A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16188
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:23 am

JJHP3 wrote:
Is the gain reduction meter next to the fader in the channel strip?


It's right below the Setting menu button in the channel strip:

Screen Shot 2014-01-12 at 15.25.16.png
Screen Shot 2014-01-12 at 15.25.16.png (73.16 KiB) Viewed 7941 times


J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
JJHP3
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:37 am

Thanks! When I option dbl-clk that meter I get a new compressor, but not an EQ. My brain seems slow this morning...

John
iMac Retina; OS X 10.12.5; MOTU Ultralite Mk3; Logic 10.3.1; V-Synth + soft synths...
Projects: http://terragizmo.net/Main-pages/Installations.html
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16188
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:12 am

JJHP3 wrote:
Thanks! When I option dbl-clk that meter I get a new compressor, but not an EQ. My brain seems slow this morning...


I had tried it earlier and it worked as Eli described. Now I tried it again and like you, it only loads a compressor. However, if I hold down Control+Option while double-clicking the gain reduction meter, I do get both the EQ and Compressor.

EDIT: Now suddenly Control-Option double-click ceased to load an EQ and Compressor :?: I also notice that Option single-click (not double-click) loads a lone compressor. I don't understand this sporadic behavior. I give up.

EDIT#2: New empty project (a fresh one 'cause the last one I tried was also a new empty project) > Option+double-click = EQ+Comp...Option-Single-Click = Compressor....After fooling a bit more with it, Option+double-click ceases to load the EQ, just the compressor....I pass.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 6114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:32 am

My findings:
doubleclicking Gain Reduction Meter loads a compressor.
ctrl-doubleclicking GRM loads a compressor.
shift-doubleclicking GRM lac.
ctrl-shift-doubleclicking GRM lac.

alt-(single)clicking GRM lac.
alt+ shift and/or ctrl and/or cmd-(single)clicking GRM lac.
...but all that ever loads is one compressor.

Just tested also in empty new project with one audio track, same behaviour as above - I never get an EQ - except when I doubleclick or alt-singleclick in the empty EQ thumbnail field just below the GR meter... which makes sense to me... and since the EQ thumbnail is only a millimeter or less below the GR meter, couldn't there have been some misclicking going on...?
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 11.6 (El Capitan)/Logic Pro X 10.3.2/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Studiologic CMK 149/Akai LPD8
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:30 pm

Haha...
I know what's happening. :lol:

The channel strip resizes so you are in fact not option-double-clicking.
You are option-clicking the gain reduction meter > THE CHANNEL STRIP RESIZES > you option-click the EQ display. :D

It's easier to do on the Inspector Channel Strip that resizes the whole time if the channel is empty.
It's harder in the Mixer because after the first one all others resize too.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64971
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:59 pm

Wow great job Eric, you're 100% right. In fact if you load a plug-in for example in the 3rd or 4th slot of a channel strip, leaving the first 2 slots empty, so it doesn't resize, Option-double-clicking the gain reduction meter only loads a compressor, no EQ, which proves your findings. :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5055
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:04 pm

Eric Cardenas wrote:
Are you sure?
It's working fine here.

Positive!
Regardless of the key combination (Opt/Shift/Ctrl/Cmd), on either the gain reduction meter or the EQ thumbnail, either in the mixer or the inspector channelstrip display, which BTW does not seem to resize as described above.
Anyway, this seems to be some kind of easter egg...
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:11 am

Atlas007 wrote:
Eric Cardenas wrote:
Are you sure?
It's working fine here.

Positive!
Regardless of the key combination (Opt/Shift/Ctrl/Cmd), on either the gain reduction meter or the EQ thumbnail, either in the mixer or the inspector channelstrip display, which BTW does not seem to resize as described above.
Anyway, this seems to be some kind of easter egg...


Eric Cardenas wrote:
The channel strip resizes so you are in fact not option-double-clicking.
You are option-clicking the gain reduction meter > THE CHANNEL STRIP RESIZES > you option-click the EQ display.

It's easier to do on the Inspector Channel Strip that resizes the whole time if the channel is empty.
It's harder in the Mixer because after the first one all others resize too.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16188
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:50 am

Eric Cardenas wrote:
The channels trip resizes so you are in fact not option-double-clicking.
You are option-clicking the gain reduction meter > THE CHANNEL STRIP RESIZES > you option-click the EQ display.


