A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
 
idrmusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:36 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:03 pm

Hi David, followed everything you said here as I was trying to find an easy way to control a parameter on a logic plug in it worked brilliantly.  Now I'm stuck.  After I successfully accomplished assigning a midi knob to a parameter on logic pro x's pedal effects, I have now lost all midi input into logic from the same controller.  I followed your exact instructions but can't seem to find (internet or google) how to resolve this issue.  Basically I'm stuck with no midi going into Logic any more after using Command-L to learn knob assignment on the same midi controller.  How to I go back to the way it was?  Thank you.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:16 pm

idrmusic wrote:
Hi David, followed everything you said here as I was trying to find an easy way to control a parameter on a logic plug in it worked brilliantly.  Now I'm stuck.  After I successfully accomplished assigning a midi knob to a parameter on logic pro x's pedal effects, I have now lost all midi input into logic from the same controller.  I followed your exact instructions but can't seem to find (internet or google) how to resolve this issue.  Basically I'm stuck with no midi going into Logic any more after using Command-L to learn knob assignment on the same midi controller.  How to I go back to the way it was?  Thank you.

It sounds like you may have assigned your keyboard's keys to something... so that they no longer actually trigger the instrument. To test that, choose Logic Pro X > Control Surfaces > Bypass All Control Surfaces. If your sound is back, then open Logic Pro X > Control Surfaces > Controller Assignments and hunt for the note assignments and delete them. 
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
idrmusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:36 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Jun 03, 2017 1:46 pm

Hi again David.  Thanks for responding.  So I followed your instructions and you're right about the midi controller finally working when I "bypass all control surfaces".  So I followed your instructions again and got the "Controller Assignments" window open, but there's nothing there.  It just says "no assignment selected", with no options to select any note assignments.  Any ideas?  Thanks again for your help.
 
idrmusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:36 am

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Jun 03, 2017 1:47 pm

*also, if there's another thread where you solve this problem please let me know and I'll follow those instructions instead of you having to explain this again :)
 
realmarco
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Mon Aug 28, 2017 4:19 pm

hi i plan to buy a behringer BCR2000
http://www.music-group.com/Categories/B ... 00/p/P0245

I would like to assign knobs on 2 to 3 different insert FX on the same track.
 each of them would have their own knobs on the BC-control

i would also like ,during mixing, to be able to control one track's insert FX
but being able to control the insert FX of another un-selected track

is this Possible ?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Fri Dec 22, 2017 3:58 am

realmarco wrote:
I would like to assign knobs on 2 to 3 different insert FX on the same track.
 each of them would have their own knobs on the BC-control

i would also like ,during mixing, to be able to control one track's insert FX
but being able to control the insert FX of another un-selected track

is this Possible ?

Yes, all of this is possible.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:53 pm

Hey David!

I've got the midi controller assignment all set up, the only problem i'm having is that when i turn the knob on my midi controller the parameter jumps from 0%-100% with no in-between. Any idea what's going on here? I'm sure it's just some silly setting under "controller surfaces" that I messed with by accident, but a lot of the jargon is a foreign language to me :p

Thanks man!
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:24 am

cazlyph wrote:
the only problem i'm having is that when i turn the knob on my midi controller the parameter jumps from 0%-100% with no in-between.

How did you assign that knob exactly? You could try this method: https://www.logicprohelp.com/assign-midi-controller-knobs-plugin-logic-pro/
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:17 pm

yup, same issue :(

I got the parameter mapping and the external assignment working just fine, but when I turn the knob it jumps straight from -5000hz to 5000hz on the frequency knob.

I'm using an iphone app called "knob lab" if you're familiar with it, but again I wasn't having this problem the first hour or so of using it. I checked the settings on the app itself, but there's nothing there that would mess things up. That's why I think I accidentally clicked on something weird, but I couldn't say for sure.

