A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 10
 
User avatar
Permofryed
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Dallas

 

Sun Aug 24, 2008 2:08 pm

I have searched through this thread and could not find what I am looking for.....

I am able to use Command -L to set controls for Logic's instruments and Effects, but I am not able to get it to work with Guitar Rig. The Control Window that pops up when you hit Command-L does say that it has mapped the controller to the knob I select, but nothing actually ever happens. While I love the Logic effects, I would also like to be able to control my NI stuff as well.

FYI....Guitar Rig recognizes the midi controller when it is in stand alone mode.....just not in Logic as a plug-in.

Any thoughts are appreciated.

Thank you!
Logic Pro 8 / Live 7 / iMac 2.4 3G RAM, MBP 2.4 4G RAM/ Korg M3 w/Radias & FW / MPK49 / Roland Juno 106 / Tascam FW-1884/ tons of other random guitars, drums, gear and software
 
mceric
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:14 am
Location: LA
Contact:

Fader output not responding to controller

Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:39 pm

Hi, the only problem I seem to be having is getting the main Output (or Master) fader to respond to a learned command. After using the Command L and clicking on the button for the master output fader, nothing happens even though it seem to acknowledge the assignment in the learn menu. It works fine for the individual track assignment, however. Also I don't see this assignment parameter in the key command menu, is there another name for it.

tx,
e
 
mceric
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:14 am
Location: LA
Contact:

Fader output not responding to controller

Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:41 pm

miraculously before even getting a response, the master fader assignment began working. this forum rocks. actually, the only thing i did was open up the actual mixer, then the control started to respond. Seems a little buggy.
 
timbeats
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:58 am

Key commands

Wed Sep 24, 2008 7:34 am

Ok so I got the faders working the way I want with ease after reading that thread which , now that I mention, am surprised I didn't find in the first place. Anyway I am almost there. What I am trying to do is setup a template that will speed up my work flow(like everybody else does I'm sure.) So, I have 26 tracks, 24 of which will contain audio and midi data. The axiom has buttons below the faders which I would like to set to move between two sets of 8 channels. My guess is that I would have to set each button as a key command to hide or switch between groups of channels. Am I right? If so how would I go about this?

Thanks again
 
Student
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:47 am

 

Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:29 pm

Permofryed wrote:
I am able to use Command -L to set controls for Logic's instruments and Effects, but I am not able to get it to work with Guitar Rig.


I'm in a similar situation with Amplitube. The only solution I've found is to run the plugin as an "instrument" on an instrument track, and side chain it to your audio track. This is the only way I can get Amplitube to recognize midi information.

Anyone have a simpler way I'd LOVE to hear it, as I don't like having to load AU plugins on instrument tracks just to control them via midi CC's.
 
CityDeluxe™
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:28 am

 

Sat Nov 08, 2008 4:23 am

Hey all

This started making a lot of sense! I've got control over the channels – just what I need.

Thank you very much for your advice and patience. Really appreciate it.

CityDeluxe™
 
MCSMIK@gmail.com
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 1:46 pm

 

Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:41 pm

hey, I'm using oxygen 49 and I can't find how to assign transport panel buttons to my keyboard transport panel (play stop record etc). I assigned volume faders to instruments, works brilliant, using as my template. but i would like to assign more...
 
User avatar
route-electrique
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: Finland, Helsinki
Contact:

 

Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:33 am

Huh nice thread. Red all 6 pages and sucked all the information. Going to test it this evening! :lol:.
♫ Mac Pro 8-Core Early 2008 | OSX 10.9 | 16GB | Logic Pro 10.0.4 | Studio One Pro v2.6 | RME | Klein & Hummel O300 | Avalon AD2055 | Eventide Eclipse | Chandler Germanium Pair | Roland Juno-60 | Korg MonoPoly | ♫
 
vjrei
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:30 pm

Help using different controllers

Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:33 pm

Ok, in one track I have the trigger finger controling the filtesr of the strings, while I am playing the piano from another track.

The thing is that I can not change the string's filters while I have another track active. How do I lock the knob to that specific string while I am playing another sound in another track?

Thanx
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Help using different controllers

Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:50 pm

vjrei wrote:
Ok, in one track I have the trigger finger controling the filtesr of the strings, while I am playing the piano from another track.

The thing is that I can not change the string's filters while I have another track active. How do I lock the knob to that specific string while I am playing another sound in another track?

Thanx


1) Select another track.
2) On the unselected track, assign the filter knobs.

Voilà!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
vjrei
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:30 pm

Re: Help using different controllers

Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:52 am

My dear super new friend... is not happening as you told me :s

I have track 1 with a sequenced string. I am using the EXS24 and I am assigning one of the knobs of the trigger finger to the cut off filter. As long I am on that track activated everything is fine.

On track 2 I have my piano controlled by my super Roland D-50.

You are telling me that if I am on track 2 activated and choose Learn on the EXS24 and move the knob and quit learn everything will be ok. BUT even the assigment have been take place the EXS24 is not responding unless I have that track activated what means... I can not play the piano neither :(

Thank you for your previous quick response!

David wrote:

1) Select another track.
2) On the unselected track, assign the filter knobs.

