A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Simon Morrison
Topic Author
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:25 am

FYI - for anyone needing to work with 32-bit AU plug-ins in Logic Pro X, these can be opened as hosted plug-ins via Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.
Last edited by Simon Morrison on Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simon Morrison • Audio Architect • Mastering Engineer • Music Technologist
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 | macOS 10.13.6
[ www.MorrisonStudios.com ]
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5982
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:05 am

so, for $307US i can buy this, and run something like Sylenth1 from within it? just want to be sure...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
Simon Morrison
Topic Author
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:30 am

fisherking wrote:
so, for $307US i can buy this, and run something like Sylenth1 from within it? just want to be sure...


Correct.

You can test with the free demo license - an eLicenser (Steinberg, Arturia, ViennaKey) USB key is required.
Simon Morrison • Audio Architect • Mastering Engineer • Music Technologist
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 | macOS 10.13.6
[ www.MorrisonStudios.com ]
 
nightkrawler
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:35 am

[Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:29 pm

Dislcaimer: I fully support 64-bit and think it was a bold but wise decision for Apple to move Logic to 64-bit only. However I also sympathize with users of Sylenth1, which is a staple for most dance music producers and as developer has more or less fallen off the face of the earth, there is likely no chance it will ever be upgraded to 64-bit.

As such, here are 3 ways you can use Sylenth1 with LPX:

1. Use Native Instruments' Maschine to host the VST version of Sylenth, then jBridgeM for 32-bit support (tested, works like a charm)
2. Vienna Ensemble Pro (have not tested, but told it works)
3. Run LP9 alongside LX and print audio

Hope this helps somebody 8)
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5982
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:05 pm

i went with #4: Uninstall Sylenth1, replace with Spire...and use logic X's built-in arpeggiator (for now). so it goes...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
nightkrawler
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:35 am

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:13 pm

fisherking wrote:
i went with #4: Uninstall Sylenth1, replace with Spire...and use logic X's built-in arpeggiator (for now). so it goes...


Is Spire really on point with Sylenth sound-wise? Haven't tried it yet.
 
technolife
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:21 pm

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:20 pm

Thanks, even if I didn't understand the way by Maschine.

I was thinking about running LP9 in 32 bits, then routing its track output into Pro X via an IAC bus.

Could anyone confirm it ?

And at least, I've got two mac and Logic Node definitely disappear... I'd like something like Reamote 64 from Reaper or an alternative of VEP 5.


Good night.
MacBook Pro Non-Retina 2012 ⎪ 2,6Ghz CPU ⎪16 Go Ram ⎪120 Go SSD HD ⎪ 1 To Lacie External HD USB 3.0 ⎪ OSX 10.8.4 ⎪Logic Pro 9

Nektar Panorama P6 ⎪ Liquid Mix Firewire 32 ⎪ Prodipe pro 8 ⎪ M-Audio Project Mix I/O ⎪Rolan UA25EX ⎪
 
User avatar
ibt
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:28 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:22 pm

Logic 9 in 64-bit can be rewired with Plogue Bidule in 32-bit hosting 32-bit AUs/VSTs...

I don't have Logic X yet, so maybe someone else can check the same holds true with LPX64/PB32?
LP X 10.4.2, iMac 3.4Ghz Quad i7 16GB 10.14.1 | MOTU Ultralite
Logic Pro 9.1.8, MB 2.4Ghz Intel C2D 6GB 10.8.5

 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:24 pm

Topics merged :)

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
a-stream
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:57 pm

I use Plogue Bidule as an AU plugin together with JBridge. Works well. They just updated the Plogue AU to work with Logic X so make sure you get the latest version.
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 3.46Ghz (96Gb RAM)
MacOS 10.14.6
Logic Pro 10.5.1
Pro Tools 2020.5
Kontakt 5.8.1
RME RayDAT
RME Fireface UCX
 
franknitty69
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 12:29 am

32-bit Bidule in ReWire works perfectly fine with Logic Pro X.

i've tested with v0.9727 and v0.9730.