All the same, I still learned something today! You are appreciated sir.
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:12 am

What you should do is click the arrow to the bottom right of the LCD display in Logic's control bar and choose Custom to access the MIDI input monitor (that says "no in" when there's no MIDI data coming into Logic). Now on your controller, take a knob that hasn't been assigned to anything yet and turn it. What kind of MIDI data do you see in Logic's MIDI input monitor?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat Dec 30, 2017 5:39 pm

Nothing shows up for either the unassigned knob, or even the assigned knob for that matter.
The midi monitor shows both "no in" and "no out".

Hmm, that's kind of funky considering that I can still turn the knob and still be jumping from -5000hz to 5000hz
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:14 am

cazlyph wrote:
Nothing shows up for either the unassigned knob

I would start there. Set up the app (and/or troubleshoot it) so that it sends continuous control events gradually from 1 to 127 as you turn the knobs.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:50 pm

I'm not sure if this is what you meant, but I used the midi monitor in the control bar to check an unassigned knob, and it is indeed gradually going from 1 to 127.

But as soon as I assign it, it starts jumping again... what a nightmare!
The app itself is very basic, there aren't many settings. However I can see that the Left Value is set to 0 and the Right value IS set to 127
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:47 pm

I think it may have something to do with the settings in the "expert view" of the controller assignments...

Image
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:48 pm

my bad, this image...
https://imgur.com/8hK4c1e
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Mon Jan 01, 2018 1:49 am

Hi,

Try setting the format to “unsigned” and the mode to “scaled”.

Happy New Year!

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
cazlyph
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:46 pm

YEEEAAAHHH!!! Thanks man!

I really appreciate your guys' help, even just troubleshooting helped me learn a lot about how to think about the software and what I can do with it...

Hope you guys make a lot of pretty music in 2018!
MacBook pro (early 2013), 2.7 GHz Intel For i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
macOS Sierra vs. 10.12.6, Logic Pro X 10.4.1
 
agatetheband
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:26 am

Hi

I have the same issue with assigning midi controllers.
I use Axiom Pro 61 and have been doing some research about that on the internet.
It seems that the hypercontroll link is not compatible with logic pro x

I followed your description from the main post but the problem is that nothing happens when I am in learn mode and turn on the knobs.

Also in the control assignment setup I see the axiom pro 61 but under the Device, its no device and I cant choose midi in or out.

Otherwise the midi is working with the keyboard.

Kind regards

Mira
 
davemac0104
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:41 pm

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:49 pm

Hey guys I have this Problem in Logic pro X. I'm trying to record a patch in Logic and Assign Faders and knobs to my Nektar Impact Lx61 but the problem is whenever I assign controller, the key note C#3 in my keyboard is not working, not producing any sound, but when I check the bypass all control surfaces it turns all to normal. But ofcourse I want to Control and assign faders but it does affect that specific one note in my key. And I noticed guys that It kinda assigned into something because when I press that note in my key, the fader in Stereo out is mov'n mov'n. Pls Help guys!! Asap

MacBook Pro
 
User avatar
ckbarlow
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Contact:

Re: Assign MIDI controllers

Sat May 02, 2020 10:49 am

Hey, David – I’m using the same controller as you in the video, an Axiom Pro 61.

I’ve done a bunch of great assignment setup on it... but now it crashes quite often [EDIT: Testing indicates that next track/previous track crashes it. I'm now investigating whether feedback from Logic could be the culprit, though it is set to "None" for both of these commands.]

(this might sound like a question I should be asking the manufacturer, but just bear with me for a moment…)

It stops sending anything out (including notes) and I have to turn it off and back on. And often when I restart it, sometimes it switches to sending out over USB A instead of over the hypercontrol port. So I’m curious: what settings were/are you using on yours? Are you doing hypercontrol port or normal USB A? Do you have it listed in the Setup window, or not?

I'm wondering if not only should I set Hypercontrol to Transport Only mode but bypass that entirely by using the traditional MIDI port rather than USB. Eeesh....

Thanks for any info you can provide, assuming you’re still using this keyboard.
Logic Pro 10.6.1
MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2018, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports) – 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Catalina (10.15.7)
iPad Mini ~fall 2013
iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+; UAD Satellite Duo
  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10