A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Kerouac
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:35 am
Contact:

 

Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:19 pm

Subscribed.
3.06 Ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, Logic 9.1.1, OSX 10.6.4, Apogee Duet

It's the too huge world vaulting us, and it's good-bye. But we lean forward to the next crazy venture beneath the skies.
 
User avatar
bammbammrawks
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 8:48 pm

but ... Guitar rig Kontrol

Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:49 pm

Hello,
I have tried everything and then searched all over this site and tried some other stuff and I STILL cannot get Rig Kontrol to control Guitar Rig as I run it as a plug in. Please someone tell me how simple it is so I can get on with it :P. I think I have tried to many things, because now Logic will not even open any of my newer projects. When Logic is starting and you can watch all of everything as it initalizes, it gets to the Midi drivers line and it basicly goes into "not responding".
Now what ???
Cheers
BAMM

Intel Mac Pro
LP7.2
NI GR3
 
tahiche
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:45 am

Sorry, wrong place to post and I don´t see how to erase...

Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:55 am

Is it possible to make Controller Assignment settings for Insert Effect parameters only work when that Effect is selected or highlighted?



Couldn´t agree more. It´s the first thing I thought of after being disappointed.
It´s really a pain to use one knob to do more than one thing... I don´t have 50 knobs or controllers so if you use one for, say, panning and assign it to a plugin cutoff or something you end up moving both at the same time, one or the other... It makes sense to make it so that the knob only works on the selected plugin... Otherwise you just have to assign everything each time or do like 50 zones, select the zone each time, etc.
So if I have assigned a knob to the attack in a compressor and that same knob for the cutoff of a synth and use both on the same track I basically cannot do either in a simple manner.
Either I´m missing something or this isn´t weel thought of, it´s for sure not straightforward or "Logical"... I beleive it worked a lot better in Cubase.
 
User avatar
shivermetimbers
Posts: 8950
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

Re: Sorry, wrong place to post and I don´t see how to erase.

Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:25 pm

tahiche wrote:
Is it possible to make Controller Assignment settings for Insert Effect parameters only work when that Effect is selected or highlighted?



Couldn´t agree more. It´s the first thing I thought of after being disappointed.
It´s really a pain to use one knob to do more than one thing... I don´t have 50 knobs or controllers so if you use one for, say, panning and assign it to a plugin cutoff or something you end up moving both at the same time, one or the other... It makes sense to make it so that the knob only works on the selected plugin... Otherwise you just have to assign everything each time or do like 50 zones, select the zone each time, etc.
So if I have assigned a knob to the attack in a compressor and that same knob for the cutoff of a synth and use both on the same track I basically cannot do either in a simple manner.
Either I´m missing something or this isn´t weel thought of, it´s for sure not straightforward or "Logical"... I beleive it worked a lot better in Cubase.


It is a simple matter of looking deeper in to using the controller assignments.

You can use one knob to control just about every (not all) controllable parameter in Logic, and another knob/button to switch to the parameter you wish to control. That is what the MODE section is all about.

Also on the track selected, you can call up the GUI of the plug ins on that channel with a twist of a knob, select that plug in (i.e. compressor) and move the parameter you have selected. All you need do is set up the plug in once and you can control the instance of the one you have selected without affecting the other 10, 20 instances of that plug.

Dig a little deeper...

Image
Logic Pro X 10.4.7 Mac mini (Late 2012) on Mojave.
 
User avatar
4d
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 7:36 am

 

Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:30 pm

Quick question -

I use Logic Studio 8 to do live dubbing for this digi dub project I'm working on atm...

However I'm having problems.

Basically I would like to assign each of my midi controller pots to a a different parameters placed across seperate tracks however they only seem to affect it when a track is armed?

Is there any way of getting round this as I'd like the midi assignments to work regardless of which track i'm on. I'm sure this wouldn't be an issue with Ableton but I haven't got it so an suggests would be much appreciated.
 
2bcool2
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:37 am

 

Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:14 am

hi

i have a problem i hope you may be able to help with..

I have logic 9 and novation x-station kbd on mbp

i want to control cutoff etc on a instrument plug in called nexus .

so i have been able to set all the controls to effect the nexus .. alls great there
but heres the problem ..

all the controls on set up page i have set in the input message as "x station"
great .. but when i unplug my x station and use logic on my mbp with no x station,
then re hook up my x station it sees the x station and changes the core audio etc
but when i look at the controller set up it is either back to 'any' and doesnt work with the x station or recently its coming up saying caps lock input ??!!
i dont have the caps lock activated in prefs ..
so each time i haveto go thru every control line and select x station !! which works but is a pain

do you know what im doing wrong ?

is there a setting in the x station that when connected tells logic to go to caps lock or isnt telling logic x station is connected for controlling ?

it didnt used to give the caps lock option .. just xstation and any (any doesnt work .. has to be xstation)

im stumped and i thought your way of doing modes etc might work .. but i get the same problem..

ive looked everywhere on google ...

help !! lol

thanks

ant
uk
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:10 pm

4d and 2bcool2, please post your question as a new thread in the Logic forum. Much better chance to get an answer there.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: Studio City, CA

 

Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:12 am

I'd like to assign a MIDI controller to automate Expression using the Track Based Automation, rather than region based automation. Every I try to use the MIDI learn command (command+L), nothing happens.

