A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Alchemy: "Blue Strand" preset plays the wrong notes

Sat May 08, 2021 12:32 pm

Hi all.
So, if I open a new software instrument track and play, for example a C note, it plays a fifth higher, a G. It doesn’t do it on older projects, just new ones. I haven’t been in and changed any settings, and can’t figure out how to change it. Please help!
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18571
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 12:51 pm

Did you check the Region parameter box on the upper left for Midi defaults? You have a Transpose setting there.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 12:58 pm

triplets wrote:
Did you check the Region parameter box on the upper left for Midi defaults? You have a Transpose setting there.


Thanks, but I haven’t touched it, it’s set to 0.
This is only happening since I updated to 10.6.2 earlier this week. Any new project is the same, old projects seem fine.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18571
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:04 pm

Did you try a restart of your computer? Reconnecting your controller?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:09 pm

I’ve restarted my Mac. I don’t have a midi keyboard with me, I’m using the musical typing keyboard in Logic.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18571
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:16 pm

Did you try top menu: Logic - Preferences - Reset all preferences except key commands?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:22 pm

triplets wrote:
Did you try top menu: Logic - Preferences - Reset all preferences except key commands?


I’ve tried your suggestion, unfortunately no difference.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18571
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:33 pm

Do you have a copy of Logic 10.6.1?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:34 pm

triplets wrote:
Do you have a copy of Logic 10.6.1?


No, I just upgraded when prompted.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18571
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sat May 08, 2021 1:59 pm

Harmonious wrote:
triplets wrote:
Do you have a copy of Logic 10.6.1?


No, I just upgraded when prompted.


Updates can create new conflicts in a complex app like Logic. So it's a good idea to make a copy of the app for the scenarios like you experience right now.
You right-click the app in the Applications folder and you choose Make Copy. This way you can always revert.

I would also suggest to turn automatic updates off in your App Store and for MacOS as well.

Other than trashing the app and re-downloading it, I have no other potential fixes.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 3:44 am

How strange. It only seems to be the “Blue Strand” preset in Alchemy. I can’t see anything in the settings that is transposing the notes. All other presets seem normal.
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 6185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 5:24 am

Harmonious wrote:
How strange. It only seems to be the “Blue Strand” preset in Alchemy. I can’t see anything in the settings that is transposing the notes. All other presets seem normal.


not near my music mac, but... would suggest that the preset is tuned differently; more likely that, than the 'keyboard' transposing that one preset...
LP10.6.2 • os11.5b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 5:55 am

fisherking wrote:
not near my music mac, but... would suggest that the preset is tuned differently; more likely that, than the 'keyboard' transposing that one preset...

The "less likely" hypothesis appears the correct one:

Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.52.36.png
Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.52.36.png (1.31 MiB) Viewed 1099 times
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.  Topic is solved

Sun May 09, 2021 6:00 am

So, the solution (as indeed none of the "Sources" are tuned like that, at 0, 0 and -12) would be to set the Master tuning (tab: Advanced) in Alchemy to either -7 or +5
Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.59.22.png
Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.59.22.png (30.2 KiB) Viewed 1095 times

Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.56.57.png
Schermafbeelding 2021-05-09 om 14.56.57.png (78.14 KiB) Viewed 1095 times
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:15 am

Thanks so much!
A bit confused though, why would they tune this differently?
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 6185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:27 am

Harmonious wrote:
Thanks so much!
A bit confused though, why would they tune this differently?


who knows? i've found with a few 3rd-party plugins, that an occasional preset is in another key. possibly, some quality of the sound that works best retuned. possibly an error (or insanity) on the programmer's part.

either way, as eriksimon points out, the fix is to simply retune that one preset.
LP10.6.2 • os11.5b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:29 am

Well, I examined the sources (3) on their own, and the first source is in fact tuned correctly, it is the Twin Strings (source 2) that is 7 lower (or 5 higher) - but that source is in fact dominant in the complete sound of the preset; seems to me like the programmers made the "wrong" choice here. Either they have the workflow that source 1 determines the pitch, and the should have put Twin strings on source 1, or they should have transposed source two by +5 or -7.
You could also correct this by tuning Source 2 five up or seven down. However, that does change the sound, as it seems to be intentional that the thin sound of source 1 is a perfect 5th higher. That tuning makes the sound richer than it would be if it were unison.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
Harmonious
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:32 am

Thanks so much everyone.
 
JakobP
Posts: 1998
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:35 am

The audio samples for that preset seems named wrong, i.e. when checking them in quicklook the "Twin Strings C1.wav" plays G1 etc...
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • OS X 10.14.6 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • 750GB SSD • Mac Mini Late 2012 • OS X 10.14.6 • 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • 240GB USB3 system SSD • Apple Thunderbolt Display • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • Presonus Inspire 1394 • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335 • cheap midi keyboard
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Please help, Logic will not play the correct note.

Sun May 09, 2021 6:49 am

JakobP wrote:
The audio samples for that preset seems named wrong, i.e. when checking them in quicklook the "Twin Strings C1.wav" plays G1 etc...

Yep, it is that. Maybe those "twin strings" on their own are made up of one string at pitch, and one at -5 or +7. The one at -5 or +7 in fact dominates the pitch, so it was a "misnomer", in a way.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3