A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
dragontheory
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:39 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Thankyou so much for this little trick.....

Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:32 pm

I use this daily...... and in fact have set up a template just for muli tracking midi...with different instruments. Im still working out the kinks..... sometimes it takes me a minute to get things all working properly.... I keep running into....issues....
Example..... it seems.. My prophet loves to control everything....even if all the settings are correct..... so I end up fussing about for a minute...and finally ...it all works out.....

But this method is great for jam sessions....

I use.... V-Drums...controlling BFD2...
Live Bass....and Guitar.....
Live Vocals....
Yamaha M06
Prophet 08
And a few soft synths ....
all rolling at the same time.....
Everyone in headphones rocking out........
Lotsa fun!
werd......

Thankyou so much!
Eric Dominic Andrews
Music for Film
https://soundcloud.com/dragontheory_mus ... c-for-film
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)
Mac OS 10.15.2 Catalina
Logic X 10.4.8
4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
64 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
 
beatntrack
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:09 pm
Location: Fallbrook, CA

 

Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:29 pm

Thanks David, as always.
2010 MacPro 2.8GHz Quadcore; 32 gigs RAM, OS 10.13.2, UA Apollo 16 Firewire.
http://www.beatntrackrecording.com/
 
User avatar
sartrig
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 8:02 am

 

Sat May 16, 2009 8:16 am

Hey Dragontheory,

I'm trying to work my setup to control multi instrument tracks as well like what you explained. I'm controlling/triggering Logic from a TD10 V-drum module and want to trigger separate software tracks simultaneously in real time between individual pads on my Roland.

The issue I'm having is - How do you separate the midi channel going out of the Roland TD10? I can only find that you can send all midi data on 1 channel in the midi setup window. Would you or anybody know a work around with the TD10 setup?

I know how to set everything up in Logic for the individual tracks. Just can't separate the channels going out of the Roland...

This is definitely getting frustrating to say the least! :)
 
25ghosts
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 3:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:54 am

Only PROBLEM with this setup is that ALL VIs in record mode are being CALCULATED on ONE processor and NOT 8. Additionally, try this.

1) Enable 2 VIs to play drums from an external sequencer like the MPC.
Set the Buffer in Logic to 32 or 64 samples. Play back and listen.

2) Now, with the same setup, up the buffer to 1024 or 2048. Listen to that and take note of how the timing changes to something which is impossible to listen to.

Using Logic as a host for VIs on a separate CPU is not good beyond a buffer of 32. Not because of latency but because Logic is

1) Altering the incoming midi timing based upon the set buffer
2) Logic wont distribute the CPU load to multiple processors while in this mode.

Only way to get a good timing is to use the stand alone versions of the VIs and leave Logic out of it. The stand alone versions WILL distribute to multiple cores very nicely and they WILL NOT alter their incoming midi timing regardless of buffer size
 
User avatar
onewave
Posts: 362
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:42 am

 

Thu Sep 10, 2009 12:42 pm

25ghosts, what version of Logic Pro are you running?

I know I have read that they have resolved some issues with multiple cores in LP9.
LPX 10.4.4/10.6 -Os x 10.15 Mac Mini 2018 Core i7 32GB ram- - Focusrite Clarett 8PreX / Presonus Quantum 4848
 
charlieo
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:40 pm

 

Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:50 am

Really helpful, thanks Dave!


Peace,
Charlie O
 
ebbwork
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:31 pm

 

Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:25 pm

Thanks for this helpful post!

Everything is great with this setup except that when I have the MIDI controllers plugged in (I'm using Oxygen8's through an m-audio Midisport 4x4), the pitches that I have mapped in logic are mapped up on the keyboard the same number of halfsteps at the MIDI channel I've entered (so channel 1 the notes are a half step higher, channel 2 the notes are a whole step higher, etc). I'm not sure if this is a problem in Logic (running Express 8) or with the controllers - sound familiar to anyone?

Thanks!
 
ebbwork
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:31 pm

 

Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:02 pm

Sorry... just realized that I had that transposition by half steps thing wrong.

The ones on channels 1 and 3 corresponded to the number of half steps, but channels 2 and 4 both transposed by 1 half step.

confusing.
 
seclusion
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:54 pm

 

Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:07 am

Ditto ditto
 
rwsmith000
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:05 pm

automating channel strip (midi channel) changes?

Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:16 pm

i want to automate midi channel changes to act as instrument switch throughout a song in live performance. using multiple midi controllers. (octapad & oxygen eight)

ive downloaded the attached environment file, it does exactly what i want, but cant reverse engineer it to apply to my projects. can anyone offer a basic explanation of how this type of environment is created as well as the program change region (events) in arrange window that triggers the change?

thanks in advance
Attachments
InstAssign.lso
(234.15 KiB) Downloaded 552 times
 
heretic
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:50 pm

 

Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:55 am

I've followed the instructions from David, but I'm having a strange problem with MIDI notes not stopping.

I'm using an Novation Remote SL61. I have multiple zones set up using different keyboard ranged to send to different midi channels.

Within Logic my tracks are armed and set to receive on the corresponding channels.

When I play in zone 1 everything works fine. When I move to zone 2 each note I play is sustained. Its like the MIDI note off message is not being received, but I can see from the transport display that the off message is being received.

If I disarm the track that relates to zone 1 (channel 1), then the notes I play in zone 2 (channel 2) work fine.

I have no idea of the problem is within Logic or with my setting in the SL.

If David or anyone has any ideas I would be very grateful for your help.

Cheers,
Andrew
 
E sharp
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:43 pm

 

Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:51 pm

OK I understand the steps outlined above. However how do I create an environment for my 003R+ interface and my Akai Mpc 2500 and then create a multi instrument? Urgent Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83557
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:46 pm

E sharp wrote:
OK I understand the steps outlined above. However how do I create an environment for my 003R+ interface and my Akai Mpc 2500 and then create a multi instrument? Urgent Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!


Since this is not related to this thread, I suggest you start a new thread with your question in the Logic forum, it'll get more visibility.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
tomlerner@ca.rr.com
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:42 pm

 

Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:13 pm

David, your post at the top of this thread is a godsend- thank you.
 
User avatar
Ned Bouhalassa
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:57 am

 

Mon Jul 05, 2010 6:46 pm

Little tip:

Remember to turn OFF the Demix MIDI function when you want to get back to playing by yourself. Or else you might spend 30 minutes fishing around days later, like me, trying to understand why you suddenly can't play more than one softsynth/sampler at a time!
 
RobJones
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:02 am

 

Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:26 am

Works perfectly.. Thankyou!
Imac 2.8GHz/3 GB Ram, Motu Ultralite mk3, DBX 268A, Logic 9
 
djbabyboi
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: US

 

Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:26 pm

useful thread! this saved me much headache trying to mess around with the environment window.
reverbnation.com/babyboiproducer
 
User avatar
Madgear
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:52 am
Location: Florence,Italy

 

Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:13 pm

Late but...........thanks for the tip!

This is smooth,especially with V-drums!
-----------------------------------------
20"Imac,2.16 Ghz,4 GB,Logic Pro 9.1.3,OS 10.6.7,Tascam FW-1884,KRK VXT 4,outside leaking noises.
 
charlieo
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:58 am

25ghosts wrote:
Only PROBLEM with this setup is that ALL VIs in record mode are being CALCULATED on ONE processor and NOT 8. Additionally, try this.

1) Enable 2 VIs to play drums from an external sequencer like the MPC.
Set the Buffer in Logic to 32 or 64 samples. Play back and listen.

2) Now, with the same setup, up the buffer to 1024 or 2048. Listen to that and take note of how the timing changes to something which is impossible to listen to.

Using Logic as a host for VIs on a separate CPU is not good beyond a buffer of 32. Not because of latency but because Logic is

1) Altering the incoming midi timing based upon the set buffer
2) Logic wont distribute the CPU load to multiple processors while in this mode.

Only way to get a good timing is to use the stand alone versions of the VIs and leave Logic out of it. The stand alone versions WILL distribute to multiple cores very nicely and they WILL NOT alter their incoming midi timing regardless of buffer size



This is still a very big issue for me. What a waste of power. (1) core! Boooo! 9.1.6 and this is still not fixed.

Anyone have a work around for this?
 
herr gunstig
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:09 pm

 

Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:32 pm

Have you tried the new version of MainStage (2.2)? It says it works with more than four CPUs, and everything in that app is live (similar to being record armed in Logic).