Is it even possible to assign the Expression parameter in Track Based Automation to a MIDI controller? I've been trying to figure this one out for a while, but can't seem find the answer.

Any help is appreciated.
Chris

Mac Pro 2.66 quad, 14GB of RAM, OS X.7.3, Logic Pro 9.1.7, DP 7, Nuendo 5.5+NEK, PT10+CPTK, Sibelius 7, Fireface 800, MTP AV, Sonnox, Sound Toys, URS, N.I. Komplete 7, Ivory, EastWest, ProjectSAM, Spectrasonics, LASS, WIVI, VEP5.
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

templates for UC-33e available at Merges' thread

Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:32 pm

If you have a UC-33e and want a quick start for using it with Logic, check out this thread. Many thanks to Merges for his template; I've expanded it:

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=26261

I do have a question about the best strategy to accomplish "Open Channel EQ plug-in for the selected track" as part of my Mode-switch button that already makes the UC-33e edit the selected track's EQ parameters. The editing works (you can see the thumbnail update).

Is it a matter of defining it as part of a screenset, and switching to that, with the EQ window's Link button engaged?

thanks for any guidance!
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
 
User avatar
shivermetimbers
Posts: 8950
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

Re: templates for UC-33e available at Merges' thread

Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:12 pm

ckbarlow wrote:
If you have a UC-33e and want a quick start for using it with Logic, check out this thread. Many thanks to Merges for his template; I've expanded it:

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=26261

I do have a question about the best strategy to accomplish "Open Channel EQ plug-in for the selected track" as part of my Mode-switch button that already makes the UC-33e edit the selected track's EQ parameters. The editing works (you can see the thumbnail update).

Is it a matter of defining it as part of a screenset, and switching to that, with the EQ window's Link button engaged?

thanks for any guidance!


Why stop at the EQ when you can easily open any plug in that is inserted on the track?

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=51597&highlight=


scroll down to the embedded video.
Logic Pro X 10.4.7 Mac mini (Late 2012) on Mojave.
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

Re: templates for UC-33e available at Merges' thread

Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:13 am

shivermetimbers wrote:

Why stop at the EQ when you can easily open any plug in that is inserted on the track?

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=51597&highlight=


scroll down to the embedded video.


That's exactly what I want to do, ultimately, but was just taking it one step at a time and EQ was my top priority. But yeah, definitely want to do all plug-ins.

Shiver, thanks as always for your help. Can't wait to check out the video after work!

p.s. Shiver, you'll be happy to know that I bought the Environment video and learned a lot. I actually know what I'm doing with a multitimbral setup now! (at least to some extent :wink: ) That's a good thing because I went for that 3-for-$495 sale at soundsonline and got Gold, SD2 and RA, delivered just the other day. :D
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

 

Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:38 am

I went ahead and watched the video - very slow here today.

Anyway, questions:
To get the right "learn" parameter, you simply single-click the slot button? (I think when I tried some things the other day, I was double-clicking and hoping a parameter like "Open plug-in window" would appear, but alas, no. So, it's simpler than I thought?)

OK, so, as mentioned, I've got my "5" button on the UC-33e set up for a "Selected Track's Channel EQ" mode to remap all 8 channel strips to control the 4 parameters per band in Chan EQ. They're hardwired in the Assignments window, because that's how I knew to do it (fader=bypass, 3 knobs=freq/gain/Q).

What about "auto-mapping" the knobs so that whatever plug-in I have open, the knobs take on sensible control assignments? Or do I need to choose the 4 other plug-ins I use most and hardwire those, using up my UC buttons 6-9?

I'm truly sorry if this is already covered here in the forum, but I did try a search all terms on "controller automap plug-in" and I get threads pertaining to products with automap features, which the UC-33e does not. So I do thank you for your patience, Shiv!
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
 
User avatar
shivermetimbers
Posts: 8950
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:54 pm

ckbarlow wrote:
I went ahead and watched the video - very slow here today.

Anyway, questions:
To get the right "learn" parameter, you simply single-click the slot button? (I think when I tried some things the other day, I was double-clicking and hoping a parameter like "Open plug-in window" would appear, but alas, no. So, it's simpler than I thought?)

OK, so, as mentioned, I've got my "5" button on the UC-33e set up for a "Selected Track's Channel EQ" mode to remap all 8 channel strips to control the 4 parameters per band in Chan EQ. They're hardwired in the Assignments window, because that's how I knew to do it (fader=bypass, 3 knobs=freq/gain/Q).

