A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 8
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21466
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:03 am

There are several iterations of the Logic Pro 9 manual.
I believe the latest one is from 2011.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
beej
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:04 am

Eriksimon wrote:
Too bad, I was hoping for an Epic Logicgurufight here... ;)


Here you go:
http://www.googlefight.com/index.php?la ... d2=nahmani

(No contest! :) )

Ah well, seems I do indeed have an earlier revision of the manual, and it wan't documented in my version for whatever reason. Anyway, mystery solved - as you were...!
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 6101
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:19 am

beej wrote:
Eriksimon wrote:
Too bad, I was hoping for an Epic Logicgurufight here... ;)


Here you go:
http://www.googlefight.com/index.php?la ... d2=nahmani

(No contest! :) )


:shock: :lol: :lol: :lol:


...but you have no book.... :)

Just some presets...

pic 2013-07-26 at 17.18.57.PNG
pic 2013-07-26 at 17.18.57.PNG (38.45 KiB) Viewed 3513 times
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 11.6 (El Capitan)/Logic Pro X 10.3.2/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Studiologic CMK 149/Akai LPD8
 
User avatar
beej
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:25 am

Indeed! Good synth Alchemy ;)
 
Vameo119
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:48 pm

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:21 pm

Chris D wrote:
Turns out you can change gui colors in this plist:
MAResourcesMapping.plist

color.png


(it works, just tried it). Managed to brighten up the arrange background. (Open plist in BBedit and change away.)


Moderators' note: Find out all about it here:

The Customising Logic Pro X GUI Colours Thread


please tell me how you did this!!

ILL DO ANYTHING
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 5:55 am

Just follow the link! :)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
ROYALEFATALE
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:53 am

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:00 am

not sure if it's been posted but this could theoretically let you run 32 bit AUs in the now 64 bit Logic X (Sylenth1 for example):

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridgem/
Logic Pro 9.1.7 Mac OS X 10.6.8 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:14 am

Thanks Royale! You should be posting that info to the following thread: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins - Thank you!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
Vameo119
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:48 pm

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:29 am

Chris D wrote:
Turns out you can change gui colors in this plist:
MAResourcesMapping.plist

color.png


(it works, just tried it). Managed to brighten up the arrange background. (Open plist in BBedit and change away.)


Moderators' note: Find out all about it here:

The Customising Logic Pro X GUI Colours Thread


Please help me, Ive been searching for days on how to do this and you have done it. How? Ive navigated to
/Applications/Logic Pro X.app/Contents/Frameworks/MAResources.framework/Versions/A/Resources/MAResourcesMapping.plist

And I see all of the icons, but which one is the arrange window? please end this poor noobs search.
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:35 am

David Nahmani wrote:
the default key command set is not the U.S. one, it's the initialized one: in the key command window choose Options > Initialize all Key Commands.


Hi David,

What is the difference between Initializing all key commands and the US set in Logic X? I've tried going back and forth between the US set and "Initialize all key commands" and don't see any difference. Of course I haven't methodically gone through every key command. But Initializing the US set doesn't seem to do anything, as far as I can see. Can you shed any light?

Thanks

Eli Krantzberg
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:00 am

You may be right Eli - they were different in Logic 9, but in Logic X they appear to be the same (after a quick look through at least). Thank you for pointing that out!!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:14 am

David Nahmani wrote:
You may be right Eli - they were different in Logic 9, but in Logic X they appear to be the same (after a quick look through at least). Thank you for pointing that out!!


No prob. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything. With the absence of the numeric keypad specific commands, they seem to have merged what were previously laptop specific key commands with the old US with extended keyboard commands. It'll take me a while to get used to R instead of * as the record command! But it will at least most likely make for a more consistent format for teaching/learning Logic.

I really hate though their defaults for the +/- keys for increment/decrement. You need to use a modifier for one, but not the other. I know of course they can be reassigned, but those are the defaults. Strange!


