A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5952
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:36 am

turns out, that alleged email from lennard (about a 64bit sylenth1 AU) is from january. january 2012....

RIP sylenth1...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:40 am

fisherking wrote:
RIP sylenth1...


Not quite, some news from Lennard Digital...they've finally felt the pressure :D :

Recently we receive a lot of questions about how to run Sylenth1 in 64bit hosts on OSX, such as the new Logic X and Ableton Live 9. We are still working on a 64bit version of Sylenth1 and we're hoping to get it done before the end of this year. Until then there are a few options to run Sylenth1 in these hosts. You can find an example walkthrough here.

For Ableton Live it is recommended to use the 32bit version of Live to run Sylenth1. If you still need the 64bit version, you can use JBridge to run Sylenth1.


23 July 2013 Sylenth1 on Mac OSX 64bit

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:43 am

beej wrote:
jordito wrote:
The latest version I'm finding is the same as the one I already had installed (v. 0.9730, 24 april 2013). For some reason when I load it (either as an instrument or audio effect), the editor window i nowhere to be found. Any ideas?


I think I saw someone on KVR had the same issue, and Plogue released a brand new update to fix it. Try checking versions again...


Thanks beej, I've tried checking for a new version right from Bidule and it tells me I already got the latest version. Haven't found a more recent version at their website either.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
jamiethemorris
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:06 pm

Reaper64 is working fine with me through rewire. I tested it with Sonic Charge Synplant and ReFX Plasticz. I also tested the Maschine/jbridge method. Both plugins worked fine that way as well.

The most elegant and CPU-friendly way so far, though, seems to be DDMF Metaplugin in combination with JbrigeM. Metaplugin lets you host vst's inside it, and the interface looks similar to Bidule. It's $39. I guess I'll be buying JbridgeM since it seems to work very well. I just wish the icon was prettier lol.
Logic Pro X Apple Certified Pro
I7-5960X Hackintosh, OS X 10.10.5, Logic 10.2/9.1.8
'11 i7 mbp, OS X 10.11, Logic 10.2/9.1.8
Asus X202E, OS X 10.10.5, Logic 10.2
 
lasteno
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 2:51 am
Location: usa
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:37 pm

Yes DDMF Metaplugin with jBridgeM working fine here in Logic Pro X =)
 
dnbhallifax
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Boston MA

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:24 am

I always had the impression that jBridgeM was only for VST.
So it does now host AUs?

As a powercore user (which will never go 64 bit since TC killed it off completely, I would be really thrilled to find a way to continue using these in Logic for another few years.)

Hopefully some good news to come for those of us still around...

Cheers.
Logic X 10.5.1, Macos 10.14.6.
Machine 1: 2019 iMac, core i9, 64 GB RAM.
Machine 2: 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 GB RAM.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:50 am

dnbhallifax wrote:
I always had the impression that jBridgeM was only for VST.
So it does now host AUs?


Jbridge is VST-only. But DDMF's Metaplugin can load VST's. Metaplugin itself is available as an Audio Units plugin.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
dnbhallifax
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Boston MA

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:51 am

Ahh ok. Cool, thanks for calrifying. And hopefully Logic X will spawn an eventual 3rd part AU bit bridge plugin.

I shelled out so much on my powercore over the years that it would be a total shame to see that thing go to the plugin graveyard so soon... Sadly I saw this coming, for now stem mixes in L9 work if needed...

Thanks again...
Logic X 10.5.1, Macos 10.14.6.
Machine 1: 2019 iMac, core i9, 64 GB RAM.
Machine 2: 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 GB RAM.
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:06 am

in order to run 32bit (vst) instruments and effects in lpx you can try the jbridgem + bidule plug-in solution, as far as i know there are no latencies and it should support automation aswell, i'll give it a try once i have lpx ;)
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:15 am

Jordi Torres wrote:
dnbhallifax wrote:
I always had the impression that jBridgeM was only for VST.
So it does now host AUs?


Jbridge is VST-only. But DDMF's Metaplugin can load VST's. Metaplugin itself is available as an Audio Units plugin.

J.


metaplugin is not able to run 32bit plugs on a 64bit host, just tested the demo
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:34 am

Ok guys just made a quick test using jbridgem and sylenth demos (i own bidule) in logic 9 64bit.
works like a charm, it gets the tempo sync and you can use automations, no latency at all.
with this solution you can even run 32 bit effects just in case you have some that has not been updated yet.
feel free to test it in logicx :)
Attachments
Schermata 2013-07-30 a 18.29.49.png
Schermata 2013-07-30 a 18.29.49.png (83.18 KiB) Viewed 10435 times
Schermata 2013-07-30 a 18.29.36.png
Schermata 2013-07-30 a 18.29.36.png (713.03 KiB) Viewed 10435 times
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:36 am

tigermaster wrote:
metaplugin is not able to run 32bit plugs on a 64bit host, just tested the demo


I know, the idea is to load 64bit VST's (32bit VST's that have been "bridged" by Jbridge) through metaplugin.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:39 am

ah ok , same with bidule, i prefer bidule as i own it already, but maybe it should work fully functional with metaplugin aswell.
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:48 am

tigermaster wrote:
ah ok , same with bidule, i prefer bidule as i own it already, but maybe it should work fully functional with metaplugin aswell.


I prefer Bidule too for the same reason (I own it), but still, last time I tried to use a Jbridged plug through it the plug didn't show up in Bidule.

I however have no special need for any particular 32bit plugin, so no biggie. :)

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:05 am

ok just tested it works with metplugin aswell :) i still prefer bidule, expecially for assigning automations is faster
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:06 am

Jordi Torres wrote:
tigermaster wrote:
ah ok , same with bidule, i prefer bidule as i own it already, but maybe it should work fully functional with metaplugin aswell.


I prefer Bidule too for the same reason (I own it), but still, last time I tried to use a Jbridged plug through it the plug didn't show up in Bidule.

I however have no special need for any particular 32bit plugin, so no biggie. :)

J.


you have to run the bidule stand-alone first in 64bit mode in order to let it re-scan the plug-in and find the jbridgem converted ones.
also the bridged plug-in must be 32bit only else it finds a duplicate.
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:24 am

tigermaster wrote:
you have to run the bidule stand-alone first in 64bit mode in order to let it re-scan the plug-in and find the jbridgem converted ones.


Oh, of course! Silly me... :mrgreen:

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Spiralsurfer
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:28 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:09 pm

jamiethemorris wrote:
The most elegant and CPU-friendly way so far, though, seems to be DDMF Metaplugin in combination with JbrigeM. Metaplugin lets you host vst's inside it, and the interface looks similar to Bidule. It's $39. I guess I'll be buying JbridgeM since it seems to work very well. I just wish the icon was prettier lol.


Thanks for this info, I've used this solution to load ReValver MkIII.V, IK Miroslav Philharmonik and Slate FG-X and it's working really well. :D
http://www.thespiralsequencemusic.com
MacPro 6,1 - 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 64GB RAM, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, OS X Mojave 10.14.6, Apogee Duet firewire
MacPro 3,1 - 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32GB RAM, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
 
relaxman
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:23 am

Most elegant way for now:

Volt & State PluginBridges for Logic Pro X

Image
Image
Image

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/logic-pro-x/860437-volt-state-sylenth1-bridge-logic-pro-x.html
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:36 am

it doesn't look so elegant tbh, you also have to manually validate and it looks works only for a few pplug-in atm.
still prefer the bidule/metaplugin solution, assigning automation expecially in bidule is a matter of seconds...
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog