13.12.05.png (844.07 KiB) Viewed 2810 times
Screenshot 2019-12-16 at 13.11.36.png
Screenshot 2019-12-16 at 13.11.36.png (1.08 MiB) Viewed 2810 times
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
jairish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 8:26 pm

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Sun Aug 23, 2020 9:49 pm

I have encountered this same issue. After bouncing a track and it sounded weird, I opened the session to find all my folders with strings in them routed completely differently and to the wrong tracks, and the effects on them had jumped onto the next folder. So bizarre. It is for a film and I am stressing to find the solution. I am going to have a look into core audio to see if I can fix this issue. I am now trying to import bounces of my new work into an older version where this issue does not yet appear to be. The version with the issue appears to be unworkable.
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Aug 24, 2020 3:27 am

jairish wrote:
I have encountered this same issue. After bouncing a track and it sounded weird, I opened the session to find all my folders with strings in them routed completely differently and to the wrong tracks, and the effects on them had jumped onto the next folder. So bizarre. It is for a film and I am stressing to find the solution. I am going to have a look into core audio to see if I can fix this issue. I am now trying to import bounces of my new work into an older version where this issue does not yet appear to be. The version with the issue appears to be unworkable.


oh my, RIP. if you saved it after it messed up - i think it's lost forever
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
m. Anodyne
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:58 pm

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Aug 24, 2020 8:36 am

I've found that when I run into a major problem that causes these sorts of things, you're right - once you do a save after something messes up, that version of the file is forever hosed. There's some bit of poison in it that causes Logic to have the same problems forever afterwards. That's why I make sure to use the Project Alternatives at significant milestones during work on a project - it hard limits how much I can lose, and is a useful addition to the automatic backups.
2018 mini, 3.2GHz i7, 32Gb, OS X 10.15.6, Logic 10.5.1
 
angelonyc
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:58 am

I sometimes get one virtual instrument always opens with the wrong instrument.. one only one track, will come up as MODO Bass (which is pretty nice).. If I fix and save it, the new project comes up making same mistake.. Instead I reset the bogus track, Create a new track, and things are fine. So for me it seems like on some (not all, and not that often, but enough for me to catch it. Software instrument track 3 seems to always open with the instrument changed.. So far on a few occasions, it's always IK Multimedia's Modo Bass.. Got latest version of it. I make very little use of buses, so I don't know if that's corrupted.. This is a semi occasional problem for me.= don't know if it's related to your problem..

I also think it is a fine idea to not delete posts with a problem, and we all understand venting..
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
User avatar
Ploki
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Aug 24, 2020 11:27 pm

angelonyc wrote:
I sometimes get one virtual instrument always opens with the wrong instrument.. one only one track, will come up as MODO Bass (which is pretty nice).. If I fix and save it, the new project comes up making same mistake.. Instead I reset the bogus track, Create a new track, and things are fine. So for me it seems like on some (not all, and not that often, but enough for me to catch it. Software instrument track 3 seems to always open with the instrument changed.. So far on a few occasions, it's always IK Multimedia's Modo Bass.. Got latest version of it. I make very little use of buses, so I don't know if that's corrupted.. This is a semi occasional problem for me.= don't know if it's related to your problem..

I also think it is a fine idea to not delete posts with a problem, and we all understand venting..

rereading that sent shivers down my spine. I was all but finished at the time this happened, and poured hours into the project.
<desktop pending> | 13" M1 Pro | Big Sur 11.1 | Logic 10.6.1
RME FireFace 800 / UFX+ | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks | nOb Control | StreamDeck
 
User avatar
fernandraynaud
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: California North

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Tue Aug 25, 2020 6:22 pm

At times like this the retro idea of scoring to paper, hiring musicians and recording to multitrack sounds pretty appealing.
Almost.
IFs: FW1082, FW1884, UMC204HD, Delta1010LT, Echo Mia, Custom A/D/A sets. Otari analog 8 Trk & 2Trk
i7-2600k, 4 ghz, 16gb, RDX280-2Gb, Win7-64, Logic 5(!), Reaper6, Cubase
i7-4790k, 4.2 ghz, 32gb, GTX970-4Gb, Yosemite/Win10, Reaper6, Logic 10.2.4
MacPro 5,1 2x 3.46Ghz, 12 core, 64gb, HD7950-3GB, Mojave, Reaper6, Logic 10.5.1 (main)
MacPro 5,1 2x 3.33Ghz, 12 core, 64gb, GTX680-2Gb, Sierra, Reaper6, Logic 10.3.2
 
christiantj
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 9:51 pm

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:16 pm

I've had this problem too recently. Still hoping for a solution. I'd really have to have to switch DAWs.
I usually notice this problem when my click track stops working, then I check the mixer and all my busses are not routed correctly and software instruments seem to be swapping all over the place.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Tue Dec 08, 2020 12:34 am

Anyone getting these kind of plug-in configuration and routing messed up issues, do you sometimes have multiple Logic projects open? Because that is the well known unwanted behavior when opening multiple projects at the same time, which is why Logic warns you against it (in my opinion it shouldn't let you do it at all period). I never ever allow myself to open multiple projects simultaneously in Logic:

multiple-projects-open.png
multiple-projects-open.png (61.85 KiB) Viewed 1993 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
question
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Logic ABSOLUTELY messed up bus assignments after opening a project?!

Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:10 pm

Hello,
I wonder if this problem and another two that we are dicussing in the thread on the link below are related.
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=153767&p=806386#p806386
I hope that we can solve this issue because it cannot be "undone" with the undo function,
thereby making constant "save as" versions one of the only options to stay safe.
LP 10.5.1, OS 10.14.6, Intel 12 core 3.0, 64GB RAM, Apogee DA16X, AD16X