Eli
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:42 am

elik wrote:
the absence of the numeric keypad specific commands, they seem to have merged what were previously laptop specific key commands with the old US with extended keyboard commands.

It may be more complicated? I'm using an extended keyboard with numeric keypad here and by default there are a lot of key commands learned by position - for example the numbers on my numeric keypad go to the corresponding marker numbers, while the numbers on my main keypad go to the corresponding screenset.

I'm assuming that if I were to plug a compact keyboard without numeric keypad, it would automatically change my key commands while staying in the same preset? Not sure, haven't tried yet.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:14 am

David Nahmani wrote:
I'm using an extended keyboard with numeric keypad here and by default there are a lot of key commands learned by position - for example the numbers on my numeric keypad go to the corresponding marker numbers, while the numbers on my main keypad go to the corresponding screenset.


I'm experiencing the exact same thing! I also use an extended keyboard and find the new default mappings complex to untangle. I seem to have trouble with double digit screensets that involve the number 1 in them when using the regular qwerty numbers.

David Nahmani wrote:
I'm assuming that if I were to plug a compact keyboard without numeric keypad, it would automatically change my key commands while staying in the same preset? Not sure, haven't tried yet.


I have to try this too. I also additionally have a regular wireless Apple keyboard without the extended keypad. I should connect this up as well and check it out. I'm away from Logic unfortunately until tomorrow evening though....

Eli
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:18 am

elik wrote:
I also additionally have a regular wireless Apple keyboard without the extended keypad. I should connect this up as well and check it out. I'm away from Logic unfortunately until tomorrow evening though....

I'd love to hear your findings. I can wait. :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:31 am

David Nahmani wrote:
I'd love to hear your findings. I can wait. :D


Okay, I'll keep you posted......

Eli
 
User avatar
tapasrelia
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:35 am

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Sorry if this has been covered (not in this thread at least)
Now FINALLY you can perform batch fades on regions!!!
Select all regions and then perform a fade by clicking and swiping in the top of any region (the 'Fade tool click region' opt needs to be on) Or you can just use the CONTOL+SHIFT modifier keys to do that.

However, there seems to be a bug when you try to undo it... it only clears the fade from the first region. I guess it'll be fixed soon
iMac 21.5" 2.9GHz Intel Core i5 (Late 2012)--8 GB RAM--Mountain Lion 10.8.4--Logic X 10.0.2
MAC PRO 8 Core 3.0 Ghz Intel Xeon (Late 2007)--16 GB RAM--Snow Leopard--Logic 9.1.8
MOTU828MKII--MOTU Traveller
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:37 pm

tapasrelia wrote:
Sorry if this has been covered (not in this thread at least)
Now FINALLY you can perform batch fades on regions!!!
Select all regions and then perform a fade by clicking and swiping in the top of any region (the 'Fade tool click region' opt needs to be on) Or you can just use the CONTOL+SHIFT modifier keys to do that.

However, there seems to be a bug when you try to undo it... it only clears the fade from the first region. I guess it'll be fixed soon

Thanks for posting on this topic. I've noticed that bug ... and others... let's continue that discussion in a separate thread: Logic Pro X fade tool applies batch fades? - Thanks!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:38 pm

I just updated the original post in this thread, please continue replying to this thread with tips, tricks, hidden features you may have discovered and I'll list them in the original post for easy reference for all!

Thanks in advance. :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:03 pm

elik wrote:
David Nahmani wrote:
I'd love to hear your findings. I can wait. :D


Hi David,

Sorry for the delay. Just checked it out. I disconnected my wired extended keyboard. Then quit and restarted Logic with the wireless non extended keyboard connected. And I didn't notice a single difference with the key commands. It was the exact same set. With the ensuing restrictions due to the limits of the keyboard (ex: go to beginning or selection is control + home. Impossible on a regular keyboard!).

Eli
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 8