What about "auto-mapping" the knobs so that whatever plug-in I have open, the knobs take on sensible control assignments? Or do I need to choose the 4 other plug-ins I use most and hardwire those, using up my UC buttons 6-9?

I'm truly sorry if this is already covered here in the forum, but I did try a search all terms on "controller automap plug-in" and I get threads pertaining to products with automap features, which the UC-33e does not. So I do thank you for your patience, Shiv!


Automapping is not part of the UC. However, all you need to do is learn the parameters of the specific plug in one time and it will work on any selected channel strip with that plug in. In other words, if you learn some compressor parameters, the controller buttons used in that compressor mode will control each individual instance of a compressor plug without changing other instances. All you need to do is select the channel strip with that compressor and control away.

The modes let you use and re-use the same control knobs/switches/faders over and over again. So the convenience is that you can 'Learn" on the fly and build as you go.

Audio, Instrument, Aux channels can be dedicated and the Bus sends and FX can be used for the selected channel strips.
Logic Pro X 10.4.7 Mac mini (Late 2012) on Mojave.
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

 

Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:16 am

shivermetimbers wrote:
Automapping is not part of the UC.

Yep, got that...
shivermetimbers wrote:
However, all you need to do is learn the parameters of the specific plug in one time and it will work on any selected channel strip with that plug in....
The modes let you use and re-use the same control knobs/switches/faders over and over again.

...And I get all of that. That's what the Merges/CK setup does: Modes 1-4 are a 32-chan mixer, and Mode 5 edits the EQ on the selected channel strip. All the same knobs/faders, sending the same things, no changes to the UC.

My question was, Must I use a distinct mode per plug-in (not per instance, of course, just per unique plug-in)?

Or is there a more generic way to define an assignment - a different Class/Parameter configuration - that would allow, for example, Knob 1 to control "First MIDI-controllable thing in Plug-in A," whatever that happens to be, and Knob 2 to control "Second MIDI-controllable thing in Plug-in A" and so on; and then, when I open Plug-in B, and stay in the same Mode, Knob 1 will now control "First MIDI-controllable thing in Plug-in B" and so on?

Or must I hardwire each knob to a specific parameter in a specific plug-in, consequently meaning that I must devote a Mode to every plug-in I want to control? (By "hardwire," I do not mean editing the UC-33e; I just mean choosing a specific parameter in the assignment window as opposed to my hypothetical "generic Nth controllable thing" parameter.)

thx,
ck
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
 
dj.anti.matter
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:59 am

 

Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:32 am

Hi first time user.

I'm using Logic 8 with a CME Bitstream and thanks to the starting tutorial I was able to finally figure out how to assign the mixer sliders correctly.

However I still noticed that the locations selected by Logic for the default settings on the mixer sliders are stll in place. How do I remove these?
 
stephencole
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

 

Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:30 pm

organsymphony wrote:
hey, i apologise if this has allready been brought up but i did scan through the thread.


my problem is like this:

i go through and make all my assignments, and they all work beautifully. its brilliant.

and then all of a sudden, they're gone. they just vanish.

its happened twice now, and this is after doing about a hundred assignments. so it is really annoying that i have to put them all back in. i havnt exactly noticed when my controller assignments vanish, but it is definitely when ive started a new project, and i think only after i have turned my computer off and on again.

Sam


I am having the same problem as Sam, just finished loading up all my assignments, only to have them disappear on me. Is there something that needs to be done to save them? When I closed the project and re-opened it, they remained, but after quitting the program and re-opening, they disappeared. Any suggestions?

SC
nocturnalbreaks.com
myspace.com/stephen.cole
twitter.com/stephencole
soundcloud.com/stephencole
beatport.com/artists/stephen+cole
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:01 pm

With any general assignment problem, quit Logic, trash ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logic.pro.cs (you will lose ALL assignements) and restart Logic. Assign again.

If that's not the solution, please post a new thread in the "Logic" forum to get help specific to your system/issue.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
minimall
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:02 pm

 

Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:03 pm

David wrote:
With any general assignment problem, quit Logic, trash ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logic.pro.cs (you will lose ALL assignements) and restart Logic. Assign again.

If that's not the solution, please post a new thread in the "Logic" forum to get help specific to your system/issue.


Aleluah!! :))) tnxx
 
adair
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:03 pm

 

Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:07 pm

trying to use an old vs880 to send fader date via midi- logic learned the assignments of the faders I wanted it to but it responds slowly and the data is wrong. for example when I slide the fader to full volume on the vs880 the logic mixed fader goes to zero. It's not exactly opposite either by randomly off seeming. Any ideas?
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:12 pm

adair wrote:
trying to use an old vs880 to send fader date via midi- logic learned the assignments of the faders I wanted it to but it responds slowly and the data is wrong. for example when I slide the fader to full volume on the vs880 the logic mixed fader goes to zero. It's not exactly opposite either by randomly off seeming. Any ideas?


It would be better if you started a new thread for your issue, better chances of getting help.
Go ahead.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular