A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
karlingen
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:54 am
Contact:

Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Wed Aug 11, 2021 2:28 am

Sometimes, some plugin parameters get stuck at an old automation value even though the Playhead is at a point where the automation value should be entirely different.

Here's an example:
1. I add a gain plugin to a track.
2. Add automation points so that the gain goes from 0.0 dB to -96.0 dB at a specific part of a region.
3. Play the track and Pause when the playback is in between the two automation points so that the Gain plugin is now showing -96.0dB.
4. Move the Playhead to another part of the region where it is supposed to play at 0.0dB.
The gain plugin will be stuck at -96.0dB until it reaches an automation point that sets the value back to 0.0dB.

As shown in this image, if I would hit Play here, the gain is still at its old value (-96.0) until it reaches the 0.0 dB automation point.

eagxoqvk0pg71.png
eagxoqvk0pg71.png (14.59 KiB) Viewed 4786 times


This happens to me a lot of times, but not always. Shouldn't the plugin parameters values follow the automation lines at all times, or do I have to add multiple automation points to an automation line even though the value hasn't changed?

Logic Pro 10.6.3
macOS Big Sur 11.5.1
Macbook 2020 M1
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10412
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Thu Aug 12, 2021 4:52 pm

I wonder if it could have to do with the Chase features (audio or MIDI)?
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
karlingen
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Thu Aug 12, 2021 10:01 pm

Atlas007 wrote:
I wonder if it could have to do with the Chase features (audio or MIDI)?


Strange, I'm not seeing Chase Audio under the Audio tab (I'm on 10.6.3 and have advanced tools enabled). It's there for MIDI though.

Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 07.00.55.png
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 07.00.55.png (50.36 KiB) Viewed 4736 times
 
User avatar
karlingen
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Thu Aug 12, 2021 10:15 pm

Here's a demonstration of the bug but with the use of reverb:


As you might notice, I'm clicking at the exact same spot every time and sometimes it plays with the reverb and sometimes it does not.

Demo project can be downloaded here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7uk6e7wxcyuim ... x.zip?dl=0
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10412
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Fri Aug 13, 2021 12:28 am

karlingen wrote:
Atlas007 wrote:
I wonder if it could have to do with the Chase features (audio or MIDI)?


Strange, I'm not seeing Chase Audio under the Audio tab (I'm on 10.6.3 and have advanced tools enabled). It's there for MIDI though.

Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 07.00.55.png


That's strange, neither do I! :shock:

It's probably a feature that will appear in the next version.

Hopefully it will solve those kind of issues.

I am posting here the screen capture of their Audio Chase settings online help, in case Apple decided to withdraw it...
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 03-21-46 Chase Audio Settings in Logic Pro.png
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 03-21-46 Chase Audio Settings in Logic Pro.png (166.86 KiB) Viewed 4728 times
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10412
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Fri Aug 13, 2021 12:35 am

I hope I'll have time to check on your project soon... Can't stay at the studio for a while...
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
karlingen
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:18 am

Atlas007 wrote:
karlingen wrote:

Strange, I'm not seeing Chase Audio under the Audio tab (I'm on 10.6.3 and have advanced tools enabled). It's there for MIDI though.

Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 07.00.55.png


That's strange, neither do I! :shock:

It's probably a feature that will appear in the next version.

Hopefully it will solve those kind of issues.

I am posting here the screen capture of their Audio Chase settings online help, in case Apple decided to withdraw it...
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 03-21-46 Chase Audio Settings in Logic Pro.png


That's the documentation for 10.6.2. Perhaps they removed it from 10.6.3.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10412
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Thu Aug 19, 2021 6:23 am

karlingen wrote:
Atlas007 wrote:

That's strange, neither do I! :shock:

It's probably a feature that will appear in the next version.

Hopefully it will solve those kind of issues.

I am posting here the screen capture of their Audio Chase settings online help, in case Apple decided to withdraw it...
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 03-21-46 Chase Audio Settings in Logic Pro.png


That's the documentation for 10.6.2. Perhaps they removed it from 10.6.3.

I doubt. That, Audio Chase pref also appears when switching the documentation to 10.5...
Besides, there would have been mention about same in the release notes or the other documentations I have read...
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
karlingen
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automation not always updating the plugin parameter value?

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:48 pm

Atlas007 wrote:
karlingen wrote:

That's the documentation for 10.6.2. Perhaps they removed it from 10.6.3.

I doubt. That, Audio Chase pref also appears when switching the documentation to 10.5...
Besides, there would have been mention about same in the release notes or the other documentations I have read...


Well, according to a dude on Apple's forum, it's there in 10.6.2: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/25 ... 5753388022