BIdule is only $95 usd
Usual Suspects Entertainment
We make the crowd move
http://www.djnyce.com
Logic Pro X | Pro Tools 10 HD | Live 9 | Motu 828mk3
MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz i7, 16GB Ram, 500GB SSD, OSX 10.8.4
 
technolife
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:21 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:15 am

Well, doest it work on Audio effects ?
MacBook Pro Non-Retina 2012 ⎪ 2,6Ghz CPU ⎪16 Go Ram ⎪120 Go SSD HD ⎪ 1 To Lacie External HD USB 3.0 ⎪ OSX 10.8.4 ⎪Logic Pro 9

Nektar Panorama P6 ⎪ Liquid Mix Firewire 32 ⎪ Prodipe pro 8 ⎪ M-Audio Project Mix I/O ⎪Rolan UA25EX ⎪
 
paul6891
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:14 am

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:10 am

What about just downloading reaper and hosting Sylenth there? Would add a bit to your CPU usage (dont know how much) but it's a lot cheaper (I would rather spend the money on new gear rather than spending another 100+ just for Sylenth etc). Hopefully something like that would suffice until a 64bit version is released.
Macbook 2.4Ghz
4Gb ram
Logic 8
Omnisphere, Sylenth, Nexus
 
Ashton214
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:14 am

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:19 am

Could something like this be done for Logic X. The context is in protools but wondering if it can be done with Logic too.

[youtube]1OV9Ydy9DNQ[/youtube]
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5982
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:54 am

nightkrawler wrote:
fisherking wrote:
i went with #4: Uninstall Sylenth1, replace with Spire...and use logic X's built-in arpeggiator (for now). so it goes...


Is Spire really on point with Sylenth sound-wise? Haven't tried it yet.


download the demo! it's not the same, but possibly better in places. what i give up is over 100 soundbanks! but...trying to keep things simple (rather than use the workarounds suggested in this thread). but that's just me...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
mindprint
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 7:14 am

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:43 am

I would use Mainstage 2.x in 32bit mode to host any plugin.
- use Soundflower virtual busses and make an aggregate sound card in the OSX audio settings
- Setup IAC MIDI driver to have Logic X and Mainstage 2.x communicate.

This you would use the MS as external synth but Soundflower provides virtuals cables between them, since Soundflower has 64 channels I don't see a limitation.

have look at this tutorial for Protools and Mainstage. I believeit's very similar to setup Logic X.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1OV9Ydy9DNQ
LogicPro 10.4.0 • Mainstage 3.2.2 • MacBookPro14,2 / 16GB / 1TB SSD / OS 10.13.3
 
paul6891
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:14 am

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:08 am

download the demo! it's not the same, but possibly better in places. what i give up is over 100 soundbanks! but...trying to keep things simple (rather than use the workarounds suggested in this thread). but that's just me...



A lot of people who have paid 170ish euro for Sylenth would rather keep it instead of just ditching it and switching to another plugin and spending even more money
Macbook 2.4Ghz

4Gb ram

Logic 8

Omnisphere, Sylenth, Nexus
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5982
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: [Solution] How to run 32-bit plug-ins in Logic

Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:21 am

paul6891 wrote:
download the demo! it's not the same, but possibly better in places. what i give up is over 100 soundbanks! but...trying to keep things simple (rather than use the workarounds suggested in this thread). but that's just me...



A lot of people who have paid 170ish euro for Sylenth would rather keep it instead of just ditching it and switching to another plugin and spending even more money



and the point is? i LOVE sylenth1, and had over 100 soundsets in it...a significant investment. but it's not being updated to 64bit. and i WANT to work in logic X, so...we find workarounds, new tools....whatever it takes.

if the developers don't keep up with changing OS's, apps...that's on them. i just want to get back to work..
Last edited by fisherking on Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
drhoust
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:23 am

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:52 am

Just relax... sylenth will go 64bit soon enough im sure - if they dont then they are frikken stupid.
Late 2011 MBP i7, 8Gb RAM, OSX 10.8.2, Logic 9.1.7, Metric Halo ULN-2, Steinberg MR816x, Focal CMS65 Monitors.
 
teedoff087
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:11 am
Location: DFW, TX

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 18, 2013 12:07 pm

drhoust wrote:
Just relax... sylenth will go 64bit soon enough im sure - if they dont then they are frikken stupid.

It hasn't been updated in almost 5 years. Highly doubt it.
2.4 GHz i5 MacBook Pro w/ 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 2TB FW800 7200RPM and 1TB FW400 7200RPM. Mac OS X 10.8.4, Logic 10.0.1. Focusrite Saffire PRO 24, Roland JUNO-Di, Yamaha HS50Ms, Sennheiser HD 518s.