A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
blinkofani
Topic Author
Posts: 929
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 9:24 am

Hi all,
Question for those who have a new AS Mac. Say you set Logic in Rosetta mode and then want to try Logic in Native mode just to check its performance(I understand I’ll loose all my Intel stuff, so everything apart from what’s in Logic), can this switch mess up something when I’ll go back to Logic in Rosetta? Plugins cache, etc. Would even like to try to make a project with only Logic’s FXs and VIs just like in the good old days... Hope my question is clear!! Thanks.

Blink
M1 Mac Mini 16Gb, macOS11.3.1, LPX10.6.2, PT 2021.3, UA Arrow/Apogee One for Mac, 12” Powerbook G4 1,5Ghz running LP7.1.1 on Tiger and LP9.0.2 on Leopard, UAD-2 Sat. Quad.
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 9:47 am

I've switched a couple of times, it changed exactly nothing. I can't speak for third party plugins I don't have, but the ones I do have all work in both modes.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
blinkofani
Topic Author
Posts: 929
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 10:00 am

Eriksimon wrote:
I've switched a couple of times, it changed exactly nothing. I can't speak for third party plugins I don't have, but the ones I do have all work in both modes.

OMG!! I thought you had to be in Rosetta mode to have access inside Logic to the plugins that are Intel binaries and not yet native. Do you have Korg Legacy, Waves and UAD stuff? Thanks for the reply!!
M1 Mac Mini 16Gb, macOS11.3.1, LPX10.6.2, PT 2021.3, UA Arrow/Apogee One for Mac, 12” Powerbook G4 1,5Ghz running LP7.1.1 on Tiger and LP9.0.2 on Leopard, UAD-2 Sat. Quad.
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 10:12 am

I have none of those three, alas. And all Logic plugins are native since 10.6.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
blinkofani
Topic Author
Posts: 929
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 10:47 am

Eriksimon wrote:
I have none of those three, alas. And all Logic plugins are native since 10.6.

Ok thanks. Well, if it doesn’t mess up anything going back and forth between modes, I’ll just try and see what I loose in Native mode. Thanks again for the replies.
M1 Mac Mini 16Gb, macOS11.3.1, LPX10.6.2, PT 2021.3, UA Arrow/Apogee One for Mac, 12” Powerbook G4 1,5Ghz running LP7.1.1 on Tiger and LP9.0.2 on Leopard, UAD-2 Sat. Quad.
 
facej
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Going from Rosetta to Native with Logic

Sat May 01, 2021 12:23 pm

I have been running Logic in Rosetta mode, but trying again to see what happens. KORG M1 seems to work just fine as a software instrument. Added some Waves - Scheps Omni Channel with an H-Delay included - no real issues.

What I see as far as the system is concerned is the 'AUHostingCompatabilityService (Logic Pro)' consuming 51% of CPU, memory well within expected usage. Prior to Logic 10.6.2 and macOS 11.3 the combination of Intel plug-ins and native Logic didn't play nice at all...

The iZotope plug-ins behave badly, and they bloat the hosting process by a gigabyte of RAM...

Being big on the iZotope tools I think I'll stay in Rosetta mode ...
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day