A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
bch
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 3:56 pm

Lion and Logic Express 8 [SOLVED]

Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:02 pm

Today I update to Lion
Now I cannot start/use Logic Express (8.0.2)

If I try to start Logic Express by Terminal this is the output:

MacBook-BC:etc beert$ open /Applications/Logic\ Express.app
LSOpenURLsWithRole() failed with error -10664 for the file /Applications/Logic Express.app.

Thanks,

BCH
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73252
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:07 pm

David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
ruari
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:54 am

Image
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.5|X.2.2|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:31 pm

Is it the PPC code left over in version 8 that makes it incompatible with Lion? Does that mean there are no "hacks" to get it to work?

i'm glad i checked out all the software compatibility issues before i decided whether or not to upgrade to Lion. i really want to move forward with the new document model ideas Lion presents, but i guess i'll have to wait till i can afford to upgrade Logic!

The OS cost is tiny... the overall upgrade cost, though, is quite huge in this case.
-jace

Logic Pro 10.4 & Logic Studio 9.1.8.
MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.12.6)
iMac 12,2 (16GB RAM, Mac OS 10.6.8 & 10.12.6)
iPhone 6s and iPad Pro 12.9" (1st gen), iOS 10.3.1 with Logic Remote.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73252
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:42 pm

dysamoria wrote:
Is it the PPC code left over in version 8 that makes it incompatible with Lion?


No.

Does that mean there are no "hacks" to get it to work?


No.

Trust me, producing music with computers already means you're going to spend a fair amount of time maintaining, upgrading, repairing etc... your system. I'm not sure why anyone would want to spend even more time hacking into incompatible software to make it work (and frankly that's probably impossible to do anyway). The decision is simple: if you don't want to upgrade Logic, don't upgrade your OS. If you want Lion, upgrade Logic.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
GeorgeClooney
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:30 pm

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:36 pm

To run Logic Express 8.0.2 on Lion, open Terminal and type in this exact sequence (with the spaces): open /Applications/Logic\ Express.app/Contents/MacOS/Logic\ Express

Another Terminal window should open along with Logic Express 8.0.2. Do not close this Terminal window until you are finished working in Logic.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 73252
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:41 pm

GeorgeClooney wrote:
To run Logic Express 8.0.2 on Lion, open Terminal and type in this exact sequence (with the spaces): open /Applications/Logic\ Express.app/Contents/MacOS/Logic\ Express

Another Terminal window should open along with Logic Express 8.0.2. Do not close this Terminal window until you are finished working in Logic.


GeorgeClooney, have you tried it? Does it work? Have you produced music that way? Is it stable?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 - Mac OS X 10.12.6 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
GeorgeClooney
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:30 pm

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:03 pm

Yes, it is stable; everything still works. I am running it right now.
 
mconnelly
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:56 am

 

Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:06 pm

David wrote:
I'm not sure why anyone would want to spend even more time hacking into incompatible software to make it work


Because in some cases the software actually is compatible and Apple is just blocking it from running. It has been the case with Logic and other apps in the past and it looks like that may be the case again here.
Mike Connelly
6x3.5 Mac Pro, 64G ram, Logic 10.2, OSX 10.10.5
 
ELP71
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 12:22 pm

 

Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:38 am

Wow - that is very cool, but the reality of their 'steering' their users gets my back up!!! Here we go again, Apple!
 
User avatar
Colalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:21 am
Location: CN China

Lion and Logic Pro 8

Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:37 am

Could you please help me how to do the same thing but with Logic Pro 8??
I am trying just to change the name "Express" with "Logic Pro" in the Terminal but it doesn't work.

Thanks!!.
Logic Pro 8, Macbook Pro 2.53MHz 8Gb Ram, Audio Device Zoom H4, Superlux Condense Instrument Mic, Bose L1 Compact Speakers.

http://soundcloud.com/alberto-cuellar
 
parkcomm
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:18 pm

 

Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:16 am

/Applications/Logic\ Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Logic\ Pro

Good Luck
 
User avatar
dysamoria
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: The Corporate States of America

 

Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:23 am

thank you for this terminal trick.

as for why I might want to do this:

I am on disability. I can afford Lion but not L9 upgrade. I'm interested in Lion for other reasons. Logic 9 isn't enough of a change for me to warrant trying to save for the upgrade. Logic 10, probably would be more cost effective for me...
-jace

Logic Pro 10.4 & Logic Studio 9.1.8.
MacBook Pro 5,5 (8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.12.6)
iMac 12,2 (16GB RAM, Mac OS 10.6.8 & 10.12.6)
iPhone 6s and iPad Pro 12.9" (1st gen), iOS 10.3.1 with Logic Remote.
 
bennyabc
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:52 am

 

Wed Jul 27, 2011 5:01 am

This really annoyed me too. Thanks for the fix! Saves me a few hundred dollars.

