A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
 
james2jory
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 9:14 am
Location: london

 

Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:52 am

hi there,all i want to do is use the pitch bend on my midi keyboard and write it onto a channel but every time i press command + l it just assigns mute to it,please help!!
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:58 am

james2jory wrote:
hi there,all i want to do is use the pitch bend on my midi keyboard and write it onto a channel but every time i press command + l it just assigns mute to it,please help!!


Press record and move the pitch wheel.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
normangooijer
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:46 pm

midi accordeon

Mon Sep 26, 2011 2:02 pm

hey dare,
sorry if my englisch is not so well , but i'm dutch
if have logic 9 and i want to record with my midi accordeon. on this instrument i want 3 separate channels to record different vst's , the accordeon have non from itself. i plug it into my phonic firefly 808 and i hear wathever channel is selected lets say piano, now one my left hand on my accordeon i have the base and chors, how do i get a other sound on these two channels? now the all play the piano.
please help i almost give up.
thanks norman
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: midi accordeon

Mon Sep 26, 2011 2:10 pm

normangooijer wrote:
hey dare,
sorry if my englisch is not so well , but i'm dutch
if have logic 9 and i want to record with my midi accordeon. on this instrument i want 3 separate channels to record different vst's , the accordeon have non from itself. i plug it into my phonic firefly 808 and i hear wathever channel is selected lets say piano, now one my left hand on my accordeon i have the base and chors, how do i get a other sound on these two channels? now the all play the piano.
please help i almost give up.
thanks norman


Hello normangooijer and welcome to the Logic Pro Help forum. This "Tips and Tricks" forum is meant to share tips and tricks, and is not the place to ask questions.Next time, please ask your question in the Logic forum, thank you!

For now I'll answer your question here, and later I'll separate it from this thread and move it to the Logic forum.

So.. if your accordeon can send MIDI on different channels, you can use this:

Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
sadiesalley
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:52 am

I've struggled with external MIDI control for a long time, hope to find a solution
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:12 pm

sadiesalley wrote:
I've struggled with external MIDI control for a long time, hope to find a solution

Same answer as to the previous poster sadie: please post your question in the "Logic" forum. Detail what you've attempted, and what results you're getting, so we know how we can start to help you.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
DocSink
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:44 pm

Hi Dave, I´ve been searching the web looking for an answer for my problem with the MIDI Controller, thanks to you I´ve found just what I was looking for. Great thread and thanks for your help - now have a great sunnday! :D
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:18 pm

DocSink wrote:
Hi Dave, I´ve been searching the web looking for an answer for my problem with the MIDI Controller, thanks to you I´ve found just what I was looking for. Great thread and thanks for your help - now have a great sunnday! :D

Good to hear DocSink, glad that this tip helped you! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ClarCastro1963
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:45 am

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:27 am

Good day to you David, just want to say Thank you very much for the tips... it's a big help for us.
 
ahmadht
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:54 pm

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:55 am

This works with most faders and knobs, but how do I program my pitch/mod wheels. Assigning a midi controller seems to be different for Midi CC.

p.s. I have an Alesis VI49
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Quick Guide to using a MIDI controller with Logic

Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:14 pm

Mod wheel is a MIDI CC (It's CC#1) so it works the same. Pitch wheels sends pitchblend data which is different. You could assign it the same way but it may react differently, so I would probably not use it for the same kind of stuff since its "zero" position is in the middle and you can go up or down from there (unlike any other CC where the zero is the minimum and you can only go up from there).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Jfever
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:11 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:23 pm

Hi David,

I was hoping that this post would also include ideas, suggestions, tips on various approaches of how to map out things. Like for instance how would I remember what I assign things to? What is a logical layout for that? It seems this tip would get me into more frustration without some additional tips or best practices/suggestions.
Logic Pro 9.1.8 (64bit)
MacBookPro 16GB 2.4Ghz i5
Mavericks 10.9.5
Logic Audio files on internal SSD drive
Logic install on internal SATA
Apogee Ensemble A/D D/A
 
jxjarvi
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:52 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:54 pm

That worked like a charm with my M-Audio Keystation 49. Logic Express 8. Thanks!!!
 
EloiRoca
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:32 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:40 am

Hi, I'm using an Oxygen61 controller.

I've done a few times the steps for the assignations commands and it worked perfectly, but now the keyboard (piano keys) don't do anything.

I've closed the assignation window. I've restarted Logic and the Oxygen61 and it had no effect.

I just discovered that if I disable all surface controllers (in the menu "Logic Pro X / Control surfaces") I can play the piano part, but then don't work any know, fader or navigation key.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:46 pm

It sounds like you've assigned your keys to control surface functions? Maybe you kept the control surfaces window open in learn mode and started playing your keys? It's hard to tell. I would go into the control surfaces assignments window and look for any assignments corresponding to note on events.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
EloiRoca
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:32 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:05 am

Hi David,
I opened the control surfaces assignments window and there is no key or know assigned. I don't really know how to double check this list, but it seems that is empty and the piano keys still not working.
Can I erase the controller and reinstall or erase a concrete file for this meaning?
Thanks for your time.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:26 am

EloiRoca wrote:
I opened the controller assignments window and there is no key or know assigned. I don't really know how to double check this list, but it seems that is empty and the piano keys still not working.


When all else fails, quit Logic and trash the control surface preference file:

Macintosh HD/Users/your username/Library/Preferences/com.apple.logic.pro.cs

If you don't see your user's Library folder, it means its hidden. To access it, go into the Finder "Go" and hold down the Option key.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
EloiRoca
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:32 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:14 am

Thanks Jordi,

I found the folder, but there is no file such as "com.apple.logic.pro.cs" or similar. I've searched for it in the whole HD and I didn't get lucky with it.

Any other option?
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:10 am

EloiRoca wrote:
I found the folder, but there is no file such as "com.apple.logic.pro.cs" or similar. I've searched for it in the whole HD and I didn't get lucky with it.


The file has to be there. Make sure you sort alphabetically and of course make sure you're looking in the correct folder.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
EloiRoca
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:32 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:56 am

Jordi Torres wrote:
EloiRoca wrote:
I found the folder, but there is no file such as "com.apple.logic.pro.cs" or similar. I've searched for it in the whole HD and I didn't get lucky with it.


The file has to be there. Make sure you sort alphabetically and of course make sure you're looking in the correct folder.

J.


Yeah, the file was really there... u_u'

Deleted and everything works like before trying to assign anything. I hope that this time it will works fine and it will not crash again.

Thank you for your time, Jordi.
  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10