Indeed, what a trip!

Glad the mystery is solved, it annoyed the hell out of me! :lol:

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
rone2him
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:36 pm
Location: Californian
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:00 pm

Not sure anyone has mentioned these...

Are these new algorithms or just the old ones renamed :?:
Screen Shot 2014-01-22 at 7.52.40 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-01-22 at 7.52.40 PM.png (95.82 KiB) Viewed 7728 times


Guessing it' the latter :?
Logic 10.0.6 • OSX 10.10.5 / iMac 2.8GHz IntelCore i7 • 12GB / RME 802 USB • UA710

Ron
Songs on Soundclick
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16188
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:16 pm

rone2him wrote:
Not sure anyone has mentioned these...


LX Compressor circuit types

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Ashermusic
Posts: 3020
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:51 am
Location: Lake Balboa, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:35 pm

iMac 3.4 Quad Core i7 w/ OSX 10.13

Composer, Logic Pro X Certified Trainer
Author of "Going Pro with Logic Pro 9" & "Scoring with Logic Pro"
http://www.jayasher.com
 
User avatar
rone2him
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:36 pm
Location: Californian
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Ashermusic wrote:

Snazzy!
Logic 10.0.6 • OSX 10.10.5 / iMac 2.8GHz IntelCore i7 • 12GB / RME 802 USB • UA710

Ron
Songs on Soundclick
 
User avatar
skylark
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:51 am

Speaking of resources... Which has the greater drain on the processor(s); a track muted by using TRACK mute or by REGION muting. Or does it not make a difference?

I guess another way of asking my question might be... If I do NOT want to use a number of tracks in a project ---but I don't want to discard them--- what's the best way to take them "out of play" and minimize their impact on any resources?
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 / SIOC 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 / 2408 + 24 i/o • OS 10.10.5 • Logic Pro 10.2.2

If you have two working ears, NOTHING is ever in mono.
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 6114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:03 am

skylark wrote:
If I do NOT want to use a number of tracks in a project ---but I don't want to discard them--- what's the best way to take them "out of play" and minimize their impact on any resources?


Muted tracks and their plugins are still playing and processing audio, there's no difference to CPU hit when muting one, or ten, or all tracks. Muted audio regions I'm not sure, I never mute regions to save CPU. I'd say the difference would be minimal. For MIDI regions, the difference is bigger, since no more audio processing happens when there's no MIDI going to the software instrument.
skylark wrote:
If I do NOT want to use a number of tracks in a project ---but I don't want to discard them--- what's the best way to take them "out of play" and minimize their impact on any resources?

To be sure I disable unused tracks threefold: I mute all the regions, I turn off the track with its' power button and I bypass all plugins. And finally I hide them, too.
pic 2014-03-02 at 18.53.35.PNG
pic 2014-03-02 at 18.53.35.PNG (37.53 KiB) Viewed 7440 times
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 11.6 (El Capitan)/Logic Pro X 10.3.2/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Studiologic CMK 149/Akai LPD8
 
User avatar
skylark
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:21 am

Thanks, E!

Appreciate the clarification...

(And that certainly is the "make sure it's dead" approach! :lol: )
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 / SIOC 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 / 2408 + 24 i/o • OS 10.10.5 • Logic Pro 10.2.2

If you have two working ears, NOTHING is ever in mono.
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:55 pm

One nice addition to the Output channel behaviour.
Clicking on it's Input format button now creates both mono channels from the stereo original.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 5055
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:59 pm

Eric Cardenas wrote:
One nice addition to the Output channel behaviour.
Clicking on it's Input format button now creates both mono channels from the stereo original.

Quite neat indeed!
How did youi found that out?
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16188
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:16 am

Atlas007 wrote:
Eric Cardenas wrote:
One nice addition to the Output channel behaviour.
Clicking on it's Input format button now creates both mono channels from the stereo original.

Quite neat indeed!
How did youi found that out?


Sounds like he clicked the format button. :mrgreen:

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 6114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:31 am

No, he must have alt-clicked the FB. Clicking it doesn't do anything in my project, but alt-clicking indeed creates two mono outputs! Clicking (or alt-clicking!) either of those mono output channel strips' format buttons returns them to one stereo (with the plugins that were originally inserted).
Neat indeat!
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 11.6 (El Capitan)/Logic Pro X 10.3.2/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Studiologic CMK 149/Akai LPD8
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8