Thought I would share this little trick so that you can have a one-click style icon in your dock to get logic going, rather than have to open terminal and type the script every time:

Open up Automator
Select "Application" for the new document type
Under the Library Menu, select "Utilities"
Then drag and drop "Run Shell Script" into the work flow area on the right
Then paste the script from the previous posts in there
Go File > Save, and save in on your Applications folder (or where ever you want)
Then pop a shortcut into the dock (I even changed the icon to the logic icon!)
Now when you click it, it will run the script automatically and open logic with one click

Hope that makes life a little easier
 
squirehogg
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:23 pm

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:28 pm

Thanks GeorgeClooney, ParkComm and Bennyabc! I went from panic and despair to hope and exhilaration. I am now running Logic Pro 8.0.2 on Lion and it's working fine so far!

squirehogg
 
User avatar
lookatthisguy
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Central California
Contact:

 

Wed Jul 27, 2011 6:20 pm

I sure hope y'all are backing up your previous systems, just in case…
[ Early-'08 Mac Pro (3,1): 2.8 GHz 8-Core, 16 GB RAM / Late-'08 MBP (5,1): 2.53 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM; OS 10.11.6; Logic X.3.3;
Apogee Duet, Mackie MR5s, more stuff I don't have room for, etc. ]
I'll probably never create a better signature later.

—Andrew
 
User avatar
Colalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:21 am
Location: CN China

 

Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:00 pm

is working good now!. ... I had so many things into Pro 8 , audio interfaces, virtual instruments ... I really happy now to have everything back. Thanks everyone!.
Logic Pro 8, Macbook Pro 2.53MHz 8Gb Ram, Audio Device Zoom H4, Superlux Condense Instrument Mic, Bose L1 Compact Speakers.



http://soundcloud.com/alberto-cuellar
 
jeroenpouw
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:45 am
Location: The Netherlands

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:48 am

I just ordered Logic studio 9 because Logic pro 8 will not run in Lion. I haven't tried the above suggestions because I'm no good with stuff like that. Now is my question:
1. will the upgrade work or is it only possible to upgrade from Logic Studio 8 to 9 (if that exists...) ?
2 Is it possible to upgrade from within Lion to a non working program as is the case in this situation with my Logic Pro 8?

Thanks,
Jeroen Pouw
The Netherlands
Mac OS X 10.7, MacBook Pro 7/2010 2.66 Ghz Intel Core i7
 
parkcomm
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:18 pm

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:04 am

OK - as simple as I can make it. To run Logic pro 8 under Lion, copy the attached file to your applications directory and then if you wish drag to you dock.

(All credit to bennyabc)

That's it.
Attachments
RunLogic.app.zip
(464.28 KiB) Downloaded 1293 times
 
filmtone
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:54 pm
Location: Bay area, California
Contact:

 

Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:09 pm

Yet another method...


1) Navigate to the applications folder and Control-Click the Logic Pro or Logic Express App. Select Show Contents

2)Go to Contents/MacOS

3)Right the app in the folder or Press Command+L to create an Alias of the unix app.


4)Drag the Alias to the Stacks bar on the dock (the same area where the trash can lives).

Instant Access! The alias can also be placed on the desktop or just about anywhere else.

Enjoy!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.56.22 PM.png
Drag Alias to Dock
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.56.22 PM.png (305.09 KiB) Viewed 33776 times
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.54.15 PM.png
MAke Alias
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.54.15 PM.png (77.01 KiB) Viewed 33776 times
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.38.06 PM.png
Contents/MacOS/Logic
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.38.06 PM.png (50.6 KiB) Viewed 33776 times
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.37.33 PM.png
Find Logic in The Applications folder and choose Show package contents
Screen Shot 2011-08-04 at 8.37.33 PM.png (68.6 KiB) Viewed 33776 times