Voilà!
 
vjrei
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:30 pm

 

Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:58 am

David, I spoke to a friend of mine who is one of those mayor eminences in midi stuff (he was one of the ones creating the sound libraries for Roland back when the U and JV series).

Any way, he told me Logic 8 has loads of bugs and it seems this is one of them. He recomended me to go back to Logic 7 that was a more realiable versión.

Still, I know I have done what I want to achive before but is not happening now.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:20 pm

It should work fine. I just tried it again, works fine here. I teach that stuff to dozen of students every month, so I can guarantee you it's working in 8.0.2. Try this: close your project, quit Logic, trash ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logic.pro.cs, restart Logic, open a brand new template, and make sure you can make it work there?

With the procedure I described, I can control my EXS24 cutoff with a remote knob whether or not its track is selected.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
vjrei
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:30 pm

 

Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:35 pm

Let me try that, I will let you know. It seems to silly of the problem to be an actual bug. Thanx
 
User avatar
Permofryed
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Dallas

 

Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:53 am

I looked for the answer to this question but was not able to find it.

Is it possible to make Controller Assignment settings for Insert Effect parameters only work when that Effect is selected or highlighted?

Perhaps if I explain what I am trying to do you might better understand. I have the parameters for all of my virtual instruments assigned in my template project (and a back up of the preferences file) There is never a conflict in controller assignments with instruments because you can only have one per track.

Whereas you can have multiple effects on one track. I would like to be able to make controller assignments for all of the effects parameters for all of the Logic effects as part of my template project, so that I do not have to make all of the necessary assignments ever time I want to tweak them.

In Learn Mode, Class is automatically set to Channel Strip and Channel Strip is set to Selected Track. Is there a way to make it where only the selected effect will respond to the corresponding controller assignments? Or is there another way to do what I am trying to accomplish?

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. :D
Logic Pro 8 / Live 7 / iMac 2.4 3G RAM, MBP 2.4 4G RAM/ Korg M3 w/Radias & FW / MPK49 / Roland Juno 106 / Tascam FW-1884/ tons of other random guitars, drums, gear and software
 
vellumrecordings
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:52 pm
Contact:

Hello

Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:11 pm

Hello, I am wondering if there is a way to actually disable logics pickup of midi control messages for channel strips? I have no interest in controlling channel strip functions, pan, volume ect.....and it is always picking up whatever midi controller I am using when that channel is selected.

I know you can go into midi filter and select control changes, but then that bypasses using controllers in general I believe

if not I can reprogram my control surfaces with new midi cc's that dont conflict I guess, but I am guessing I am just missing something...and I apologize if it was in this thread and I missed it.

thanks, lots of good info here, it actually solved quite a few issues I was having and wondering about

cheers!

-patrick
 
vellumrecordings
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:52 pm
Contact:

 

Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:05 pm

saw the post in here referencing this and figured out a solution....

:)
 
vjrei
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:30 pm

 

Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:22 pm

David wrote:
It should work fine. I just tried it again, works fine here. I teach that stuff to dozen of students every month, so I can guarantee you it's working in 8.0.2. Try this: close your project, quit Logic, trash ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logic.pro.cs, restart Logic, open a brand new template, and make sure you can make it work there?

With the procedure I described, I can control my EXS24 cutoff with a remote knob whether or not its track is selected.


My friend... several months later and I did what you said and nothing. Logic does not keep the assigment once I change tracks. Once I am back to the original instrument it works fine but as soon as I leave to another instrument... nothing.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:44 pm

vjrei wrote:
My friend... several months later and I did what you said and nothing. Logic does not keep the assigment once I change tracks. Once I am back to the original instrument it works fine but as soon as I leave to another instrument... nothing.


Another instrument? Hmmm... what exactly are you assigning? If you select a track, and assign a knob to a parameter of a plug-in in a slot, then select another track that has exactly the same parameter of the same plug-in in the same slot on the same channel strip type (instrument if the first one was an instrument, audio if the first one was an audio track, etc...), then it works fine.

If ONE of those conditions is not respected, then it won't work.

My guess is you have one of those conditions that is not respected.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Fri Sep 11, 2009 5:57 am

David wrote:
Both Logic Pro 7 & 8 make it very easy to use your MIDI controller's wheels and knobs to control mixer and plug-in parameters. Here's how to assign knobs to parameters:

<table align="center" bgcolor="#aaccff"><tr><td><span>1• Press Command+L*
(L as in Learn) - The Controller Assignment window opens. Move that window out of the way (just leave it open, but don't even worry about what's in that window).


2• In Logic, click the fader or knob you want to control.

3• On your MIDI controller, move the knob you want to assign to that control.
(for the best results, move the knob down to zero, then from zero to max and back down to zero).


<center>(you can repeat steps 2 and 3 for as many knobs as you want)</center>
4• Close the Controller Assignment window
</span></td></tr></table>

You're done.

* If Command+L is not assigned you can assign it (or any other key combination) yourself in your key command window ( Logic Pro > Preferences... > Key Commands...): search for the key command "Learn new Controller Assignment".


Be sure to click directly on the fader control for Volume assignments, not just the channel strip.
Last edited by ckbarlow on Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 10